New Bloods

Had bloods done  and my levels have risen again I paid private through Blue Horizon.

CRP 0.80 <5.0 mg/L

Ferritin 42.2 20 - 150 ug/L

Thyroid Function

TSH 2.83 0.27 - 4.20 IU/L

T4 Total 103.3 64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L

Free T4 15.12 12 - 22 pmol/L

Free T3 4.15 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

Immunology

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 15.5 <34 kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 13.8 <115 kU/L

Vitamins

Vitamin D (25 OH) 139 Deficient <25 nmol/L

Insufficient 25 - 50

Consider reducing dose >175

Vitamin B12 H 1476 Deficient <140 pmol/L

Insufficient 140 - 250

Consider reducing dose >725

Serum Folate 24.86 10.4 - 42.4 nm

Tsh test done 11th of march was 1.92 and my FT4 was 10.5

I have been taking Nutri thyroid as well now for over a month I take 3 a day, do you think I should take more.

Thanx Tracy

16 Replies

oldestnewest
  • b

  • Hi Tracy, I'm not that familiar with nutri thyroid.  Is there real thyroid hormone in it and how much.  Your T4 is coming up nicely from 10 to 15.  I think your problem is that your ferritin (iron storage) is still much to low.  This might lower your TSH by helping convert more of that FT4 to FT3.

    Everything else looks fine, how do you feel?

  • It's an OTC thyroid 'support' product, supposed to be no hormone in it.

    Tracy, are you not on any Levo, or anything like that? Because your TSH is rather high, your thyroid is struggling.  

  • Hiya no not on any meds doctor told me all in range, but my TSH has gone up since last blood test in march, going to buy another test and redo them in another 3 month x

  • Yes, he would say that. But a TSH of more than 2 means your gland is struggling. Just being 'in range' doesn't mean you feel well. 

    I'm  not sure that taking more nutri thyroid would help. It hasn't stopped your TSH going up so far, has it. I don't have a lot of faith in these support things, myself.

  • Hiya no not on any meds doctor told me all in range, but my TSH has gone up since last blood test in march, going to buy another test and redo them in another month x

  • Hi Greygoose I have ordered thiroyd and I am going to try that and see if it helps, just trying to find out how to dose, I am now feeling worse, feel all blown up and my stomach looks massive, ringing in my ears, walking my legs feel like I am walking in mud in the afternoon feel really really tired but come about 9 oclock seem to wake up then am up till 2 in the morning, mentioned it to the doctor and he said he didn't know what was causing it, feel really drained.

  • As with all hormones, you need to start low and work up slowly until your symptoms have all gone. Personally, l would start with have a grain, and then increase by half a grain every two weeks until you reach two grains, and then test after six weeks.

  • Hi greygoose thanx fingers crossed.

  • :)

  • Free T3 is the active thyroid hormone which controls the metabolism and therefore the symptoms.  Your free T3 is in the lower part of the range.

    Can I ask about your symptoms - are your symptoms hypothyroid now and were they hypo or hyper before your surgery?

  • Hi Sandy I was overactive before, since removal just tired, hair falling out cold, put over a stone on no energy ect ect, all doctors say is that I am in range, am really debating whether to just buy my own meds and just take a low dose and pay for private blood test every three month, as I don't see me getting any help from the doctors, so fed up with it all to be honest x

  • Hi Sandy I was overactive before, since removal just tired, hair falling out cold, put over a stone on no energy ect ect, all doctors say is that I am in range, am really debating whether to just buy my own meds and just take a low dose and pay for private blood test every three month, as I don't see me getting any help from the doctors, so fed up with it all to be honest x

  • I have had another look at your previous posts are don't understand them.  You seem initially to have low temperature and symptoms of hypothyroid.  Then because your free T3 is at the top of the normal range you are diagnosed as hyper.

    You mention that your aunt has a thyroid problem which makes me wonder if you have a genetic condition - thyroid hormone resistance, also known as impaired sensitivity to thyroid hormone.

    If there are others in your family with fibromyalgia, CFS, depression or thyroid issues that would support this idea.

    The condition is treated by taking high daily doses of t3.

  • Hi Sandy do you know the name of the T3 to buy and I will buy my own, I a now starting with a really sore tongue, very itchy feet not sure if this is all linked.

    Thanx tracy

  • Hi Sandy I have ordered thiroyd and I am going to try that and see if it helps, just trying to find out how to dose,  I am now feeling worse, feel all blown up and my stomach looks massive, ringing in my ears, walking my legs feel like I am walking in mud in the afternoon feel really really tired but come about 9 oclock seem to wake up then am up till 2 in the morning, mentioned it to the doctor and he said he didn't know what was causing it feel really drained.

You may also like...