MY RECENT RESULTS CAN SOMEONE HELP PLEASE

Hello

I used medichecks recently so as to gain a full insight into what is happening to my body. GP testing was hit and miss with one thing being tested one day and others another. I found medichecks to be excellent.

My complete results are as follows: (I would really appreciate your advice and comments please).

ENDOCRINOLOGY

Thyroid Function

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE * 0.029 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

FREE THYROXINE 23.17 pmol/L* 12.00 - 22.00

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 129.9 nmol/L 59.00 - 154.00

FREE T3 7.81* pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

REVERSE T3 24 ng/dL 10.00 - 24.00

REVERSE T3 RATIO 18.2 15.01 - 75.00

Thyroid Antibodies

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY 19.180 IU/mL 0.00 - 115.00

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES* 147.5 IU/mL 0.00 - 34.00

HAEMATOLOGY

Vitamins

VITAMIN B12 607.4 pmol/L 140.00 - 724.00

FOLATE (SERUM) 12.92 ug/L 3.89 - 26.80

25 OH VITAMIN D 167.4 nmol/L 50.00 - 200.00

Interpretation of results:

Deficient <25

Insufficient 25 - 49

Normal Range 50 - 200

Consider reducing dose >200

BIOCHEMISTRY

Inflammation Marker

CRP - HIGH SENSITIVITY 0.8 mg/L 0.00 - 5.00

Iron Status

FERRITIN 35.6 ug/L 1 3.00 - 150.00

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Shinbone,

    You're hyperthyroid again and need to resume Neomercazole because TSH is suppressed and both FT4 and FT3 are over range.

    Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive so you have Hashimoto's in addition to Graves disease. thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Vitamin B12 and folate are good.

    Vitamin D is high in range. If you are supplementing I would stop and resume supplementing 2,500iu maintenance dose Oct-April.

    CRP is low, which is good as it is an inflammation marker.

    Ferritin is low. Ferritin is optimal half way through range. To raise ferritin supplement iron which should be taken with 1,000mcg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation.

  • Thank you very much for your reply. I did not know you could have both Hashemites and graves. I have been taking 50,000iu Vit D per week per endos advice as my level was at 8 a year ago. I will take your advice re iron and neomercazole. Last year my levels of Tg AB were over range but seem to have reverted to normal range again. Will the neomercazole take me further into hashimotos or does that happen? Thank you again.

  • Shinbone,

    Neomercazole won't affect Hashimoto's but it will bring your T4 and T3 down and into range.

You may also like...