BH bloods back - may I have a hand ? TIA

Biochemistry

CRP H 7.10 <5.0 mg/L

Ferritin H 184.9 20 - 150 ug/L

Thyroid Function

TSH L 0.01 0.27 - 4.20 IU/L

T4 Total 85.1 64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L

Free T4 L 11.45 12 - 22 pmol/L

Free T3 H 6.93 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

Immunology

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 13.2 <34 kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 14.4 <115 kU/L

Vitamins

Vitamin D (25 OH) 83 Deficient <25 nmol/L

Insufficient 25 - 50

Consider reducing dose >175

Vitamin B12 647 Deficient <140 pmol/L

Insufficient 140 - 250

Consider reducing dose >725

Serum Folate 38.33 10.4 - 42.4 nmol/L

I'm OK with the thyroid panel, thanks and will look to reduce my meds fractionally.

But... this CRP in combo with the elevated ferritin - could this be because I think I might have a problem with one of my many crowns ? ( gum a bit inflamed but no pain..twice a day Corsodyl and fingers x'd) Or is it more likely to be my creaking joints (ongoing and unless I lose some weight :( likely to remain and get freaking worse )

Poo. This is such a Pandora's box, isn't it ? I'm so sorry but I'm going to ask my questions and run away this evening. Manic busy so TIA xx

Last edited by

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Thank you for having an up to date profile! That's a great help as my first question was what are you medicated with! Low FT4 and higher FT3 shouts, hopefully NDT or a combo so thanks for confirming you are on a combo. FT3 needs to be kept in range though and yours is slightly high do I would reduce a little and see how you feel. I'm on NDT so not sure how you reduce for a combo but hopefully someone will suggest what to do.

    B12-the ranges are much lower than what is beneficial and I understand the aim is to get up towards 1000 so don't cut back.

    Vit D I was told to aimfor 90-100 so that puts you high but these recommended figures do seem to vary so again others may have different views/information.

    Always difficult to tell what is pointing to inflammation but I hope your tooth settles down. I'm in a similar state with a filling that was pretty deep and have had a dull ache but seems to be settling now.

    Weight gain/loss. I lost some weight without trying. Not a great deal but enough to notice and feel good about my self! I now have a waist! It corresponded when I felt I wasn't converting well do I upped my supplements. Also around the same time I took up a cheap Facebook offer to take a food intolerance test! I refused to tell him my medication/illnesses/allergies as I thought that may sway his readings and interpretation. He was fine with that and just said lets see if I get the same thing! Well he did and more so! I can't eat brassicas at all and a few things I eat because I think I should but offer have strange effects. He did tell me most have 1or 2 and the most he found was 10 from a young anorexic girl. Well I clocked up 142!! I was going on a cruise the following week do used that to try things out as didn't have to shop or cook do I chose food that the test gave the thumbs up to and I was great. The swelling in my lower limbs mad worse by the flight stared to recede after two days. I did a similar cruise 42 years ago. Lots of walking in heat around ancient sites. But then I was obviously a younger woman and the cruise was 2 months earlier in the year so not as hot plus in the last 40 years much more digging had been done so further to walk in the same amount of time do a little more pacey. I felt great! I won't say I wasn'ttired but I could do it! So I looked at how my diet had changed. Every breakfast bar one I had a huge cheese omelette and worked out I was now dairy continent which is t for everyone but it's working for me! So listen to your body, it helped me a lot.

  • silver thanks for your comprehensive reply, you globe trotter, you ! Yes, diet is a biggie - glad to hear you have a waist. I have a tyre and no ankles anymore; I used to look like a racehorse and it's such a bummer being a big girl but I just don't have the motivation to forgo wine cheese and chocolate - and some of the latter isn't always organic dark, either.

    I am a social media refusnik under the radar on facebook, linkedin et al since my career change six years ago, could you PM details of your food tolerance dude, silver if he has a website ?

    Hope your niggling filling settles

    Anyone else input on my elevated CRP/Ferritin ?

  • Hi- I too have had a high ferritin blood test - in January this year I had a very nasty throat infection and had a course of AB's- my GP in his wisdom chose to get my Thyroid checked at the same time so of course my Bloods showed a huge rise in Ferritin (about 350> 150 is considered elevated) Apparently the Ferritin is an 'acute phase reaction' to infection or inflammation. My TSH also was huge - 29! Apparently one can affect the other and also as if that wasn't enough, my Cholesterol was high so apparently all of things conspire to elevate most things. My Liver function tests were also elevated but only just and they are now pretty normal now particularly the GGT - I have been Tee total since January:( I had also been over supplementing the iron supps and Vit C (due to fatigue but actually this was due to my hypothyroid) Have now cut out all iron supplements and Vit c and have upped the Levothyroxine to 125mcgs from 100mcgs. At test review 2 weeks ago, my TSH was a respectable 0.125 and Free T4 was increased so am now reducing the Levo to 115! My Ferritin was down but not back to normal and the Doc says it can take a while to normalise and it can go hand in hand with cholesterol being high. I have failed to reduce the cholesterol despite best efforts but as I am slim, fit and have no history of CHD the GP is in no hurry to start this. One long groan........my other Iron count was all within range so GP not concerned. He did say if it hadn't reduced at all he would be more worried but he added it is a very sensitive reading and as an acute phase reactant it does vary. So, seems likely that your dental inflammation may be part of your current problem. I will tell you now though, do NOT go to Dr Google about this as you may well frighten yourself into the middle of next week and my GP has told me that the Ferritin measure is only valid in comparison and combination with other readings. I am menopausal and with Thyroid issues it is often sufficient to elevate it so I try not to worry - but, make sure you get another test in the next 6 months or so as it can take a while to readjust if its been elevated for longer than you might have been aware......Blood doning is also recommended for the higher levels??

  • Thanks luley. Too late with the Dr Google wisdom, I'm afraid...ah well, bit of a fatalist anyway. A good life with lots of laughs and many shoes with matching bags, all leather. Fabulous men, good wine, enough dosh to get to Switzerland if it all gets too grim ( long way off !) - what else do you need ? :D

  • Ha!! ''A good life with lots of laughs and many shoes with matching bags, all leather. Fabulous men, good wine, enough dosh to get to Switzerland if it all gets too grim ( long way off !) - what else do you need ?''

    Answer.....Just one Fabulous Man would be wonderful....cant have the wine and my feet bloody well hurt!!

    Seriously Ferritin is a weird one- too high=problems, too low= problems.

    Everyone likes to direct you to Haematomachrosis or something much much worse:) It doesn't help that there are often varying 'normal' values and of course a woman is going to be liable to variable levels depending on age(menopause)

    My Doctor did acknowledge the nasties that we have read about but the readings for those levels would be much higher and certainly not reducing.

    Your case sounds typically a response to infection....perhaps stop the booze though as this does seem to be a trigger to elevated levels and watch your iron intake. Keep posting your progress

  • Looks like your over. This will lead to tissue inflammation. Take probiotics. Eat healthy. Exercise as much as you can as often as you can. This will help with inflammatory markers and lift your mood

You may also like...