Help with interpreting test results please

Hi, I've been wondering for a while if my symptoms (many and varied) might be thyroid related so have just got results from a private blood test but need help to work out what I need to do to feel right again.

ENDOCRINOLOGY

Thyroid Function

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 2.45 mIU/L (0.270 -4.200)

FREE THYROXINE 14.62 pmol/L (12.000 -22.000)

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 87.6 nmol/L (59.000 -154.000)

FREE T3 4.33 pmol/L (3.100 -6.800)

REVERSE T3 19 ng/dL (10.000 -24.000)

REVERSE T3 RATIO *14.84 (15.010 -75.000)

ThyroidAntibodies

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY 26.270 IU/mL 0.000-115.000

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES 8.73 IU/mL 0.000 -34.000

HAEMATOLOGY

Vitamins

VITAMIN B12 215.8 pg/ml 191.000 -663.000

FOLATE (SERUM) 8.29 ug/L 4.600 -18.700

25 OH VITAMIN D 80.57 nmol/L 50.000 -200.000

Interpretation of results:

Deficient <25

Insufficient 25 -49

Normal Range 50 -200

Consider reducing dose >200

BIOCHEMISTRY

Inflammation Marker

CRP -HIGH SENSITIVITY 0.5 mg/L 0.000 -5.000

Iron Status

FERRITIN 127.6 ug/L 13.000 -150.000

I've worked out that I don't have Hashi's which was my major concern as my mum had thyroid problems and my daughter lost a baby 6 months ago and was asked about thyroid issues in the family. Any help you can give me with regard to getting back to feeling right will be fantastic......

9 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Having done another evening's research on the interweb I now think I need to supplement vit B12 and up the dose of D3 possibly. Can someone please confirm for me that I need to take a vit B complex along with the B12 as I think I read that somewhere but can't quite remember......perhaps if this is right I might get my memory back properly and regain the concentration I used to have?!?!?

  • Your TSH is higher than normal for a healthy person with no thyroid problems at all. Your Free T4 and Free T3 are quite low in range, and most people would need them to be substantially higher to feel well. Your thyroid antibodies are currently negative for autoimmune hypothyroidism (Hashimoto's Thyroiditis).

    I don't think any doctors would prescribe thyroid hormones for you on the basis of those results. But with a TSH of 2.45 your thyroid is definitely showing signs of struggling, so it would be good to re-test in 3 - 6 months time depending on how you are feeling. Bear in mind that in some countries it might be possible to get treated with a TSH of 2.5 and above. In the UK with no antibodies you have to wait until TSH is over 10 if you are unlucky with your doctor. Some will treat in the UK when the TSH is over the reference range rather than waiting until it reaches 10. Antibodies do fluctuate, so one negative result does not mean they will always be negative.

    Your vitamins and minerals :

    Your B12 is far too low. I think you should be tested for pernicious anaemia before supplementing, but I'm no expert on B12. You would be well advised to show your results to the PA Society community on HU and ask for feedback. Join them here :

    healthunlocked.com/pasoc

    Your folate is too low. It would be better being in the upper half of the reference range. The PA Society would help you with folate too.

    Your Vitamin D is pretty good. People on this forum report feeling at their best on levels of 100 - 150 nmol/L. If you decide to supplement you would probably be okay with 1000 iU - 2000 iU per day, but the decision is yours. Vitamin D is a fat soluble vitamin, and if you supplement it must be with vitamin D3, not D2. Take the supplement with your fattiest meal of the day.

    Vitamin D supplementation raises absorption of calcium from the diet. You want that extra calcium to go into bones and teeth, not the arteries and the soft tissues. To help along that process take vitamin K2. Magnesium supplementation is also essential to the process too. The choice is very wide, so take what feels best for you :

    naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

    metabolics.com/blog/the-def...

    For lots of links on vitamin D, vitamin K2 and magnesium see the mercola website. It probably isn't a good idea to supplement calcium unless you have been tested and shown to be deficient.

    Your ferritin and CRP are both fine.

    Looking at the overall picture the biggest problem you have is B12. Worry about that first, then move on to the other things.

  • I forgot to ask... How is your gut health?

  • Hi humanbean, thank you so much for all your advice. I had a gastric bypass 12 months ago and take a 40mg Omeprazole per day as per surgeon's instructions which might? be affecting B12 absorbtion. Other than that I struggle to get enough protein in each day and am often constipated (sorry, perhaps too much information!).

    The GP has told me I'm fine, just depressed, and my B12 and thyroid are fine so I don't think I'll get any help there.

    I will do as you advised and show my results to the guys & gals on the PA forum, see what they say before I do anything.

    Thanks again for the help and advice, hugely appreciated

  • The Omeprazole is almost certainly the cause of your low B12. I don't know if you are doomed to be on it for life now?

    If you join the PA community and mention the gastric bypass and the omeprazole they might suggest you have B12 injections, or you could ask about them. People on that forum will often buy their own B12 ampoules and learn to self-inject. It completely bypasses the gut and so the gastric bypass and the omeprazole are no longer relevant in that case.

    It's worth discussing it with PA Soc because low B12 will do your health no favours at all.

  • Oh, I forgot to mention, I already supplement D3 800 IU per day (actually did get these from the GP) and generally spend 2-3 hours outside per day trying to absorb more from any sun there might be...

  • I would leave it at that then. But if you ever decide you need to supplement, vitamin D3 is one of the cheaper supplements to buy, and you could probably get enough to keep you going for a year for around £10 if you shopped around.

    Low vitamin D3 usually presents itself with non-specific aches and pains, muscle and joint pain. Any joints and muscles could be affected. If deficiency becomes serious then bone pain is a common symptom.

  • thats no good the dosage for d3 is too low nd depending on the type of d3 they have given you it could be causing more problems for you, the one that you get on prescription from the doctors is known to be full of crap. look for a good brand like natures own. ( soft gel ones if possible) and yes you need to take k2 mk7 and magnesium with these. Once you have reached a satisfactory level you then need to drop down onto maintainence dosage

  • Hi Squirl

    My Vit B12 was at 256 (250 was considered insufficient) yet my doctor says this is ok as it is over the 250 & shows my body is creating enough B12.

    However, I had these bloods done privately and posted results on here & was advised that B12 was in fact too low & that anything under 500 can cause neurological problems. The PA Society recommend 1,000 is optimal.

    I therefore, began to supplement 5,000mcg methylcobalamin which I will do for 6-8 weeks (on week 4 now) and then reduce to 1,000mcg daily to maintain. Take a B Complex vitamin too boost folate and the other B vitamins. I can PM the exact ones if you like?

    I was initially feeling better but am gradually going down hill. I think this is likely to be my thyroid rather than any adverse effects of the B vits (as far as I'm aware your system only absorbs a small amount at a time and gets rid of what it doesn't need, which means it's generally safe, even if you take too much).

    I've been back to the docs & I'm due a full suite of blood tests tomorrow so I guess I'll find out a week or so if the supplements are working.

You may also like...