Test results - sex hormones and lots of others!!!!

Serum oestradiol level - (JCAD5929) - Normal - No Action <50 pmol/L

PROGESTERONE - (JCAD5929) - Normal - No Action

Serum progesterone 1.5 nmol/L

Serum testosterone - (JCAD5929) - Normal - No Action 0.9 nmol/L <1.50nmol/L

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

****! Serum sex hormne binding glob - (JCAD5929) - Inform patient of results

! Serum sex hormne binding glob 122.9 nmol/L 26.00 - 110.00nmol/L ****

THIS ONE SHOWS UP AS OVER RANGE BUT I DON'T KNOW WHAT IT MEANS????

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

ESTIMATED GFR - (JCAD5929) - Normal - No Action

Normal kidney if no proteinuria, haematuria, or abnormal kidneys on USS

UK CKD guidelines are available at renal.org/CKDguide/ckd.html

EGFR calculated using parameters for white female. (If black multiply

result by 1.21)

GFR calculated abbreviatd MDRD >60 mL/min/1.73m2

Serum creatinine 84 umol/L 50.00 - 90.00umol/L

20-Jul-2016 Serum TSH level - (JCAD5929) - Normal - No Action 0.67 mu/L 0.27 - 4.20mu/L

N.B. Please note the new TSH reference range from 1st April 2015

20-Jul-2016 Urea and electrolytes - (JCAD5929) - Normal - No Action

Serum sodium 141 mmol/L 133.00 - 146.00mmol/L

Serum potassium 4 mmol/L 3.50 - 5.30mmol/L

Serum urea level 5.7 mmol/L 2.50 - 7.80mmol/L

Serum creatinine 84 umol/L 50.00 - 90.00umol/L

20-Jul-2016 ! Full blood count - FBC - (JCAD5929) - Satisfactory - no action

Total white cell count 6.74 10*9/L 4.00 - 11.0010*9/L

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

****! Red blood cell (RBC) count 3.77 10*12/L 4.10 - 5.1010*12/L ****

THIS RESULT IS ALSO HIGHLIGHTED......DO I NEED TO SUPPLEMENT WITH IRON?

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Haemoglobin estimation 124 g/L 120.00 - 150.00g/L

Haematocrit 0.361 l/l 0.36 - 0.46l/l

Mean corpuscular volume (MCV) 95.8 fL 80.00 - 100.00fL

Mean corpusc. Hb. conc. (MCHC) 343 g/L 315.00 - 345.00g/L

Platelet count 242 10*9/L 140.00 - 400.0010*9/L

Neutrophil count 3.81 10*9/L 2.00 - 7.0010*9/L

Lymphocyte count 2.25 10*9/L 1.00 - 3.0010*9/L

Monocyte count 0.39 10*9/L 0.20 - 1.0010*9/L

Eosinophil count 0.27 10*9/L 0.02 - 0.5010*9/L

Basophil count 0.02 10*9/L 0.01 - 0.1010*9/L

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Serum zinc level - (JCAD5929) - Normal - No Action 11.3 umol/L 11.00 - 24.00umol/L

LOOKS A LITTLE LOW IN RANGE SO SHALL I STILL CARRY ON SUPPLEMENTING WITH 10MG?

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

! B12/folate level - (JCAD5929) - Satisfactory - no action

No clinical significance to high vitamin B12 levels - no action

required.

! Serum vitamin B12 994 ng/L 191.00 - 663.00ng/L

Serum folate 8.2 ug/L 4.60 - 18.70ug/L

21-Jun-2016 Serum ferritin - (JCAD5929) - Normal - No Action 79 ug/L 15.00 - 350.00ug/L

No clinical significance to high vitamin B12 levels - no action

required.

21-Jun-2016 Serum total 25-OH vit D level - (JCAD5929) - Normal - No Action

Serum total 25-OH vit D level 75 nmol/L >50.00nmol/L

Last edited by

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Jefner,

    TSH 0.67 is good but without FT3 and FT4 levels isn't helpful.

    Reasons for low RBC are explained in labtestsonline.org/understa... Ferritin is low in range so you could supplement iron with 1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation.

    B12, folate and vitD are optimal.

    Zinc is low in range so I would continue supplementing.

    _________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Clutter

    tsh isn't that accurate now I don't think cus the above tests were NHS so it won't show ft4 or t3, and I do mine now with Blue Horizon, which I sent off today so am hopeful for some results poss tomorrow night. The NHS test was also done on the 21st June and I started my t3 on the 30th

    Plus my folate on my BH tests is quite low (see profile) and has been getting lower since I started used them for tests .

  • I had a read on there about the RBC and with my brain fog it won't sink in. Am more concerned at what that sex hormone result means

  • Jefner,

    SHBG over range can be due to hypothyroidism.

    labtestsonline.org.uk/under...

    Your folate is almost halfway through range. I don't see a problem.

  • Yeah i read that but dont know whether it can be corrected or whethet my dr has to action it.

    So looks like every hormone in my body is out if synch due to my hashis?

You may also like...