Do I still need Levothyroxine

Hi, thanks to this website I had blood tests taken at Blue Horizon. I have just got the results back and my thyroxine functions came back within range (full results below). I hadn't taken Levothyroxine for over 24 hours and took the blood test at 8.30 in the morning and had nothing to eat or drink. I would be grateful if anyone can help me understand these results.

For background info - I had a subtotal thyroidectomy approx 20 years ago due to having a goiter. I now have 2 goitres on what remains of my thyroid.

CRP. 3.70 (<5.0)

Ferritin 269.2 (20-150)

TSH 0.86 (0.27-4.20)

T4 total. 102.4 (64.5-142.0)

Free T4 17.08 (12-22)

Free T3 4.21 (3.1-6.8)

Anti-thyroidperoxidas abs 74.2 (<34)

Vitamin D (25 Oh) 73 (deficient <25, insufficient 25-50)

Vitamin B12 119 (deficient <140)

Serum folate 8.91 (10.4-42.4)

The tests say I'm low in b12 & serum folate - should I be taking supplements?

I'm high in ferritin and anti-thyroidperoxidas - I don't know what I should do.

My thyroid tests came back normal after not taking Levi thyroxine so should I come off it?

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Levothyroxine has a half life of 7-10 days which means that the level in the body halves in that time and it takes 4-6 weeks to clear the body completely. Therefore you need to continue your levothyroxine as your TSH is still in range and you don't want it to rise. I believe the raised antibodies mean that your have autoimmune hypothyroidism, hashimoto's disease but I'm sure other members can advise on this.

    Your vit b12 is very low and could be contributing to fatigue and other symptoms. If possible show your GP this result as you may need investigation for pernicious anaemia and require b12 injections. If he/she says no then consider supplements to bring it up.

    Goodluck.

  • No, you should not. Your results are not 'normal', they are in range. Which isn't the same thing as optimal. Your FT3 - the most important number - is not quite mid-range, when most people need it up the top of the range to feel well.

    Besides, you have Hashi's - autoimmune thyroiditis - so things are not going to get better on their own, and will probably get worse. Hashi's slowly destroys the gland until you are entirely dependant on thyroid hormone replacement. Going on a gluten-free diet could slow down the process, and make you feel better, but there is no cure for Hashi's.

    I agree, your B12 is deficient, and you most certainly should ask your doctor to test for Pernicious Anemia. PA is autoimmune, so as you already have one autoimmune disease, it wouldn't be surprising if you had another.

    Your vit D could be a little higher, too. But, your ferritin is much too high. So, your doctor should investigate that, and do more in-depth testing. :)

  • Thank you cjrsquared and greygoose. I honestly don't know what I would have done without this site. Hashis has never been mentioned and definitely never been tested for. Can't be a coincidence that since the second bout of goitres my TSH has been going surpressed and when I mentioned to Dr ifthere could be a connection, he said No. in fact endo said they didn't know what caused goitres to reoccur. I have an appt with an endo next week and now feel confident enough to have an informed discussion with her. Thank you. Oth again.

  • But Hashi's has been tested for :

    'Anti-thyroidperoxidas abs 74.2 (<34)'

    And it's positive.

  • Thanks Greygoose that's really helpful.

  • You should take a B12 supplement, since you're low in it. Some people low in B12, must even take injections, to rise their B12. I suggest you talk with your doctor.

  • Thanks DiNiro I'm going to make an appt with my doctor and show him the results.

You may also like...