Blue horizon results?

Hello everyone.

I've just recieved my results from a thyroid +10 test from BH.

Some of this looks ok-ish to me but some I'm not sure about, the immunology obviously looks way off but what does that mean?

could someone please help me understand the results?

The only thing I'm taking by prescription is levo at 225mcg per day.

Patient Normal Units

Biochemistry

CRP 1.20 <3.0 mg/L

Ferritin 207.0 30 - 400 ug/L

Thyroid Function

Free T4 14.53 12 - 22 pmol/L

Free T3 4.69 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

TSH 3.53 0.27 - 4.20 IU/L

T4 Total 78.0 64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L

Immunology

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs H 484.4 <34 kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs H 266.8 <115 kU/L

Vitamins

Vitamin B12 467 Deficient <140 pmol/L

Insufficient 140 - 250

Consider reducing dose >725

Serum Folate 12.36 10.4 - 42.4 nmol/L

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Donnyjam, Thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) which has made you hypothyroid. There is no treatment for Hashimoto's but adopting 100% gluten-free diet may reduce Hashi flares and antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    TSH is high and FT4 is low in range. FT3 is adequate, but probably only due to high TSH. The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore euthyroid status and for most this will be when TSH is 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. If you are symptomatic ask your GP for a dose increase. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org.uk for a copy of the Pulse article if you would like to show it to your GP.

    B12 467 is adequate. 1,000 is optimal. Supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin and take a B Complex vitamin to keep the other B vits balanced.

    Ferritin is optimal and CRP is good.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks for the info.

    So I have hashimoto's, that's quite scarey. 😢

    Could I just ask what hashi flares are?

    I still struggle to lose weight, in fact it's near on impossible.

    I have flashes of heavy sweating during moderate activities.

    Also intermittent blurred/double vision.

    Would you class that as symptomatic?

    I'm not even sure all those symptoms are related to my thyroid but it wouldn't surprise me.

  • Donnyjam, a Hashi flare [up] is when the lymphocytes infiltrate the thyroid gland. It destroys thyroid cells which dump hormone and can make you feel temporarily hyperthyroid. Over time loss of cells causes atrophy and the thyroid is unable to produce suficient hormone.

    It can be hard to differentiate whether symptoms are hypothyroid or due to Hashimoto's but I'd wager yours are due to undermedication. In any case, being optimally medicated with lower TSH should reduce frequency Hashi flares and improve hypothyroid symptoms.

    My symptoms were largely hyperthyroid to start but then spiralled between hyper and hypo. Thyroid levels were unequivocally normal so it had to be Hashimoto's causing symptoms although most doctors deny it. Symptoms resolved after thyroidectomy which cofirmed to me that Hashi's was causing my symptoms.

    ______________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks for all your help so far Clutter, it's very much appreciated.

    I can't understand why my endo hasn't upped my levo dose when my TSH is so high, maybe the message has gotten lost somehow.

    In your opinion would an increase in levo be the answer or with levo already being a high dose would a small amount of t3 be better?

  • Donnyjam, FT3 isn't bad so I don't think you're a poor converter, just not on sufficient Levothyroxine.

  • Okay,

    Thanks again Clutter.

    To start with I think tomorrow I'm going to make some calls to make sure any messages or instructions haven't failed to reach me from the consultant.

    If that hasn't happened I will have to make an appointment to take my results for my doctor to see. That will probably be a 2 week wait too.

You may also like...