Advice on test results please: NEW MEDICHECK... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
109,119 members126,740 posts

Advice on test results please

Yellow113
Yellow113

NEW MEDICHECK RESULTS

Hi, I'm new to this, went to my GP as my feet are always cold, she tested thyroid (TDH was 4.6 so she wanted to wait a few months before retesting). I went away and looked into thyroid problems and realised all the symptoms I thought were pre-menopausal were maybe my thyroid. So I got myself tested and wanted to know what you thought and what I need to do next, thanks

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE

5.44 mIU/L (0.27 - 4.20)

FREE THYROXINE 16.100 pmol/L (12.00 - 22.00)

FREE T3 4.43 pmol/L (3.10 - 6.80)

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY

202.000 IU/mL (0.00 - 115.00)

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES

178 IU/mL (0.00 - 34.00)

ACTIVE B12 91.700 pmol/L (37.50 - 188.00)

FOLATE (SERUM) 5.24 ug/L (3.89 - 26.80)

25 OH VITAMIN D

27.6 nmol/L (50.00 - 200.00)

CRP - HIGH SENSITIVITY 0.59 mg/l (0.00 - 5.00)

FERRITIN 29.6 ug/L (13.00 - 150.00)

8 Replies
oldestnewest
shaws
shawsAdministrator

You have an Autoimmune Thyroid Disease - commonly called Hashimoto's or hashi's due to having thyroid antibodies in your blood. The antibodies attack the thyroid gland and waxa and wane until you are hypothyroid. Going gluten-free can help reduce the antibodies.

I will add SeasideSusie in as she has excellent knowledge re vitamins/minerals.

I you're in the UK many doctors seem to only take account of the TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone ) which is from the pituitary gland and it rises because it tries to flag the thyroid gland into producing more thyroid hormones. They've also been instructed not to prescribe hormone replacement until the TSH is 10, so I'd advise you to email Dionne at Thyroiduk.org.uk and request a copy of Dr Toft's online article re prescribing for a patient if antibodies are present:-

tukadmin@thyroiduk.org

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Blood tests for thyroid hormones have always to be at the earliest possible, fasting (you can drink water) and if you were taking thyroid hormones you'd allow a gap of 24 hours between last dose and test and take afterwards.

Ask GP to test B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate.

Yellow113
Yellow113
in reply to shaws

Many thanks, email has been sent. I understand in the UK the medication will be T4 - in an ideal world what would the medication be?

shaws
shawsAdministrator
in reply to Yellow113

In an ideal world, the hormone replacement is one that makes us well again, with relief of all clinical symptoms and we are unaware we have hypothyroidism.

T4 is an inactive hormone - the only one now to be prescribed in the UK. It has to convert to T3.

We used to be prescribed NDT (natural dessicated thyroid hormones) which contain all the hormones a healthy gland would have provided, i.e. T4, T3, T2, T1 and calcitonin and prescribed since 1892 up until the Association made False Statements about it and withdrew it.

T3 is the Active thyroid hormone required in our millions of T3 receptor cells but in the UK, they don't think it necassary to test (occasionally) Free T4 and Free T3. They only test TSH and T4 which really isn't informative enough when the patient isn't improving. That's why members on this forum have to source, at times, their own blood tests.

A few months ago - despite patients being well on T3 or having it added to T4 - the Authorities withdrew it, without notice, leaving desperate people who had their lifeline removed and the 'search was on' for somewhere they could source T3. This is really disgraceful and T3 has become 'rare' in the world.

So, slowly, slowly (is it due to monetary persuasions) they have removed NDT worldwide, T3 is now scarce and no longer prescribed in the UK, which leaves T4 only (levothyroxine) with no options other than to try to change makes.

HiddenThis reply has been deleted
Yellow113
Yellow113
in reply to Hidden

Hi, thanks for your reply. My mum has had depression all her life, but never tested for thyroid. Her father died at 50 with a heart attack (but not overweight, did smoke, but it was years ago so no thyroid tests and may not be related). Her mother died of old age. My dad has recently been diagnosed with myasthenia gravis. His father dies of asbestos, and his mother is still alive (91) and has age related diabetes. Nothing else to note. Should this make me ask my GP for anything? She didn't seem interested when I mentioned my dads condition.

HiddenThis reply has been deleted
Yellow113
Yellow113
in reply to Hidden

That is so sad. So I might have it on both sides of my family. Its such a shame thyroid isn't tested more. Good luck to you and your family

You may also like...