Fat, fed up and fifty

Hi all, finally got results this afternoon and I'm freaking in case I go blind etc etc! Long story - I ordered test Easter but it was rejected because could not get enough blood - so my gp did blood for me - had to wait for appointment.

Here's the results and comments. What should I do? I am T3 only. Hashimotos. I've gone gluten free since last post. Also here's link to my earlier post. I've gone gluten free since then.

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Test Patient Result Normal Range Units Comment

Biochemistry

CRP 1.80 <5.0 mg/L

Ferritin H 181.8 20 - 150 ug/L

Thyroid Function

TSH L 0.06 0.27 - 4.20 mIU/L

T4 Total L 5.4 64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L

Free T4 L 0.30 12 - 22 pmol/L

Free T3 4.24 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

Immunology

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs H 566.4 <34 kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs H 1248 <115 kU/L

Vitamins

Vitamin D (25 OH) 106 Deficient <25 nmol/L

Insufficient 25 - 50

Consider reducing dose >175

Vitamin B12 H >1476 Deficient <140 pmol/L

Insufficient 140 - 250

Consider reducing dose >725

Serum Folate 29.00 8.83 - 60.8 nmol/L

Dr notes say things like:

The ferritin level is high. could be because of excess iron supplementation/ inflammation or infection. Or possibly damage to bone marrow or liver, genetic conditions, following blood transfusion, and in chronic anaemias such as thalassaemia.

The thyroxine level is low, suggestive of hypothyroidism as the thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) is low too, and Free T3 is normal - this pattern would indicate T3 as thyroid replacement medication. The low TSH level suggests too much T3.

The positive thyroid antibody result, increases the possibility of your having autoimmune thyroid disease, such as Hashimoto's thyroiditis or Grave's disease.

The Vitamin B12 level is elevated. This is not likely to represent significant overdose, as B12 is well tolerated by the great majority of people – even in very high concentrations (as indeed are most water soluble vitamins).

Exceptions include those who suffer from a rare hereditary eye complaint known as Leber’s disease. Too much vitamin B12 in these individuals can lead to damage of the optic nerve, which might lead to blindness. . Liver disease and myeloproliferative disease (disorder of the bone marrow) can lead to elevated levels of B12. However, some practitioners advocate high doses of Vitamin B12 to help sufferers from Chronic Fatigue Syndrome (CFS) and to combat the development of Alzheimer's disease,

Skip

Featured Content

Living with a thyroid disease?

Connect with people like you to get support, advice and tips towards improving your health.

Get started

Featured by HealthUnlocked

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Do you take iron tablets at all? If so reduce, if not then your GP should be looking into why its high. As for needing to reduce T3? Your Ft3 is still lowest in range and there's room for a small increase, imho and amateur opinion :) Suppressed TSH is going to happen on t3 only in most cases so how do you feel? Your FOLATE could do with being a little higher, do you take a multi b tablet? Gosh actually is your B12 high because you supplement? If you don't then your GP needs to find out what is going on

You may also like...