Blood Results help

hello ,

Can you please explain the results below. I recently had a misscariage do antiboidies prevent you from getting pregnant or sustaining a pregnancy? I am devestated by these results

CRP 0.70 <5.0 mg/L

Ferritin 38.2 20 - 150 ug/L

Thyroid Function

TSH 2.64 0.27 - 4.20 mIU/L

T4 Total 112.6 64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L

Free T4 15.94 12 - 22 pmol/L

Free T3 5.67 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

Immunology

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs H 91.5 <34 kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs H 211.6 <115 kU/L

Vitamins

Vitamin D (25 OH) L 48 Deficient <25 nmol/L

Insufficient 25 - 50

Consider reducing dose >175

Vitamin B12 473 Deficient <140 pmol/L

Insufficient 140 - 250

Consider reducing dose >725

Serum Folate 45.40 8.83 - 60.8 nmol/L

______________________________________________________________________________

18 Replies

oldestnewest
  • comments from blue horizons below also :

    The thyroid function is currently normal. The positive thyroid antibody result, however, increases the possibility of your having autoimmune thyroid disease, such as Hashimoto's thyroiditis or Grave's disease.

    There is Vitamin D insufficiency. Vitamin D is manufactured in our skin as a direct result of sunlight exposure. One potential complication of prolonged Vitamin D lack is osteomalacia, a disease which causes severe structural deformities to the skeleton. Lower level Vitamin D deficiency can lead to a number of non specific symptoms, including possibly chronic fatigue (experts have for many years noted an association between sufferers of chronic fatigue syndrome or myalgic encephalitis (CFS or ME) and low blood levels of Vitamin D). It has been estimated that between 50-70% of people living in the northern Europe (where daylight length reduces your chances of receiving adequate sunlight in the winter) are deficient in this vitamin by March each year. Symptoms of vitamin D deficiency include chronic pain, weak bones, frequent infections (recent research has detected an association between vitamin D deficiency and severe pneumonia), depression and fatigue.

    with regards to the bold section how do i know for sure?.

  • Sorry I have no advice for you but seeing your results, how long did your immunology results take to come back? I had that done just over a week ago, with lots of other bloods and that one doesn't seem to be back yet but all my others are??

    So sorry for your miscarriage, I had an ectopic years ago, it's devastating isn't it (hugs)

  • Hi Rachel i took the blood yesterday and they emailed me today. a nurse took my blood dont know if that matters

  • Really quick then! Wonder what's happened to mine??

  • Nicky883,

    I'm so sorry you lost your baby. Thyroid antibodies in the thousands may affect ability to conceive or bring a pregnancy to term but yours are mildly elevated and not likely to be significant. TSH >2.5 can make conception difficult and increases the risk of miscarriage which is why it is recommended that women planning conception and newly pregnant should have TSH in the low-normal range 0.4 -2.5. Levothyroxine dose is usually increased by 25-50mcg when pregnancy is confirmed. Ask your GP to prescribe Levothyroxine while you are trying to conceive and until your baby is delivered.

    cks.nice.org.uk/hypothyroid...

    onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi...

    Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Ferritin is optimal half way through range. You can supplement iron to raise ferritin. Take each iron tablet with 1,000mcg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation.

    Vitamin D is insufficient. Optimal is around 100nmol/L. I would supplement 5,000iu D3 daily for 6-8 weeks then reduce to 5,000iu alternate days and retest in May. Take vitamin D 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

    B12 is adequate. Some will advise supplementing 1,000mcg methylcobalamin to raise B12 higher and as pregnancy makes great demands on the body it may be a good idea for you to do this. Folate is good probably because I assume you were supplementing folic acid until recently.

  • Thank you so much for your reply.

    I am already taking pregnacare conception vitamin which has some vitamin D in it i also take an extra 25mg vitamin D from boots. should i be taking 2 vitamin D 25 tablets ?

    I originally come from a much sunnier country in the med. I moved to uk 6 years ago so i guess my body was used to more?

    I need to educate myself in terms of diet. I must admit i used to eat a lot healthier and more organic and i wonder if this started since moving here as i buy most of my fruits veg and meat from supermarkets. I started cutting out gluten but not completely is something i need to be more strict about .

    This is so scary

  • Most adults in the UK need about 2000iu (that's 50 mcg) a day of D3 to maintain levels over the winter months. More if you need to raise them. Must be D3, not D2 and you need to take it with K2 - MK7 to make sure that it goes into bones and teeth, not arteries.

  • Thank you can you please recomend a specific product for vitamin D ? You can pm me if thats not allowed . I am not sure if what i am taking is D3 it just says vitamin D 25mg

  • I use Bio D mulsion forte. It's difficult to get in the UK now (used not to be), but you can get it on Amazon or Ebay (and a few other online sites). It looks really expensive but a bottle lasts a year - you need only 1 drop.

  • Nicky883,

    25mg vitD is equivalent to 1,000iu. It will take forever for 25mg to raise your vitD level.

    There is no point in reducing gluten if you want to try to reduce thyroid antibodies. 100% avoidance or you may as well eat as much of it as you like.

  • Thank you ! I ll be taking more vitamin d

    With regards to ferritin i have read that it has an inpact on fertility as misscariages as well

    My multivitamin has 17 mg of iron should i take an aditional iron tablet ? How much should it be ?

  • Nicky883,

    Try 2 x Ferrous Fumarate which has something like 60-65mg iron in each tablet.

  • So ideally 120mg of iron each day ?

  • Nicky883,

    For 3 or months then leave 7-10 days and retest.

  • The only Ferrous Fumarate i can find online is 210 mg is there a different one for less ?

  • Nicky883,

    210mg tablets contain 60-65mg iron each.

  • I think that the NICE guidelines state that TSH should be between 0.4 and 2.5 in order to sustain a successful pregnancy.

  • Am aware of that my gp recomended staying on the same dosage when my results came back at 2.7 i have lost the baby by then

You may also like...