Thyroid UK
87,664 members102,351 posts

Help with latest blood tests please

Hi I’ve just got back some results from medichecks. Could someone please take a look and advise me on what I should do next.

I was on NDT up untill a couple of Months ago and have had to go back on levo ,as I just wasn’t tolerating even 1/4 of a grain.

Do these results mean I have Hashimoto's?

I don’t understand why I have high iron and low ferritin.

And what folate should I take? My b12 is high I don’t take any folate with it. Should I stop taking ferrous fumate and B12?

I am so confused I don’t know where to start now . I want to be able to take Ndt but I am scared it will make feel feel awful again as I am pooling. I will be doing a saliva cortisol test next week.

Psh 0.566 - (0.27-4.20)

Free thyroxine 21.8 -(12.00-22.00)

Total thyroxine (t4) 116.0-(59.00-154.00)

Free t3 4.39-(3.10-6.80)

Reverse T3 25-(10.00-24.00)

Reverse t3 ratio 11.43-(15.01-75.00)

Thyroglobulin antibody 105.000-( 0.00-115.00)

Thyroid peroxidase antibibodies 63.6-(0.00-34.00)

Active b12 166.00-(25.10-165.00)

Folate(serum) 10.03-(2.91-50.00)

25 oh vit D 70.5-(50.00-200.00)

Inflammation marker

Crp- high sensitivity 0.41-(0.00-5.00)

Ferritin 50.8-(13.00-150.00)

Iron 28.9-(6.6-26.0)

T.I.B.C 55-(41-77)

Transferrin saturation 53 -( 20-55)

I was off all supplements for more than 5 days before testing except for my levo

Thanks

7 Replies
oldestnewest

What, exactly, do you mean by 'pooling'? You're not converting, that's your problem. That's why your rT3 is over-range - high FT4, low FT3. What you need to do is bring your levo down a bit and add some T3. It's possible that NDT has too much T4 for you.

Your vit d is a bit too low. Would be better up around 100.

If I were you, I'd reduce the B12 - or take a B complex with methylcobalamin and methylfolate - at least 400 mcg - and that should keep your B12 up, and raise your folate.

I'm afraid I can't help you with the iron.

2 likes
Reply

Thanks ,I’ll try that .can you Pm me with a source if you know of any please. Does this mean I have Hashimoto’s then? Do I even go to the doctor about if so?

Reply

Sorry, I don't have any sources.

Yes, you have Hashi's.

Reply

Hi

I agree with greygoose.

I’d see your gp re iron- it needs monitoring just to be safe. Excess is stored in your organs. You definitely don’t want it any higher.

Re cortisol testing please get dhea done at same time otherwise it’s half a picture.

If you get on ok with the t3 you may be able to swap to ndt in due course. Everyone’s body reacts differently to different ndts.

Presumably you are on a gluten free diet?

Good luck

Reply

Thanks Howard I am afraid I am on my own with this .my doctor won’t even test my iron regularly. They’ll just tell me to stop taking it .I not eaten gluten for two year to help with ibs and it’s made a massive difference .Again my doctor won’t test me for gluten intolerance.would those antibodies suggest I have Hashimoto’s do you think?

Reply

To be fair I am coeliac but even if I wasn’t I’d not eat gluten so the test doesn’t matter. If you can cut out dairy and sugar that will also help.

Yes you do have hashimotos so it’s not ibs( that’s just a symptom) it’s all linked. Have you ever heard of a comprehensive stool analysis test? It’s a thought to ensure you have enough stomach acid good probiotics levels and not overwhelming amounts of bacteria/ candida.

Most gps are sadly not overly helpful- you’re not alone and if you think positively you will get to a position of better health.

Reply

Hi Abby, I'll just interject that they usually test TPO antibodies or THS antibodies to test for autoimmune thyroid issues.

This will explain many of your tests including your four iron tests. stopthethyroidmadness.com/l...

Also check out IP6 if your iron doesn't come down on your next test.

I like Thorne products but there are many others. Get a methylfolate and complex B vitamin as well.

Reply

You may also like...