Blue Horizon Test Results - really worried

I saw a private doctor in February and have previously posted my blood test results from him and also NHS ones taken 2 weeks earlier. There was quite a big difference between the results.

The private doctor put me on adrenal support and also gave me a thyroid support supplement which he said was similar to NDT. I have also been taking a multi vitamin and D3 and K2, selenium and zinc supplements on his advice.

I am due to see the NHS endocrinologist on Tuesday so I did a blue horizon blood test before I go. I am somewhat stunned by the results:

Biochemistry

CRP 3.0 (<5.0)

Ferritin H 170.5 (20-150)

Thyroid Function

TSH L 0.01 (0.27-4.20)

T4 total 141.2 (64.5-142.0)

Free T4 H 32.62 (12-22)

Free T3 H 8.10 (3.1-6.8)

Immunology

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase Abs H 119.1 (<34)

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 17 (<115)

Vitamins

Vitamin D (25 OH) 72

Deficient <25

Insufficient 25-50

Consider reducing dose >175

Vitamin B12 412

Deficient <140

Insufficient 140-250

Consider reducing dose >725

Serum folate >45.400 (8.83-60.8)

The doctor's comments say that I am hyperthyroid and may have symptoms including weight loss, rapid heart rate, sweating, anxiety etc.

I am actually still suffering severe hypothyroid symptoms- extremely cold, weight gain, fatigue, achy legs etc. If I do any exercise I'm wiped out for 24 hours - nothing's changed.

They say high ferritin can be due to excess iron supplementation or could be due to inflammation or infection. There is quite a high dose of iron in my multi vitamin but also I had a bad tummy bug that I caught on holiday in Mexico in March which lasted 4 weeks. I had barely got over that when I had an IBS attack due to a reaction to quinoa. I've only just recovered from that, so I guess it probably is inflammation causing that.

Regarding the thyroid results, I've stopped all my medication except the adrenal support. I was taking 125mcg thyroxine but am thinking I should stop it for a few days to lower the T4.

What's really worrying me is that I am still hypothyroid even though my T3 is over range.

I have postponed my endocrinologist appointment as I need to sort this out before I see him. I can't contact the private doctor till Tuesday.

Last edited by
Skip

Featured Content

Living with a thyroid disease?

Connect with people like you to get support, advice and tips towards improving your health.

Get started

Featured by HealthUnlocked

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I'd be a bit concerned about the high ferritin, which can give those symptoms (joint pain. fatigue etc) and low B12 (ditto). Since you have high antibodies, you could be having a Hashi episode where thyroid hormones are dumped into the blood, making you technically You could reduce levo as a temporary measure and see if you feel any better in a week or so.

  • I was thinking it must be the thyroid supplement that the private dr gave me that's raised the t4 and T3 because I was taking it in addition to the thyroxine?

    I read somewhere on HU in the last couple of days that NDT can be a problem for people with Hashi's as it can raise the antibodies and am wondering if that may have caused it.

  • I think you could be right about the supplement increasing your levels. I would reduce the supplement and see what happens. Maybe re-test at a later date. How much of the Adrenal support are you taking ? - I don't know enough about adrenals to suggest anything. rwt3.com

    Am assuming B12 - VitD - Folate ate all good.

    Hope you soon feel better.

  • I'm taking Adrenal glandular (100mg caps), 2 with breakfast and 2 with lunch and DHEA (10mg caps) 1 per day.

    My cortisol was high in the February test and DHEA was low. I am sleeping all night now but still feel tired all the time.

    B12, Vit D and folate are in range.

    The problem is that I don't feel better and my T4 and T3 are way over range. The previous test showed my T4 slightly over range and T3 at bottom of range. The doctor said it seemed to be a conversion problem but now I'm wondering if I may have cellular resistance as well!

  • Really hope someone who knows about adrenal function comes along to help. To the right of this page is a heading TOPICS - and Adrenals come first. If on a phone you will have to scroll down - and down. Earlier posts that may just be helpful - hope so.

  • Did the doc want you to take his thyroid support INSTEAD of Levo I wonder otherwise you are doubling up of course

  • He did intend me to take both the Levo and the thyroid glandular and he said that when I felt better I would be able to reduce my dose of levothyroxine. Problem is that I don't feel better yet.

You may also like...