could someone pm me T3 suppliers please

Since my last test in December I have been supplementing with Vit B12 - 1000mcg , Thorne Basic B complex, Vit C - 1000mg, Vit D3 -10 000IU daily for 8 weeks then 5000IU daily, Vit K2 mk7 90mcg, magnesium 200mg & Selenium 200mcg.

My GP raised my Levo from 125 to 150 in March because I still had hypo symptoms.

I did not go gluten free yet because GP was testing for Celiac, test came back negative yesterday so I am starting gluten free today.

My FT3 is still low so I would like to add some T3.

I would like your valuable input on where and how to buy T3 and how to start taking it.

These are my latest results from Blue horizon this week

CRP H 5.40 (<5.0)

Ferritin 56.9 (20 - 150)

TSH L 0.01 (0.27 - 4.20)

Total T4 138.4 (64.5 - 142.0)

FT4 H 22.78 (12 - 22)

FT3 4.66 (3.1 - 6.8)

TPO 375.8 (<34)

TG 565 (<115)

Vit D (25OH) 60 (insufficient 25 - 50, consider reducing dose >175)

Vit B12 H 729 (consider reducing dose >725)

Serum Folate 44.20 (8.83 - 60.8)

I have tried to put my history on my profile but have not been successful as yet, I have emailed the help centre for help with this so hopefully soon I can add my history to be more helpful.

thanks Michele

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Did you stop vitamin B complex 4-5 days before this test?

    If not, the TSH result may not be accurate as Biotin in B complex can affect a TSH test results

    endocrinenews.endocrine.org...

    endo.confex.com/endo/2016en...

    Your ferritin could be higher, eating liver once a week would improve this

    Vitamin D is only just OK. You could try vitamin D mouth spray to avoid poor gut absorption issues. Better You make a 5000iu or 3000iu spray

    Ignore the high B12

    Going gluten free should really help improve gut function. Probiotic is good idea too

  • Hi

    Yes I stopped B complex a week before test.

    I eat liver or pate weekly and I make kefir and drink some daily.

    I think things are improving, just some are slower than others.

    Hopefully going Gluten free will help make a difference with the rest.

  • I have now managed to load my history onto my profile

  • MSP66,

    FT4 is mildly over range so I would reduce Levothyroxine by 25mcg and start by adding a 1/4 tablet (6.25mcg) T3 to see how you tolerate it. If necessary, increase to 12.5mcg split into 2 x 6.25mcg doses after a couple of weeks. Stick with 12.5mcg for 6-8 weeks and have a FT3 test to check it remains within range before increasing further.

    Thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    VitD is replete 75-200 and most people are comfortable around 100 so I would continue supplementing 5,000iu D3 daily. Take vitD 4 hours away from Levothyroxine and T3.

    B12 and folate are good.

You may also like...