Advice on blood results - confused! Am I hypothyroid or not?

Hi

Really hope someone can help. I am in a mess trying to unpick all of this.

I posted on here 2 weeks ago - because my results came back from my GP which indicated the following.

T4 - 10.6 (9.01 - 19.05)

Serum TSH - 7.32 (0.35-4.94)

Serum Vit B12 652 (187 - 883)

Ferritin - 42 (20 - 204)

Anti Thyroid Peroxidase - No Action required

Anti Thyroid Microsomal Ab - 342.3 (no range)

Anti TPO Result - Positive

I didn't have a Vit D with the GP test.

I also sent off to Blue Horizon and did the thyroid test. I am really confused after Blue Horizon's doctor's comments (see below) . I haven't started my low dose levo. Should I? Could raised TSH be caused by something else?

I have symptoms such as very bad hair loss, dry skin, weight gain / loss, hyper swing (or anxiety?), tired (sometimes, crash by afternoon but okay in the morning).

Why is one test indicating my Ferritin is low and another that it's okay? I haven't started supplementing as I wanted to get my baseline of results. Unfortunately, the tests weren't quite like for like.

Blue Horizon Results were:

Biochemistry

CRP 0.20 (<5.0 mg/L)

Ferritin 100.0 (20 - 150 ug/L)

Thyroid Function

TSH H 4.70 (0.27 - 4.20 IU/L)

T4 Total 102.7 (64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L)

Free T4 14.22 (12 - 22 pmol/L)

Free T3 4.80 (3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L)

Immunology

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs H 178.4 <34 kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 20.2 <115 kU/L

Vitamins

Vitamin D 43

Deficient <25 nmol/L

Insufficient 25 - 50

Consider reducing dose >175

Vitamin B12 358

Deficient <140 pmol/L

Insufficient 140 - 250

Consider reducing dose >725)

Serum Folate I 10.4 - 42.4 nmol/L Insufficient

I couldn't give enough of a sample for serum folate.

Blue Horizon Doctor's comments

The Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH) is elevated. If you are already taking a form of thyroxine, it is possible that that your dose is too low or that you have forgotten to take it on occasion. It may be that an increase in dose is in order - if adjusted it would be sensible to repeat thyroid function (TFT) testing in around 2 months’ time. If you are not taking thyroxine, and this is the first time TSH has been noted to be high, it is possible that 'non-thyroidal illness' or other medication effects are the cause of the elevation. It may be that hypothyroidism (underactive thyroid gland) is about to develop. In these scenarios, it would be advisable to repeat thyroid function tests in 3 months’ time. I would suggest undertaking this repeat test sooner if symptoms develop.The finding of a positive thyroid antibody result in addition increases the possibility of your having autoimmune thyroid disease, such as Hashimoto's thyroiditis or Grave's disease.

There is a mild Vitamin D insufficiency

Thanks for taking the time to read this (long) post!

Last edited by

11 Replies

oldestnewest
  • misha008 How long was it between the tests? We're they both done early in the morning and fasting?

    I can't explain about the difference in ferritin levels but you are hypothyroid. You have high TPO antibodies and this has been explained to you in a previous post, you have Hashimoto's which is probably the most common cause of hypothyroidism.

    It's also already been mentioned that taking Levo will dampen down the Hashi's swings. A suppressed TSH helps reduce the antibody attacks, you need to take your Levo to achieve this.

  • The Blue Horizon doctor report is a generic one to cover those already taking thyroxine, those who suspect they have thyroid disease or those like you finding they have the disease.

    Ferritin levels can rise if you have inflammation, have an infection and in some illnesses e.g. Hashimotos.

    So you need to wait 6-8 weeks and repeat the ferritin test again before you decide to supplement. Then if it is still high do not supplement iron as there is an issue e.g. inflammation, infection, illness that means your body is retaining it's iron in it's iron stores.(This is what ferritin is.)

    The vitamin B12 and vitamin D results will be different due to diet, sun and the fact that different labs use different equipment with different ranges.

    Next time when doing tests privately and on the NHS either do them on exactly the same day at approximately the same time OR wait 6-8 weeks between them.

  • You're pretty much in the same boat as I'm in - I got the identical doctor's blurb from BH this morning. However you're more fortunate than me in that you have a low dose Levo to start taking - do it! You've nothing to lose. :)

  • Me too jadzhia. Not listened to at doctors even though TSH high and symptoms exceed TUK list so no levo for me either.

    Identical words from BH on my test results from a week ago.. The thyroid function tests are also really close to mine. My previous NHS test done 18/08/2016 my TSH was 6.9 (range 0.38-10). Both tests done early morning and fasting. Got me wondering now about the accuracy of this private testing???? Does everyone get the same generic email?

  • I believe the values are accurate enough, but at the end of the day there are doctors behind that computer screen and they don't think there's a problem if you are in range, and even if out of range, they are still not going to nail their colours to the mast and tell you something's off. So they stick to a vague generic response.

  • thanks. The doctor didn't want to prescribe but I had to stress that my symptoms were really a problem (hair loss, tired, weight, skin etc.). The thing that perhaps swung it was that I stressed there was a family history of thyroid issues. Have you anything that would encourage your doctor to rethink. I had to push for it... although right now I'm looking for anything else that may be causing these issues! I need to start taking it and dealing with it! Good Luck!

  • Yes my mother had Graves, so that's a pretty strong link right there. It's ironic that the BH blurb says that if you're taking thyroxine then your dose probably needs to be increased, but if you're not taking it then hypothyroidism 'might' be about to develop! That's pretty contradictory!

    I will be pushing hard to get Levo, I'll say that if I am left as I am, then I can only get worse, my antibodies have gone up! If she says she doesn't want to 'push me into hyper' then I'll say that my T3 has gone down despite my T4 still being good, so that's not really likely to happen! If THAT doesn't work I shall wave my DIO2 gene at her. :D

  • Hi there

    You're definitely hypo and lucky that you have a GP who is treating you in accordance with NICE guidelines and not waiting until your tsh is over 10. They will be starting you on a low dose of levo (25 or 50); suggest you take it for 6 to 8 weeks and see how you feel at the end of it. You may feel worse for the first few weeks as you body adjusts but by the end of a couple of months should feel better

    Good luck

  • Thanks, what I needed to hear.

  • Ok you have Hashimotos, which is an autoimmune disease. Very Common. What they don't tell you (which is disgusting that no one informs us properly) is that you absolutely have to be gluten free. No cheats, really gluten free!

    You'll feel a lot better, inflammation and pain, weight all should improve greatly.

    Research leaky gut.

    Kris Kresser website.

    All books by Dr Datis Khazzarian

    The Immune System Recovery Plan by Susan Blum.

You may also like...