Thyroid UK
85,801 members100,726 posts

High Anti-Thyroidperoxidase / Thyroglobulin & TSH

Hello and Happy New Year,

I'm new here, looking to share experiences on how to deal with High Anti-Thyroidperoxidase / Thyroglobulin & TSH.

Currently taking 100mg Levothyroxine daily which seems to level T4 & T3 and ease the constant feeling of exhaustion but I still suffer from quite a few other symptoms including circulatory problems and lack of hair growth.

Latest results below.

I find exercise helps. I would love to hear from anyone who experiences similar.

Thanks

CRP 0.10 (normal range <5)

Ferritin 79.8 (normal range 20 - 150)

TSH 6.15 HIGH (normal range 0.27 - 4.20)

T4 Total 93.9 (normal range 64.5 - 142.0)

Free T4 19.86 (Normal range 12 - 22)

Free T3 4.08 (normal range 3.1 - 6.8)

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 121.8 HIGH (normal range <34)

Anti Thyroglobulin Abs 638.3 HIGH (normal range <115)

Vit B12 439 normal

Serum Folate >45.400 (normal range 8.83 - 60.8)

13 Replies
oldestnewest

your free t3 is far too low against the very high TSH and highish t4

hence it seems you are undermedicated but also not converting the T4 in levo into the T3 that every cell needs to function

you need to go completely gluten free for starters

you need

folate

b12

vit d3

tested as one of them may be low and causing conversion issue

1 like
Reply

Thanks for the advice. Will look into going gluten free or at least reducing gluten.

Folate 45.4

B12 439

So these both seem normal

Wish I had got a d3 reading at the same time now

Reply

Hidden Your Folate is fine but your B12 is not. Anything under 500 can cause neurological problems. Recommended is very top of range, even 900-1000. You would benefit from taking Solgar or Jarrows sublingual methylcobalamin lozenges 1000mg daily.

When taking B12 we also need a B Complex to balance the B vits. As you don't really need to worry about raising your Folate level (although it won't be a problem if it does go higher) then look for one which doesn't have a high methylfolate/folic acid content.

You can get a fingerprick blood spot test from City Assays for£28 vitamindtest.org.uk

As well as adopting a strict gluten free diet, supplementing with selenium L-selenomethionine 200mcg daily helps reduce antibodies, as does keeping TSH very low or suppressed.

1 like
Reply

Wow mines 233 and they say fine 😣

Reply

Stemar What's 233 - your B12? Doctors will say that's fine because it comes within the range, and they're not taught anything about nutrition so as long as a result is within the range there's not a problem as far as they're concerned. But for us Hypos we need 'optimal'.

Have you put your results in a post anywhere for comments? If you have low B12 then chances are other nutrients could be low. And if Folate is low as well as B12 further investigation could be required.

Whatever results you have, make a new thread, post them with their reference ranges and let members comment. Unless the following are optimal, then thyroid hormone can't work properly:

Vit D

B12

Folate

Ferritin

Reply

Thanks, I did post but only had a quick reply from admin with info on articles.

Reply

Stemar,

Best to write your own post rather than post on someone else's post when you want advice.

Reply

New to this ok will post now

1 like
Reply

Many thanks just done it x

Reply

I've looked at your profile and can't see your post. If you make a new thread with your results members will comment, I'll be around later after walking the dog.

2 likes
Reply

If these are the up-to-date results your dose is still not high enough. TSH the aim is 1 or lower.

When you give results, it helps if you give the ranges also. The reason being that labs differ and it makes it easier to comment.

Due to high antibodies, you have an Autoimmune Thyroid Disease called Hashimotos and to help reduce the attack on your gland by the antibodies, going gluten free can help.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

1 like
Reply

Hi Shaws - thanks for the advice and the links. I have added ranges to my results and will investigate hormone therapy

Reply

Alicechill,

The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

Thyroid antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

1 like
Reply

You may also like...