Blood Test Results - Comments Please

Having had my blood tests through the NHS the request for FT3 was not done! Therefore I have had it done privately now. I am considering asking my GP for some T3 as I do not think the Levo is quite working as well as I would like. If any of you more experienced under active thyroid sufferers know of any information which would further my cause please let me know. Please take a look at my blood test results and comment on the ratio between the FT3 and FT4, does it look like adding some T3 or changing to NDT would be helpful in your opinion?

! Serum cholesterol 7.2 mmol/L <4.00mmol/L

Serum HDL cholesterol level 1.6 mmol/L >1.20mmol/L

! Serum triglycerides 2.0 mmol/L 0.30 - 1.80mmol/L

! Serum LDL cholesterol level 4.7 mmol/L <2.00mmol/L

Serum cholesterol/HDL ratio 4.5 <6.00

Se non HDL cholesterol level 5.60 mmol/L

Serum folate - (DRA) - Normal 12 ug/L >5.40ug/L

Serum ferritin - (dra) - Normal 53 ug/L 10.00 - 291.00ug/L

Serum vitamin B12 - (DRA) - Normal 497 ng/L 180.00 - 910.00ng/L

Serum electrolytes - (DRA) - Normal

Serum Electrolytes and Creatinine;

Serum sodium 140 mmol/L 133.00 - 146.00mmol/L

Serum potassium 3.6 mmol/L 3.50 - 5.30mmolL

Serum creatinine 76 umol/L 45.00 - 100.00umol/L

GFR calculated abbreviated MDRD >60 mL/min >60.00mL/min

Thyroid function test - (DRA) - Normal

Serum free T4 level 16.7 pmol/L 10.00 - 22.00pmol/L

Serum free T3 level 4.17pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80pmol/L

Serum TSH level 1.9 mU/L 0.10 - 4.00mU/L

Liver function test - (DRA) - Normal

Liver profile

Serum total bilirubin level 8 umol/L 1.00 - 21.00umol/L

ALT/SGPT serum level 15 U/L <31.00U/L

Serum alkaline phosphatase 75 U/L 30.00 - 130.00U/L

Serum total protein 76 g/L 60.00 - 80.00g/L

Serum albumin 45 g/L 35.00 - 50.00g/L

Serum globulin 31 g/L 18.00 - 35.00g/L

Any advice on supplements also much appreciated. Thank you in anticipation xx

Last edited by

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Baggiebod,

    It might be worth asking for an increase in Levothyroxine dose to raise FT4 and FT3. The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    Ferritin is sub optimal. >100 through to half way in range is optimal. You could supplement iron with 1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption. Take iron 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

    Apart from some high cholesterol results flagged with ! other results are within normal range.

    _____________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical advice from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

You may also like...