First blood test after starting Thiroyd

Hello

Even though I have been re-experiencing some symptoms of tiredness, tinnitus and a hoarse croaky voice recently, I was still surprised to get my latest results from Blue Horizon. I have been taking 11/2 grains of Thiroyd since last October and was feeling OK until January this year after I took a long haul flight. I blamed my subsequent fatigue on jet lag. Anyway that is obviously not the case and I need to increase my dose - any advice would be welcome. BTW I follow a gluten free diet but it was impossible to maintain it while I was away.

Thank you!

CRP 0.10 (<5.0)

Ferritin 81.4 (20-150)

TSH 0.05 (0.27-4.20)

T4 total 62.6 (64.5-142.0)

Free T4 11.02 (12-22)

Free T3 3.71 (3.1-6.8)

Anti-thyroidperoxidase abs 190.7 <34

Anti-thyroglobulin abs 371.5 <115

Vitamin D 50 (deficient <25, insufficient 25-50, consider reducing dose >175)

Vitamin B12 1035 (deficient <25, insufficient 140-250, consider reducing dose >725)

Serum Folate 45.40 (8.83-60.8)

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi - it appears that your foray back on. To. Gluten has caused you some issues. I sympathise as I have had problems myself when travelling! Anyway, you look under-medicated to me, both ft4 and tt4 are below range and ft3 very low in range. So you need a dose increase. Also your vit d is too low, optimum is around 100-120. Ferritin could be slightly higher but not bad, folate & b12 OK. For vit d you could supplement 5000 per day for a few weeks, then reduce to every other day and test again in May.

    Good luck

    Gillian xx

  • Thanks Gillian. First time to test Vit D and I was surprised it's so low. I have been supplementing with 2,000 a day for nearly 2 years but obviously need more sunshine. Will try your suggested protocol. Cutting out gluten is difficult in a country like the Philippines as I am also veggie and used to rely on Italian food to get me through.

You may also like...