BH +11 test results back, What do they mean? please!

TSH 3.94 0.27 - 4.20 mIU/L

T4 Total 106.9 64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L

Free T4 18.80 12 - 22 pmol/L

Free T3 4.00 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs H 144.5 <34 kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs H 237.4 <115 kU/L

Vitamin D (25 OH) L 45 Deficient <25 nmol/L, Insufficient 25 - 50

Vitamin B12 254 Deficient <140 pmol/L, Insufficient 140 - 250

Serum Folate 10.93 8.83 - 60.8 nmol/L

CRP 0.20 <5.0 mg/L

Ferritin 32.7 20 - 150 ug/L

Hello!

I would be really interested to know what these results show. And what I can do...? I have never such a thorough selection of results in one go.

I am taking (following the advice on here of when/how to take each tablet):

levo 100mcg

ferrous fumerate 210mg once a day or alternate days less (this is all I can tolerate even with prescribed laxatives)

B12 5000mcg, B complex, D-3 5000iu, magnesium 250mg, K2 100mcg

I feel so tired, irritable and my brain struggles. I have been hypothyroid for a year since having a baby and only ever taken 100mcg dose of levo.

Vit D, B12 and Ferritin results look like they have improved over the last 6 months-1 year.

Any advice very gratefully received. I am determined to take charge of my health in 2017- last year my confidence was knocked when GP laughed in my face and told me to stop googling and believing everything I read on forums! I felt so small and inferior, but now I'm back!!!

Thanks for taking the time to read my results :-)

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi dinkyoodle, You will find experts on here, more than me. But I had a B12 count of 309. The Guys on here told me it was too low. I now take proper B12 supplements and B complex. Please google B12 deficiency it is an eye opener! I think that although GP's say 254 is fine you will find by googling that it certainly is not. The supplements have me helped me.

    All the best xx

  • Thanks, I have been reading a little about B12. Everything seems so overwhelming when you start trying to figure out how to get blood results at optimal levels!

  • Hi Dinkydoodle,

    You are under medicated. The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    How long ago where the tests done and how long have you been supplementing?

  • Thanks Clutter.

    Test was done on Monday (20.02.17) with Blue Horizon finger prick, results back today.

    I have been supplementing since August but I do forget to take them every few days. I stopped supplements and iron for 5 days prior to BH test.

    I am considering the gluten free, been reading about gluten and thyroid.

  • Dinkydoodle,

    I would ask about B12 and folate on healthunlocked.com/pasoc 5,000mcg methylcobalamin is a massive dose and your B12 remains very low.

    Ferritin is optimal halfway through range. Take 1,000mcg vitamin C with each FF tablet to aid absorption and minimise constipation. If you can't tolerate it daily with VitC write a post asking for other forms of iron.

    If 5,000iu D3 daily isn't raising your vitD double the dose for 6 weeks and then reduce to 5,000iu daily and retest in late May.

    Make sure iron and vitD are taken 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

  • dinkyoodle Ferritin needs to be at least 70 for thyroid hormone to work, better is half way through range and best for females is 100-130 I have read. Low Ferritin also can contribute to fatigue. Like you, I had problems with iron supplements, I tried Solgar Gentle Iron 20mg which I still had problems with, and even had problems taking as low as 5mg Ferritin supplement. I have given up on them and started eating liver once a week. My level was I totally 35, raised a bit with the small amount of iron I did take but probably dropped again when I had to stop. After eating liver for a few months my Ferritin level has risen to about 85.

  • Thanks for the replies :-)

    Clutter, I will ask about the B12 on that link you suggest. Just realised my Vit D has actually decreased slightly, even with 5000iu, but maybe due to winter. I will try double dose and recheck, may be able to persuade GP to check that!

    SeasideSusie, I am managing just about with the way I am taking the iron at the moment. My ferritin was 7 this time last year so I am making progress. Glad that taking that horrible stuff is making a difference to my blood result. I want to stock up on ferritin as hoping for another baby this year! Maybe I will look into liver although I am not a great meat eater!

    So thyroid wise... where would I go from here? Speak to GP about this result as it seems I am under medicated? Hope for a 25mcg increase in levo? My result in December was TSH 0.83 so not sure why its crept up so quickly but I am feeling worse for it.

You may also like...