Recovering from liver failure with "snowball" thyroid issues

Please be so kind and advise what dosages should I take of Nature Thyroid 32.5 mg and what supplements, dosage and times interactions.

Finally, 2 weeks ago, (after an agony of 2 years pains and zillions of drs), an angel dr prescribe the NT, 2/day. I start to feel a little better, still I am very cold, low temp, hypothyroid symptoms..: I am loosing a LOT of hair, no energy, gaining lb, etc...

In few days I am going to see the primary dr:

PLS, what tests do you advise, should I ask FOR ??? (cortisol also ?)

Glue now by the computer screen, waiting for your help !

Thank you 1,000 times; pls see down some of my results.

TSH (0.40 - 4.50) 12/5/16: 1.97

T4 (4.5 - 12.0) 2/6/17: 6.2

5/3/17: 8.3

Free T4 (0.8 - 1.8) 2/6/17: 1.1

Free T3 (2.3 - 4.2) 2/6/17: 2.6

5/3/17: 2.9

RT3 (8 - 25) 11/22/16: 15

Calcium, serum 8.6-10.4 2/6/16: 10.1

Selenium (63 - 160) 9/23/16: 156

Magnesium (1,5 - 2,5) 9/23/16: 2.3

Iodine ( 52 - 109) 5/10/17: 60

Total cholesterol (125 - 200) 5/3/17: 244

HDL (more or =46) 5/3/17: 81

LDL (les or = 130) 5/3/17: 149

5/3/2017: 9.5

Cyclic citrullin peptide Ab neg: less20 12/5/16: 16

25-hydroxy, vit D (30-100) 2/6/17: 36

Ferritin (20 - 288) 12/5/16: 130

Folate 9/23/16: over 24.0

Vit. B12 (200 - 1100) 9/23/16: 757

Iron serum (45 - 160): 2/6/17: 71

5/3/17: 79

Iron Saturation 11-50% 2/6/16: 21

TIBC (250-450) 2/6/17: 346

Copper 970 - 175) 9/23/16: 147

Zink (60 - 130) 9/23/16: 99

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

11 Replies

oldestnewest
  • You need to go back to the doctor who prescribed the NDT.

    As you had liver failure no-one on this forum can safely advise you what to take in case it makes you seriously ill or kills you.

    Anyway your vitamin B12, folate and ferritin levels show no cause for concern.

  • Thank you !

    Yes, looks like my supplements of B12, iron, helped to arrive to these rezults. Please, what is your personal advise for the optimal dosage on NT ? How often, days I can increase and what dosage ?

  • I am glad you have a doctor prescribing NT for you. Your dose needs to be increased and I am only referring to your latest results i.e:

    TSH (0.40 - 4.50) 12/5/16: 1.97 - too high you need an increase to bring TSH to 1 or lower.

    T4 (4.5 - 12.0) 2/6/17: 6.2 - too low - needs to be towards the upper part of range.

    Free T4 (0.8 - 1.8) 2/6/17: 1.1 - FT4 could be slightly higher

    Free T3 (2.3 - 4.2) 2/6/17: 2.6 - FT3 should be towards the top (it's too low).

    Vit D is too low - you need to supplement.

    Your cholesterol level is high and should reduce when you are on optimum thyroid hormone replacements.

    Others will respond re your other resuts.

    web.archive.org/web/2010112...

  • You made my day !

    Thank you so much!

    Can you please advise what can be the good dosage of NT?

  • What dose of levothyroxine were you taking? Is your GP now prescribing only half a tablet (32.5 mg) NDT or one whole one split twice daily?

  • I was on Levothyroxine 25, 2 years ago; after a month the dr concluded that it was not doing any good to me; I had very bad symptoms, couldn't even stand up, etc

    conclusion: I had no another medication for 2 years. I only medicated myself with supplements, correct diet.

    Recently, I finally found an open mind dr.; he prescribed 1 x 32.5 mg NT/ morning.

    After 2 weeks, I asked to increase one more 32.5 mg in afternoon, and I take now x 2/ day. I feel increasing the temperature for 2 hours, but in short time after few hours my feet are frozen; I live in Florida, 33 C in the balcony, and I keep the blanket over my feet. Over all, no energy. And a big concern is, the full hand of hair loosing daily. I start to take Zn 50 mg/day; I am thinking to double...???

    My liver test results are all good, but I still take Ursodiol 500 mg x 2/ day, for maintenance, maybe for life, as the liver specialist drs advise.

    Thank you

  • Pufinette,

    You are rushing to increase dose. See this guide to dosing thyrophoenix.com/adjusting_...

  • Great article . Patience is a virtue .

  • Hi - no-one can tell you what a good dose for you would be as it is very individual depending on how much damage your thyroid has, your physical size, your activity levels, adrenal function and many other factors. The only way is to keep increasing gradually until you feel better and your numbers look good. Even then it may vary over time.

    BTW - this is a UK site and we use a different date format to US - we use dd/mm/yyyy not US mm/dd/yyyy. Using the US format could cause confusion when giving a list of results, especially if day and month are low numbers.

    Gillian

  • 2 weeks is not long enough for it to start working. Levo takes a couple of weeks to start to notice anything, then levels can be retested in 4-6 weeks to see if dose changes are needed. It can take months therefore to get thyroid hormones at right levels. I have also read that symptoms can lag months behind optimal blood test results.

    As you don't have to convert T4 to T3 I would guess that NT results may be quicker than those you see with just T4 but others would've better placed to comment on this, I am just guessing on this last point!

  • Pufinette,

    You should continue taking 2 x 32.5mg NDT your doctor prescribed for 6-8 weeks and have a follow up thyroid test to check levels before making any dose adjustment.

You may also like...