Help with supplements???

Ferritin 41 ng/ml (11 - 307)

Folate 4.8 ng/ml (3.1 - 19.9)

B12 415 ng/ml (180 - 914)

VIT D 42.0 nmol/L no ranges - Insufficiency

TPA 730 iu/ml (0.0 - 50.0)

TSH 2.69 (0.2 -4.0)

cortisol 276nmol/L no ranges

Currently taking 50 mcg levo and 10mcg T3

I have been prescribed D3 3000 iud per day

All other results were NORMAL? so have decided to supplement myself after some advice here, would just like to check I am doing this right and not missing anything and Is it ok to start them all on the same day. I take my thyroid medication at night so it wont interfere with that.

B12 methyl lozenges 1000mcg 1 x day

Ferrous sulphate 200mg taken with vit c 1x day

folic acid 400ug

Thanks.

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Sorry you had no replies - your question seems to have been missed.

    Hopefully someone will pick it up from Latest Activity...

    L

    x

  • Hi, they're not normal, everything is far too low! You ideally need to get your doctor to prescribe 5mg of folate a day, it needs to be at least 12.5, ferritin needs to be at least 80, everything needs to be in the top 25% of the range. Bottom is no good and you're right to supplement. You needs to take more folic acid, equivalent of 5,00omcg a day, B12, you can get sublinguals at 5,000mcg, take those, but don't overdose on your iron.

    The question is why are are these low, do you have a restricted diet? Do you have hashimotos?

    Your cortisol looks very low too. Was it taken early in the morning?

  • Thanks Helcaster, my doctor wont prescribe folate as it is within range . I have no idea as to why they are so low I don't have a restricted diet, I have never been diagnosed hashi by my doctor but it has been suggested on here that I have with my antibodies being above range at 730iu/mL. My cortisol was taken in the morning befor 9 am. I feel like I'm banging my head off a brick wall with my doctor I am so ill I can barely function. I will look at increasing the folate and b12.

    Thanks again.

  • Hi again, same old, same old! Your B12 won't do anything for you with your folate and iron that low. If you take just b12 it can mask your folate deficiency. Hashis can do all this affecting the intrinsic factor etc etc.

    Beef up your folate, mine was 7.5 and was too low, I take 1,000mcg methyl folate, 1,200mcg folic acid, then another 490mcg within a B complex tablet, still not proberly enough, but the doctors are so ignorant on vits and minerals. Of course you don't want to be taking this full time, but for a few months, when hopefully you can get your levels done again.

    It's worth taking a vit B complex tab, as the B bits work together.

    Glad you're taking methly b12 that's the active one.

    Ideally injections would help more. I got them on 405 level, because I was supplementing and already have damaged nerves in my legs and feet by not being treated properly when I was diagnosed 10 years ago.

    I have low cortisol too, and I know exactly what you mean about banging your head against a brick wall. I'm taking 500mcg of vit b 5 two doses of 1,000 vit c and licorice root, that supposed to help adrenal function, all it's doing thus far is making me poo easier :-)

    Do you ever faint? That's a big problem for me. My cotisol is very low until the evening. Did you ever have an Adrenal Stress Profile done?

  • hi, no I've never fainted, just walk around like a zombie, and and never had an adrenal stress profile done, where would I get one of those?

    I've ordered some high strength b12 patches which also have other b vitamins hopefully they will help and also some 5mg folic acid. Can you actually buy the injections or do they have to be prescribed?

  • Hi Lexilou, there's info on the Thyroid UK site about private testing. I purchased mine from Genova, around £70 I seem to remember. It's done with saliva, the 4 test tubes of saliva can be collected from your home to get to the lab fast. I was very pleased with the service.

    Some people have found the patches helpful, some I'm afraid not. The sublinguals seem to come out on top.

    I buy my own needles and syringes, 100 orange needles, and100 green needles for drawing up the b12 from the ampoule, 100 syringes and 100 alcohol wipes was only about £18.I haven't as yet the actual B12. I get it on prescription, as it's not available to buy on the internet, but i wish i could inject more often. You can buy methylcobalamin and the generic hydrocobalamin. If you go on the Facebook page B12 deficiency/pernicious anaemia Support Group, you can ask the question. Under their files page is all the info. To be honest there are so many people injecting you'll get a lot of help.

You may also like...