High ESR count on blood test. Help required to decipher results please 😳

Hi all. I posted last week and had more blood tests done for b12, folate,  thyroid antibodies. I requested T3 but can't see the results. My GP also did FBC  and an ESR test. The results follow :

B12  400.  (179 - 1162ng/L)

Folate. 5.2. (2.8 - 12.4ug/L)

Thyroid antibodies <1.00  (0.00 - 5.61IU/ml)

Serum Iron  16.9  (9.00 - 30.4umol/L)

Serum transferrin 2.9  (2.0 - 3.4g/L)

Transferrin sat index 22  (15 - 65%)

Serum ferritin 66  (15 - 200ug/L)

TSH 1.78 (0.30 - 5.00mu/L) This was 1.44 in January, with same ranges. 

T4  11.4  (8.80 - 18.80pmol/L). This was 9.4 in January with same ranges. 

ESR (test for inflammation)  21        (3.00 - 12.00mm/h)

FBC all normal except 

Eosinophils count 0.4 - top of normal range (0.00 - 0.40 10*9/L)

Doctor wants repeat ESR test in 6 weeks but nothing else. 

I'm Coeliac, have cysts on my left ovary and endometriosis in Fallopian tube , which I'm waiting on surgery to remove. (Keeping ovary as I'm only 45 and had my other removed with hysterectomy 6 years ago! 

I have gall stones and am waiting on surgery to remove these. Not sure if surgeon will take away gall bladder or not, as yet to see consultant in June. 

I have gained 3 stones in 2 years, have shortness of breath, swollen feet, foot pain, arm pain, kidney pain, constant fatigue, indigestion and abdominal pain, constipation and migraines!! 

My god this sounds awful. I smile a lot too!!! 

As you can imagine, the GPs must take bets not to see me! I'm trying so hard to figure out why I feel so ill all the time. 

Any ideas of what I should do? I was considering requesting a trial of thyroid treatment, but I'm not sure if that would be appropriate. Or what thyroid meds to request?



7 Replies

  • Sara70,

    ESR is a non-specific inflammation marker.  It is likely the cysts, endometriosis or gall stones are causing inflammation.

    Thyroid antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's).

    TSH 1.78 and FT4 11.8 are within normal ranges and don't indicate thyroid dysfunction.

    B12 <500 can be deficient and PA Society recommend 1,000 is optimal.  Supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin with a B Complex vitamin to improve folate.

    Ferritin 66 is suboptimal, halfway through range is optimal.  Supplement iron and take each tablet with 500-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you so much for your reply Clutter. I've made enquiry at blue horizon to see if I should get T3 blood test done as this was never done with my GP. Would it alter any results, if I started taking b12 and all other items you suggest, prior to blood test?

    Thank you again. You are all wonderful and should win awards for what you do on this forum. You help so many people. Amazing 😌

  • Sara70,

    Taking B12, iron and vitamin C won't affect thyroid blood tests.  NHS Labs often decline to test FT3 unless TSH is suppressed <0.03 as they are looking for signs of hyperthyroidism, not low FT3 in hypothyroid patients.

  • Thank you. Thank you. Thank you. Hopefully I'll start to feel better soon. 😊

  • Actually, you can't rule out Hashi's on the basis of one negative test, because antibodies fluctuate. Also, by the look of it, you only had one type done - TPOab? - but there are two types, and if either of them are positive, you have Hashi's. The other one is TgAB.

  • Thank you Greygoose. I will request both antibody tests and T3 from blue horizon and hopefully get a fuller picture of what is going on.

    Thank you for taking the time to read my Enquiry and reply  😊

  • You're welcome, Sara. I hope you find some answers soon. :) 

You may also like...