HELP

Total thyroidectomy  11-9-15 labs are crazy 3-15-16 on 100mcg Synthyroid

←  Lab Results

»

Labs-Please HelP

Hi,

 

I've been posting in the past, need some assistance once again.  56 yo female that had the remaining portion of my thyroid removed 11-9-15, it turned out to be a papillary cancer.  My labs were good the first 12 weeks then all of a sudden I'm having issues.

 

3-15-16 (100mcq Synthryoid)

Treat Your Rheumatoid Arthritis Joint Pain Today

 

Parathyrin.intact      89.3    (14.0-72.0)

Thyroglobulin AB     30       (below 60)

TSH                         4.884  (0.35-5.5)

FT4                         1.22     (0.89-1.76)

Total T3                   1.02    (0.60-1.81)

Vit D                         32.1    (30.0-100)

 

Increased dose of synthroid to 112mcq, added Vit D 1000mg day, 2 1000mg tums per day (calcium)

 

GFR                           56     (above 60)

Parathyrin.intact         54.1  (14.0-72)

Thyroglobulin             1.1    ((below 55)

TSH                           5.541  (0.350-5.500)

Total T4                    11.0     (4.5-10.9)

Total T3                     1.11    (0.60-1.81)

Reverse T3   Pending

 

 

I'm feeling worse than ever.  I'm worried about a pituitary problem.  Any ideas why when meds were increased my TSH and T4 returned high.

 

Thank you for answers

 

  

11 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I'm sorry you are a bit anxious about your blood tests. You are obviously not on sufficient thyroid hormones. Your TSH is much higher and, my personal opinion, is that someone who has no thyroid gland at all should have at least some T3 (liothyronine) added to T4.

    It is such a pity that they neglect to check our Free T3 and if you cursor down this link it will give an explanation. Free T4/FT3 would be very helpful. Sometimes we have difficult converting T4 into sufficient T3 and we don't feel so good if FT3 is low.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    When you have a blood test do you get the very earliest appointment and not eat until after the test? (you can drink water of course). Also you allow 24 hours approx between your last dose of levo and the test and take it afterwards. Otherwise it can skew results if taken before a test.

    (I am not medically qualified I just comment upon my own experience with levo/hypo).

  • Palberts01,

    Your TSH has increased because the dose increase was and is insufficient.  Most patients need TSH 1.0 or lower to feel well.  I had thyCa and my endo targets TSH <0.1 because suppressing TSH reduces the risks of recurrence.

    Thyroglobulin has dropped from 60 to 1.1 which is excellent and indicates there is no thyroid activity in any remnant cells.

    FT4 and Total T4 are different tests and you can't compare one with the other.  Your Total T3 has risen mildly since your dose was increased.

    Why are you taking calcium?  There is no calcium result to indicate deficiency.

    Make sure you take the calcium and vitamin D supplements at least 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

    ___________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • The doctor told me to take calcium..why I'm not sure..Iron is low but didn't tell me to take iron..go figure

  • Palberts01,

    It's astonishing how low ferritin/iron can be before it occurs to doctors that may be why their patients feel fatigued, weak and short of breath!

  • Do you know about Nature Throid?  My doctor wants to switch me from Synthyroid 112mcq?  How do I switch, just take it the next day?  Or do I gradually increase over time, I have NO thyroid, so wasn't sure.  A little scared to switch people say they have fast heart rate.

  • Palberts01,

    If your doctor is prescribing 60-65mg NatureThroid you can switch straight over.  Most people split it into 2 doses 8-12 hours apart.

    Try Ferrous Fumarate iron and take it with 500-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation.  Iron must be taken 4 hours away from thyroid medication.

    _______________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • What is a split dose (sorry not trying to be needy) just don't know how to take.  Do I continue with some synthroid?  I have 100 mcq tablets. 

    On the Iron, does the vitamin c help with constipation?  Or do I need to take something else to prevent that.

  • Palberts02,

    Your GP will tell you whether you continue with your Synthroid dose, reduce it or switch to NDT and stop taking Synthroid.  If you are prescribed 1 x 60mg NDT dose you can split it into 2 x 30mg doses a few hours apart. 

    Vitamin C can have a loosening effect on the bowels and aids absorption of iron.  If you remain constipated your pharmacist can suggest remedies.

  • Yes we have lab that we can request our own so I asked for iron..otherwise I would have never known

    Total binding. 269. (250-450)

    Iron saturation 16% (20-50)

    Iron 42 (55-170)

  • I just don't know what iron to take

  • New labs yesterday..after 12 weeks on 112mcq synthroid,  symptoms short breath, itching,  unable to sleep, weight gain

    TSH. 4.445.   O.1 - 5.5

    T4.    11.9.     2.2- 10.2

    FT3  2.6.      2.2 - 4.2

    FT4 1.31.    0.89 -1.76

    Sooooo frustrated with thyroidectomy being done because of papillary cancer  can't get levels under control