HELP ME IN MY THROID RESULTS

MY TSH was constant for 3.5 years but it changed in march 2017

july 2017 TSH ---- 0.016

REPORTS AS TESTED ON 20 AUG 2017

TEST NAME----------------------- RESULT NORMAL ----------------------------0-RANGE

1) TSH......................................... 0.024 ------------------------------------------ 0.4 - 4.0

2) T3 ............................................13.1 ...................................................... 4.5 - 12.5

3) T4 ...........................................124.8 ........................................................81 - 178

4) FREE T3 .....................................4.97 ........................................................2.02 - 4.43

5) FREE T4 ........................................4.19 .................................,...................0.93 - 1.71

6) FERRITIN ..........................................4.350 .................................................... 20 - 110

7) IRON LEVEL..................................... 54.60 ..................................................... 33 - 193

8) VIT B12 ...............................................240.40 ..................................................174 - 878

9) VIT D3 ...................................................7.260 .......................................................20 - 30

10) FOLIC ACID.......................................... 8.52 ..........................................................>5.38

11)ANTI THYROPEROXIDASE ANTIBODY.............. >1300........................................ 0 - 60

12) ANTI THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY........................... <15.0............................ 0 - 60

KINDLY HELP ME OUT

AT PRESENT I AM TAKING THYROXINE 125

17 Replies

oldestnewest
  • A TSH of 3.5 was actually rather high. Have you had change in Levothyroxine brand or any other medication change

    Your ferritin and vitamin D are both incredibly low. Your B12 is also low (though as it's in range GP won't recognise that)

    These low vitamins will be stopping your body use the thyroid hormones. So your blood test suggests you are over medicated, but actually you are hypo.

    What has GP done about ferritin and vitamin D?

    SeasideSusie is good on vitamin supplements

    Vitamin D your GP should have prescribed loading dose. Eg 10,000iu daily for 2-3 weeks or similar

    You have very high TPO antibodies so you have Hashimoto's or autoimmune thyroid disease

    You need to read up about this as medics ignore the autoimmune aspect and just look give Levothyroxine

    Hashimoto's leads to low stomach acid, causing low vitamin levels, leaky gut and extremely common to find gluten intolerance is a hidden issue

    Very many of us find changing to gluten free diet reduces symptoms and helps gut heal

    Only introduce one change at a time so you can see if positive result

    thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

    amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

    thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

  • FOR 3.5 YEARS THYRIOD WAS IN RANGE

    THIS I M SAYING

    NOW tsh IS 0.024

  • I don't know how you felt with a TSH of 3.5 for three years. If we were in another country and had a TSH of 3+ we'd be diagnosed as being hypothyroid, so maybe you weren't on a proper dose then or your body is absorbing levothyroxine better now. Doctors try to frighten us by saying a very low TSH is dangerous, i.e. heart or osteo but that isn't true as many who've had thyroid cancer have to have a very low or suppressed TSH.

    When our T3 and T4 are flagging the TSH (from the pituitary gland rises) so I don't think there's any need to worry. However, this is another link:-

    healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

    The recommendation is that we have a TSH of 1 or below.

    The 24,000 question is 'how are you feeling on your present dose'.

  • NOW I M TAKING 125 THROXINE

    ND now TSH is 0.024

    my tsh is falling down

    in dec 2016 it was 0.86

    in feb 2017 0.41

    in july 2017 0.016

    now 0.024

    no change in dose my dose is constant for last 4 years

  • Do you have your blood drawn at exactly the same time - the very earliest possible?

    Do you fast before it (you can drink water) and do you leave 24 hours gap between your last dose and the test? This is the best procedure for drawing blood.

    If we had our blood drawn ten times in a day it would be different each time. The TSH is highest earlier in morning and it drops throughout the day.

    The main question is 'how are you feeling? Good? Not so good? or very well?

  • yes there was a gap of 24 hours

    and i was empty stomach with water only

    my blood was drawn at 9;30 a.m

    for all the tests the blood was drawn at same time.

    they took five samples.

    not so good i feel sleepy other things are well

  • I am glad you follow a good routine for your tests . The fact you are feeling well is very good.

    As you were concentrating on your TSH that's what I've mainly responded too. I've now looked at the rest of your thyroid hormones FT4 is very high but FT3 is just over range.

    I am not medically qualified but I'd make an appointment to see your doctor/endocrinologist who should be knowledgeable.

    Your antibodies are very high so you have Hashimoto's the most common form of hypothyroidism. Going gluten-free can help reduce the attack on your gland.

    labtestsonline.org/understa...

  • will this affect me in future if i am taking correct dose and it is under control

    as i am now just 26 years old .

    which food items should be completly avoided.

  • No it will not affect you but it looks as if you are hyperthyroid at present and as others on this thread believe that you are having a 'flare-up' due to such high antibodies.

    If you eat gluten-free food it should help to reduce the antibodies.

    This is a link of which foods are gluten-free.

    google.gr/search?q=what+is+...

  • i think this is just because i stopped my throxine for 4-5 dayz i think

    and thanks for your advice sir

  • This is a couple of links which better explain hashimoto's - that is what you have due to having high antibodies:-

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • You could be having a large Hashis flalre which releases lots of hormone into the blood stream, making your TSH low and your Frees high. If so, it should stop soon and, when it does, you might need an increase in dose as more of your thyroid will have been destroyed. For now, you might feel more comfortable with a slight dose decrease.

  • Have you had your type of Levothyroxine changed and how are you feeling right now?

  • i m feeling fine but the problem is i was not able to take my medicine for 4 dayz at that time i felt abdomen pain .

    i just feel sleepy no other symptoms are visible

    and even my weight is constant 58 kg

  • Do you have thyroid auto antibodies? Do you have thyroid autoimmune condition called Hashimotos?

  • i dont know the doctors reported hypothyroid only

    i have performed anti thyroid bodies first time as the doctors never asked for these tests

  • Yes, you do have high antibodies, so you do have autoimmune thyroiditis - aka Hashi's. :)

You may also like...