Can Some Please look at these Blood Results For a UnderActive Thyroid

Just got back these results for my Wife , reason for test Headaches and light headed ness for over 8 weeks.

Dose on 100mg of thyroxine

Just before test started to take B12 1000mg a day up from 500mg a Day.

Please feel free to comment

Thyroid Function

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 3.15 mIU/L ( 0.270 - 4.200 )

FREE THYROXINE 15.13 pmol/L ( 12.000 - 22.000 )

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 88.0 nmol/L ( 59.000 - 154.000)

FREE T3 3.45 pmol/L ( 3.100 - 6.800 )

REVERSE T3 22 ng/dL ( 10.000 - 24.000 )

REVERSE T3 RATIO *10.21 ( 15.010 - 75.000 )

Thyroid Antibodies

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY *234.500 IU/mL ( 0.000 - 115.000 )

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES *496.9 IU/mL ( 0.000 - 34.000)

HAEMATOLOGY

Vitamins

VITAMIN B12 *801.3 pg/ml ( 191.000 - 663.000 )

FOLATE (SERUM) *19.18 ug/L ( 4.600 - 18.700)

25 OH VITAMIN D 64.63 nmol/L ( 50.000 - 200.000 )

Interpretation of results:

Deficient <25

Insufficient 25 - 49

Normal Range 50 - 200

Consider reducing dose >200

BIOCHEMISTRY

Inflammation Marker

CRP - HIGH SENSITIVITY 0.4 mg/L ( 0.000 - 5.000 )

Iron Status

FERRITIN 78.92 ug/L ( 13.000 - 150.000)

Comments From Medichecks

Thyroid Check UltraVit rT3

05 Oct 2016

We note that you are taking this test to diagnose a condition. Your history of hypothyroidism and use of levothyroxine is noted.

Your TSH and thyroxine levels are normal indicating an adequate dose of thyroxine.

Your FT3/rT3 ratio is low which could suggest that you are not getting sufficient free triiodothyronine (FT3) into your cells. There is currently little scientific research into the FT3/rT3 ratio, but some experts believe that this could lead to symptoms of hypothyroidism (slow metabolism) even though your thyroid hormones are at normal levels.

You may wish to discuss these results with your GP although you should note that it may be difficult to get advice and treatment for elevated rT3 or an abnormal ratio through conventional channels.

Your thyroid peroxidase antibodies are elevated. This antibody is commonly associated with autoimmune thyroid disease. It is frequently seen in conditions such as Hashimoto’s disease (where the thyroid becomes underactive) but confusingly can also be seen in Grave’s disease (where the thyroid becomes overactive).

Your thyroglobulin antibodies are positive. This can be associated with autoimmune thyroid disease and in particular Hashimoto’s disease.

If the autoantibody findings are new then they should be discussed with the doctor overseeing your thyroid treatment.

You have elevated levels of B12 and folate. If you are taking vitamin B12 or folate supplements then you may want to reduce your intake slightly.

Your vitamin D and ferritin levels are normal.

Your CRP is normal indicating low levels of inflammation within the body.

Now we have the blood test hope to see someone at a Spire hospital in Leeds ( West Yorkshire ) but first need a referal from my wifes GP even when we will be paying.

Anyone recommend a good private doctor leeds / Wakefield Yorkshire Area that does not need or does need a referal from your GP .Seems to take weeks to see her GP for anything and the referal might take a while. My wife is due back to work

this week so any help would be much appreciated.

Thank you

David

Last edited by

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Ferritin fine. You could raise D. Ignore dr comments on b12.Sally Pachook suggests 1000 b12, but 800 won't harm you. But B12 is not the main problem.

    She is very under medicated, needs an increase to bring her into the top quartile of FT3. Many feel better with a tsh of 1 or under. Her symptoms are due to under treatment, once she is optimally treated then see what symptoms are left.

    Medichecks don't know what they are on about.

    A real expert will be along shortly!

  • As someone with hypothyroidism you want a vitamin D level of around 100. Up to 150 is fine. This is because like T3 receptors there are vitamin D receptors all over the body and someone with any chronic medical condition needs optimal levels of vitamin D.

    To do this you need to take 5,000IU of vitamin D3 for 8-10 weeks followed by 5,000IU every other day as a maintenance dose. This you need to do for the rest of your life to maintain levels.

    The vitamin D3 should be taken with vitamin K2-MK7 and magnesium citrate to avoid problems with calcium and ensure it goes where it is needed. You must NOT take a calcium supplement so don't buy magnesium with calcium regardless of what rubbish you are told by a pharmacist or in a vitamin shop. The supplements should be taken 4 hours away from thyroid meds as magnesium interacts with thyroid meds, plus with a fatty meal, as vitamin D3 needs fat for absorption.

    After 3-4 months have a vitamin D test which you can do with City Assays for £28. This is a finger prick test you can send of in the post.

    Also if you go on holiday and are in the sun a lot e.g. for over a couple of hours per day then don't take vitamin D3 until you come back.

  • Amazon sell Vitamin D3 5000 IU 365 by PureNature is this OK ?

    My wife also takes :

    Jarrow Formulas Methyl Folate ( just started after blood test )

    Jarrow Methylcobalamin B12, 1000mcg ( just before blood test was on 500 )

    a daily selenium supplement ( Been on over 5 years )

    some Multivitamins

  • Unfortunately I have no idea as I take a generic version of vitamin D3 from a local chemist. Other than that I tend to stick to Solgar.

    Don't bother with multivitamins they are a waste of money as they:

    1. Don't contain enough of any vitamin if you are deficient - you need more than the RDA

    2. Contain ingredients that interact with one another e.g. calcium and iron, magnesium and iron.

    3. Contain cheap forms of vitamin B12 and folate which are hard to absorb.

    4. Contain vitamins and minerals you shouldn't supplement e.g. calcium, vitamin E.

  • Should we keep with on the Jarrow Formulas Methyl Folate

    FOLATE (SERUM) *19.18 ug/L ( 4.600 - 18.700)

    thanks

    David

  • I would take a break for a few months. Unfortunately when you have high levels of a vitamin or mineral it is a complete guess when you should retest then start supplementing again.

    The main problem with high folate levels is that it can hide low levels of vitamin B12.

  • I forgot to add your wife has Hashimotos so she needs to go gluten free which helps stop the body attacking the thyroid. However when going gluten free you need to try and eat real food and not replace everything with gluten free processed stuff from the supermarket. The reason for this is those with autoimmune thyroid disease are susceptible to getting type 2 diabetes, and gluten free products tend to have the gluten replaced with sugars and nasty fats. So ideally she wants to follow a gluten free low carb high fat diet to prevent this.

    In addition taking a daily selenium supplement is suppose to help as well.

    It is worth you joining thyroid UK, the people who run this forum, but have a look at their website first - thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/

    All referrals to a specialist need a referral from a GP. You can use a private GP to refer you to a specialist but they don't have your medical records. Either way the specialist is within their rights to refuse to see you if they think the GP can deal with your issue especially if they give the GP sufficient instructions.

    Finally if you email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org.uk she has a list of specialists but may take time to answer you.

You may also like...