Calmed down now

Hi all.I visited my gp last Wednesday and only now can I post as I was so upset after the visit.I went to see her about a urinary tract infection. While there I asked would she give me my forth of four b12 injections to save me coming back on Fri. She agreed and I said hope these injections help me turn the tide and get better. THERE IS NO PROOF B12 injections work and I wouldn't hold any hope that they will help and you do not have a thyroid issue either she said as the endochronologist had written back to her following my recent visit.I felt like someone has pushed me over.There was no point in my educating her as she obviously has her mind made up regarding B12 .I am now sourcing a new gp but I don't know where to turn next.if the endo says I do not have thyroid issue even though my ranges are unusual to say the least .what can I do.Will post results below again for interpretation. I am going to self inject B12 as I havnt seem any improvement with the 4 given over 4 weeks,next one in 3 months.I was thinking of seeing a nutritionist for her to have look at my ranges.all opinions welcome as I need all the help i can get.linda☺

CRP 2.10 <3.0 mg/L

Ferritin 76.9 20 - 150 ug/L

Thyroid Function

Free T4 L 11.34 12 - 22 pmol/L

Free T3 6.02 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

TSH 2.19 0.27 - 4.20 IU/L

Reverse T3* 16.0 10 - 24 ug/L

T4 Total 80.7 64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L


Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 10.9 <34 kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 20.8 <115 kU/L


Vitamin D (25 OH) L 44 Deficient <25 nmol/L

Insufficient 25 - 50

Consider reducing dose >175

Vitamin B12 L 185 Deficient <140 pmol/L

Insufficient 140 - 250

Consider reducing dose >725

Serum Folate 12.27 10.4 - 42.4 nmol/L

Last edited by

11 Replies

  • Lindabre,

    B12 injections have been preventing patients dying from pernicious anaemia for more than 70 years and improving neurological damage in B12 deficient patients for many years. Your GP is showing her ignorance.

    Your thyroid results are quite odd. It is unusual to see FT4 below range when FT3 is high in range. I don't think thyroid issues can be ruled out but at the moment it is hard to see what is happening and monitoring is probably the best bet. Hypothyroid symptoms are usually caused by low FT3 so it's hard to see how you can be treated without FT3 going over range which is likely to make you feel very unwell.

    Thyroid antibodies are negative for Hashimoto's which is good news.

    Are you supplementing D3?


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Yes I am supplementing vitamin D and I am waiting for b12 to arrive so that I can self inject .could you point me in any direction to analyse results (someone i could email that might answer doctor endo etc)as endochronologistI saw says I am fine as thyroid working fine. Only suggestion he has is to do an adrenal stress test.I have gone on to sttm site,hypothyroidmom etc and can't find definitive answer as to what my issue could be.bad enough feeling sick all the time without throwing confusion in to the mix as I can't move forwards towards effective treatments. Linda☺

  • Lindabre,

    I doubt an endo or GP will diagnose via email. You could email for a list of member recommended endos if you want a 2nd opinion. If the endo thinks you need an adrenal stress test hasn't he ordered one?

  • Hi again,waiting to hear when it is to be done.I am attending endo privately as waiting time to see one publicly in Ireland is currently 18 months and can't wait that NHS doesn't sound so bad now.thanks for contact person e-mail .☺

  • Your folate is low as well.

    Have you joined the Pernicious anaemia group on healthunlocked? It may be worth doing so.

  • Can't believe this, LOVELY GP went on about how great my folate levels were.what does this mean In relation to other issues.i dont have much cash at moment due to all doctors fees and prescriptions expensive in Ireland 55 euro doctor,200 euro endo b12 30 euro and pay nurse 20 euro to inject plus i am not working due to being so sick nor am i entitled to goverment benefit as only allowed for 1 year and i am off for 2 nd year.i was a preschool teacher 💖so i have to hold off joining group .linda

  • With folate and ferritin you want your test result at least at the middle of the range. Your ferritin is good but your folate isn't.

    To increase folate levels people just need to take a B complex tablet and most are successful with that. B complex is preferred to just taking folate as B vitamins work together which is why it's important to get your B12 up as well.

    Your GP said your result is "great" as far as s/he is concerned it isn't below range. There as being "great" in our eyes is being mid-way or higher in range.

    The PA group on healthunlocked is free to join.

    There is also this group who have youtube videos and information. Unfortunately they are based in the UK so while you can communicate with them you won't be able to get any products.

  • The PA Society has a forum on HealthUnlocked. You don't have to pay to join it. You can find it here :

  • So silly brain fog. Thanks

  • I wouldn't bother seeing a nutritionist as either:

    1. They are NHS dietitians so tow the NHS line

    2. They are ex-NHS dietitians but specialise in specific diseases like celiac so don't know how to interpret thyroid and other blood results.

    3. They are people with other related degrees/qualifications. If you are lucky they have a sport science degree or they have the same first degree I have e.g. in a life science, and will look at your illness from a sport science angle.

    4. They have are people who have done weird courses that have no scientific basis.

    None of them actually believe in supplementing. This is amusing because everyone I know who has seen one while they have had other things wrong have also had a low vitamin D level.

  • Thanks for your reply. I sent an email listing my issues to an nutritionists and she suggested I see her to get fuller picture and that she won't charge me so I think I have nothing to lose.

You may also like...