Thyroid UK
84,063 members99,046 posts

Test results from blue horizon help

Test results from blue horizon help

I have received my test which look ok but im still feeling terrible.Sore joints headaches, brain fog mental healht suffering the worst. hot an cold parts of my body. Im waiting my doc to ring back but im still considering a private endo:

Biochemistry

hs-CRP 0.86 <5.0 mg/L

Ferritin 68.2 13 - 150 ug/L

Thyroid Function

TSH 1.22 0.27 - 4.20 mIU/L

T4 Total 104.0 66 - 181 nmol/L

Free T4 21.30 12.0 - 22.0 pmol/L

Free T3 4.44 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

Immunology

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 15.9 <34 kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 10 <115 kU/L

Vitamins

Vitamin D (25 OH) L 36 Deficient <25 nmol/L

Insufficient 25 - 50

Consider reducing dose >175

Vitamin B12 357 Deficient <145 pmol/L

Insufficient 145 - 250

Consider reducing dose >569

Serum Folate 23.10 8.83 - 60.8 nmol/L

7 Replies
oldestnewest

Well you have very very low vitamin D, which often causes terrible joint pain

Vitamin D should be near, or just over 100nmol. Are you supplementing at all?

Better You vitamin D mouth spray is good as avoids poor gut function

Perhaps try 2000-3000iu daily

Retesting twice yearly via vitamindtest.org.uk £29

Vitamin B12 is also pretty low. Anything under 500 can cause symptoms

b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

Supplementing a good vitamin B complex that also contains folate, not folic acid daily will help improve. It will help increase folate levels too.

If you have symptoms of vitamin B12 deficiency then you may need sublingual B12 lozenges as well

If you are taking vitamin B complex, or any supplements containing biotin, remember to stop these 3-5 days before any blood tests, as biotin can falsely affect test results

endo.confex.com/endo/2016en...

endocrinenews.endocrine.org...

Suggest you only start one supplement at a time. Starting with vitamin D.

Read up SeasideSusie detailed supplements advice too on why we also need magnesium and vitamin K2 Mk7 as well when taking vitamin D

Selenium supplements can help improve conversion too

Strictly gluten free diet helps many too, not just Hashimoto's patients

Or you may have Hashimoto's despite no antibodies (more common than realised apparently)

Your FT3 is too low. Improving vitamins may help improve conversion.

But if FT3 remains low after you get vitamins much better, then you are likely to benefit from addition of small dose of T3

2 likes
Reply

Cant find anyway of getting t3

Reply

You need to see T3 friendly endo or self medicate

But essential to improve low vitamins FIRST

Would also recommend trying strictly gluten free diet first too

2 likes
Reply

Email Dionne at Thyroid Uk for list of recommended thyroid specialists, some are T3 free

tukadmin@thyroiduk.org

Professor Toft recent article saying, T3 may be necessary for many

rcpe.ac.uk/sites/default/fi...

2 likes
Reply

Link about Hashimoto's, but no antibodies

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Reply

any thoughts on NDT instead of my 100 levo?

Reply

You need to get vitamins optimal first before considering T3 or NDT

1 like
Reply

You may also like...