Help with blood test - high anti-thyroglobulin

Through advice from the lovely people here I took a blood test with Blue Horizon.

I had a TT 16 years ago. Been taking T3 for 3 weeks, starting with two 5mcg doses, now on a 10 and a 5. Ferritin and anti-thyroglobulin both high and indicated in red on the test report.


CRP 0.60. (<5.0)

Ferritin 204. (20-150). High

Thyroid function

TSH. 0.31. (0.27-4.2)

T4 total. 87.5. (64.5-142)

Free T4 16.54. (12-22)

Free T3 5.21. (3.1-6.8)


Anti-thyroidperoxidase abs. 23.5. (<34)

Anti-thyroglobulin abs 1642. (<115)


B12 355. (Deficient <140; insufficient 140-250. Consider reducing dose)

Serum folate 27.71. (10.4-42.4)

Baffled by the anti-thyroglobulin.... Many thanks

6 Replies

  • Does TT mean total thyroidectomy? If so why did you have your thyroid out? Are you on levothyroxine as well as T3? Thyroglobulin antibodies are typically monitored in thyroidectomy patients for cancer re-occurence. Yours are very high if you don't have a thyroid.

    ETA: actually any other autoimmune disease could cause those antibodies as well. You might want to get a few other antibody tests done such as ANA, anti-EMA etc

  • Hi Kalicokat

    Yes TT is total thyroidectomy. Had it removed as the thyroid was enlarged, was hyper and had largish goitre on the side of my neck. At the time there was not a lot of Internet access, never mind info and awareness! There was no cancer at the time and never given any other info by Endo.

    I'm on 100 levothyroxine, reduced 3 weeks ago from 142.5.

    I realise they're very high, in fact quite shocked at how high.

    I don't understand anything about the other abs. What is ANA, anti EMA? And any others?

    Seeing the Endo on the 16th so can discuss with her and if she is not willing to run other abs tests I'll try private again if I know what I'm asking for!

    Many thanks

  • Complement c3, complement c4, anti-DNA, Anti-EMA panel, ANA, RF, and other collagen disease markers. If you Google autoimmune antibodies you can come up with more tests. Pernicious anemia and type 1 diabetes can also show high TGAB as well. We are all at a higher risk for other autoimmune diseases now that we have hashimotos/Graves.

  • Kalicocat,

    If the surgeon left a lot of remnant thyroid cells in the thyroid bed that will be enough for antibodies to develop. Thyroglobulin is specific to thyroid so I think thyroglobulin antibodies only relate to Hashimoto's and perhaps Graves.

  • Yes, TG antibodies very high, you may find adopting 100% gluten free diet can help reduce symptoms, and lower antibodies too.

    Selenium supplements can help too

    Suggest you ask GP to check levels of vitamin D - or you can do yourself via post from City Assay for £28

    Very common to be low Vit D with autoimmune issues

    Your B12 is pretty low, but as its in range GP will think it's fine. Most thyroid patients seem to need it about 1000.

    When supplementing B12, we also need Vit B complex (to keep the B's in balance). This would improve folate level too.

    I don't know anything about high ferritin. Might want to make seperate post just about this if no-one replies.

    Good websites- Thyroid Pharmacist

    Amy Myers

    Blumcentre for health - good book by Susan Blum

    "The immune recovery plan"

  • Thank you very much. When I ordered the thyroid plus 10 from Blue Horizon forgot about the vit D, should have got + 11.

    I had been very good at being gluten free but we're renovating a house and I drifted back to bread - bacon rolls - as it was so easy and yummy! Must go back....

    I will take all your other advice onboard as well, and I'm determined to get the ducks in a row!

You may also like...