Tyroid Labs In Finally: Just got my labs back... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
109,075 members126,680 posts

Tyroid Labs In Finally

HMBradley53
HMBradley53

Just got my labs back.

Thyroglobulin. <1. <1=1

Thyroid Peroxidase 70. H <9

T3. 2.9. 2.3 -4.2

T4. 1.2. 0.6 - 1.8

Tsh. 4.14. 4.50

Vit D. 28. 30-100

Ferratin. 11. 11 - 307

B12. 1188. 193-986

Tibc. 499. 250- 450

10 Replies
oldestnewest
SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

There's nothing on your profile

Are you on Levothyroxine? Or trying to get get diagnosed?

Can you clarify range on TSH

Your TPO antibodies are high, which confirms you have Hashimoto's

Guessing you are not in the UK?

Ferritin is dire. GP should do full iron panel to test for Anaemia

Vitamin D - presumably this is ng/ml not nmol

Are you supplementing any vitamin D?

Hi there Im not taking anything yet. Thyroid Ultrsound shows damage and small nodules.

My Tsh is 4.15. Range 0.40 - 4.50

Thyroglobulin <1. Range <or =iu/ml

TPO 70. Range <9

T4. 1.2. Range 0.8 -1.8

T3. 2.9. Range 2.3 - 4.2

Dr put me on Iron and 50,000 Vit D once a week my liver function numbers are elevated as lso

I have been diagnosed with Hashimotos. No meds yet with norm of l TSH but I have sll symptoms

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator
in reply to HMBradley53

Getting all four vitamins optimal is first step

Vitamin D - supplements now started

Ferritin - iron supplements now started

Testing B12 and folate next

Plus coeliac blood test just to rule it out

Many of us with Hashimoto's find strictly gluten free diet diet helps, sometimes significantly (despite negative coeliac test)

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

My B12 was 1189 Range 193-986 They said no worries it has come down from 2,000 and you pee it out...

My TSH had gradually been going up so I don't see it taking too much longer. I don't know if the T3 and T4 are ok however. I hate that it seems like no one cares. The last 3 weeks my muscles are spasming so I haven't worked out and instead of usual muscle tenderness the next days it's horrible muscle pain. I drink over a gallon of water a day and now added some magnesium for the muscle pain hoping it helps. I have also been going to the pain center and getting muscle pressure point injections too help with the pain. Even with that being said my end said your TSH is normal i'll give you Phentermine too lose weight. Looking for new Dr's I thought maybe they could do something low dose since my TSH is climbing and my high antibodies and high ANA...So frustrated sorry for rambling

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator
in reply to HMBradley53

Presumably you were supplementing vitamin B12?

Many find it more beneficial to supplement a good quality daily vitamin B complex, one with folate in not folic acid may be beneficial. B vitamins best taken in the morning after breakfast

If you are taking vitamin B complex, or any supplements containing biotin, remember to stop these 3-5 days before any blood tests, as biotin can falsely affect test results

endo.confex.com/endo/2016en...

endocrinenews.endocrine.org...

Are you gluten free?

My B-Complex has biotin and folate in it and I didn't realize I should stop it before blood work. I will know for next time. I have been doing the best I can to be gluten free. In the last year I have also become lactose Intolerant so I just stay away from these things. I eat mostly fresh fruit and veggies no bread at all. Brown rice one a week maybe. I wonder if this would have made a difference in the blood work I just had. My TSH was close do you think my t3 and t4 looked good ?

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator
in reply to HMBradley53

TSH is too high, FT3 and FT4 are on low side

Often, as vitamins improve with supplements, then TSH rises to show GP in blood test results, that we are hypo

If vitamins are very low, often blood tests hide how hypothyroid we may be, because TSH stays low

GP's use to diagnose by symptoms. These days, regardless of symptoms, if the blood tests say "normal" it's difficult to get treated

Thank you so much for the information. I have started my Iron with vitamin C in it and Fit D 50,000 1 time a week 5,000 the rest of the days. I'm making appointment for my liver hoping it's not being affected my any of the vitamin or thyroid issues. Thank you so very much. Your so very knowledgeable.

I came across this is interesting since my liver numbers came up.

Not only does the liver play a role in the chemical process that develops thyroid hormones, but untreated hypothyroidism can cause problems in liver function over time. Additionally, sometimes people with hypothyroidism also have liver problems that need attention

You may also like...