Thyroid UK
85,865 members100,769 posts

I have seen my GP today

I have seen my GP today, I showed her my thyroid blood test results, she said they are normal. The vitamin results are low and she prescribed for them, and told me to come back in a month.

Biochemistry CRP H 7.60 <5.0 mg/L Ferritin 131.4 20 - 150 ug/L

Thyroid Function TSH 2.64 0.27 - 4.20 mIU/L T4 Total 91.3 64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L Free T4 16.05 12 - 22 pmol/L Free T3 3.23 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

Immunology Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs H >600 <34 kIU/L Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 93 <115 kU/L

Vitamins Vitamin D (25 OH) L 19 Deficient <25 nmol/L Insufficient 25 - 50 Consider reducing dose >175

Vitamin B12 L 182 Deficient <140 pmol/L Insufficient 140 - 250 Consider reducing dose >725 Serum Folate L 3.88 8.83 - 60.8 nmol/L

Please can you help.

7 Replies
oldestnewest

Tina2026,

Your thyroid results are within normal range. NHS won't usually diagnose hypothyroidism until TSH is over range or FT4 below range.

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it eventually causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

What supplements and doses has your GP prescribed?

Reply

1000MCG X VIT D3 ONCE A WEEK 20,000 IU

1 X 400PG FOLIC ACID ONCE A DAY

2 X VIT B STRONG TABS ONE TWICE A DAY

Thank you for your help, last week when I put these test results on post I was told TSH 2.64 was to low and Free T3 3.23 was very low.

So are you saying, that I'm ok and that I don't need any change to my medication, because if you are, I am very happy, and I hope that the vitamins are the problem, and once they kick in, I will see an improvement.

Reply

Tina,

I didn't look at your previous posting history. If you are taking Levothyroxine your are a little undermedicated and a dose increase would raise FT4 and FT3.

The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

Is that 1,000iu vitD daily + 20,000iu per week or just 20,000iu per week?

My GP prescribed 5mg folic acid for a couple of months when I was folate deficient and my folate wasn't as low as yours.

What dose is B12?

Reply

Hi me again, 20,000 unit caps x 2 once a week

should I take more of the folic acid ?

If I took it upon myself to up my levo dose, what would you recommend?

Thanks again

Reply

Tina2026,

40,000iu per week will take a while to raise vitD from 19 so get as much sun as you can on your arms and face without sunscreen but be careful not to burn.

I would take more folic acid.

Levothyroxine dose increases are usually in 25mcg increments. You should retest 6-8 weeks after raising dose.

Reply

Thanks very much for your help, I feel like there's a little light at the end of the tunnel now. I will keep in touch, and hopefully I will have some good news, I pray for the same for everyone with this awful condition.

2 likes
Reply

Hi Tina2026.

I have hashimotos, my Tsh levels were 88, t3 non existent. GP started me on 100mcg levothyroxine. I was having full blown Hashimotos attacks, gut reactions, skin rashes, joint inflammation. GP reluctantly prescribed another 25 mcg. I am still not well. I am going private to see an immunologist. Xxx

Reply

You may also like...