Help with bloods please

1

1

help

Hi I had my bloods done with medichecks

Tsh 5.24 (0.27-4.20)

Free thyroxine - 13.57 (12.00 - 22.00)

Total T4 - 77.2 (59-154)

Free T3 - 3.82 (3.10-6.8)

Thyroglobulin antibody-15.44 (0.00-115)

Thyroid peroxidase antibody 12.3 (0.00-34)

Vit b12 - 285 (140-724)

Folate >19.98 (3.89-26.80)

Vit D - 48.78 (50-200)

CRP - high sensitivity - 1.8 (0.00 - 5.00)

Ferritin - 114.1 (13.0 - 150)

All first thing in morning before food/drink and on no medication

Thanks

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • You are under medicated. Your TSH is over the range. It should be nearer or under 1. Your FT3 is too low and it should be nearer 5.

    Your vitamin B12 is too low and you should supplement it by buying and taking methlycolbalmin.

    Your vitamin D is too low. You want it nearer 100. Take 5,000IU daily of vitamin D3 for 8 weeks then go down to 2,500IU every other day. After 3 months retest your vitamin D level. Make sure you haven't taken a supplement for 24 hours.

    Your folate and ferritin levels are fine.

  • Thanks I am on no medication as I am told I am normal every time I see GP. I am back again on Thursday so will see what they say....

  • Your GP will say nothing about your vitamin D or vitamin B12 results. S/he will just say you are normal, and may even say all this stuff about supplementing is nonsense.

    In regards to the thyroid hormone levels there is a pulse article you can get if you email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk Show this article to your GP. (Make sure you have read it first of course.)

  • Great thanks

You may also like...