NHS blood test following private results

Hi all.

Got my gp blood results back today:

TSH: 1.36 (0.2-5.5)

Serum Vit B12: 631 (150-900)

Serum folate: 11.1 (3.1-19.9)

Serum ferritin: 72 (12-280)

No vit d tested

Areas highlighted:

Erythrocyte sedimentation rate: 20 (1-12) says 'above range'

Serum urea level: 2.2 (2.5-7.8) says 'below range'

Lymphocyte count: 4.1 (0.9-3.2) says 'above range'

Other results included. If there is anything I've missed I can check if it was included. GP wants to discuss blood glucose but nothing else. Phone consultation booked for Monday as told there is nothing urgent or worrying.

I am taking a wide range of vits including A, B complex, B12, C, D3, E , K2, biotin, magnesium, digestive enzymes, selenium, cod liver oil, flaxseed oil, maca root, feroglobin, nutri adrenal extra.

I have received my wp thyroid (1/2 grain tabs) but have not started those yet. Should I start taking them????

These are my January blood results posted previously for reference:

Thyroid Function


FREE THYROXINE 15.6 pmol/l Range: 12.0 - 22.0

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 73 nmol/L Range: 59 - 154

FREE T3 3.9 pmol/L Range: 3.1 - 6.8

Thyroid Antibodies

Thyroglobulin Antibody 14.9 IU/mL Range: 0-115(Negative)

Method used for Anti-Tg: Roche Modular

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies 12.6 IU/mL Range: 0 – 34

Method used for Anti-TPO: Roche Modular

Thank you!

21 Replies

  • Additionally, I have at various points been diagnosed with arthritis (medicated), chronic kidney disease (no advice or guidance for this), chronic fatigue syndrome (no advice or guidance given) and high blood pressure (medicated).


  • Hi corinbruce - am wondering if your medication for arthritis and blood pressure are making you feel unwell. Have you investigated the side efects of them ? drugs.com could be a place to start - also the book by Suzy Cohen called Drugmuggers - I think :-)

  • Thanks Marz. I will take a look to see if I can order that book, it may be a useful resource. I am researching my symptoms at the moment to see if I can narrow down what my next step should be. It may be something that I am overlooking that could give me that 'light bulb' moment. Your comment, as always, has been much appreciated.

    Wishing you well x

  • Oh Marz thank you! Excellent link. Some bedtime reading for me tonight x 😊

  • Corinbruce4164,

    Antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's).

    TSH, FT4 and FT3 are euthyroid and don't indicate thyroid dysfunction.

    B12 and folate are good.

    Ferritin 72 is adequate but halfway through range is optimal and if you are fatigued you could supplement iron and vitamin C to raise ferritin.

    The erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR or sed rate) is a relatively simple, inexpensive, non-specific test that has been used for many years to help detect inflammation associated with conditions such as infections, cancers, and autoimmune diseases.

    ESR: The Test | Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate, ESR Test ...


    Low urea is not usually of concern.


    Lymphocytes may be increased in bacterial or viral infections.



    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks Clutter. I'll speak to gp on Monday and see where I go from here. I'm so ill and desperate to get better. Thanks for your help.

  • ((( Corinbruce4164 ))), I hope the GP can help you feel better soon.

  • Thank you Shaws.

    I am betwixt and between. All of the links you attached above apply to me but I know my blood results don't scream 'hypothyroidism'. I was hoping for something more conclusive, although I knew it would only be my TSH (thyroid specific) that was going to be checked.

    I am typical for hypo symptoms in so many areas, especially when viewed in line with the TUK list.

    I've been supplementing with vitamins for the last 2.5 months which may account for my better than low blood results. I just feel perplexed thinking about my symptoms, my results and what comes next.

    I don't want a false diagnosis of hypothyroidism if thats not it - that would be the same as giving me anti depressants and sending me on my way (which gp has done before). I don't want to be pandered to or indulged, but I want to know what's wrong and what (if there are options), I can do to help myself.

    I know I am ill. It's the recovery that I'm struggling with.

    Thanks again x

  • Unfortunately for us, the patients, we can have a many, many symptoms which GPs these days haven't been trained in. The have been told to only consider the TSH as far as I know. Therefore thousands are kept undiagnosed or undertreated, both causing misery.

    You would have liked to be seen by Dr Skinner who was hounded by the GMC, so maybe if you see an 'holistic' recommended doctor he might be able to treat you similarily.


    Excerpt from link below:

    I noted in the Telegraph and the Daily Mail a small paragraph describing a patient who had been undiagnosed with hypothyroidism for 6 years. They clearly do not realise that this is the least of it and I have used this opportunity to write to these newspaper highlighting the need to increase media awareness regarding this serious shortfall in patient care in the United Kingdom. You will find this under the Letters section. (added January 2011)


    As a Dad he was perfect, as a doctor he was inspiring and as a researcher he was exceptional. His legacy will live on and we will continue his work for the rest of our lives.


    Unfortunately for being humane and diligent he was called before the GMC 7 times and exonorated. Who complained? - certainly not his patients. Was it those who don't approve of clinical symptoms or prescribing other than levo to patients.

    The result was Dr S suffered a stroke and died RIP.

  • This may help too. It is information we need to be informed as many doctors are not.


  • Shaws thank you so much for all of this. Some really interesting reading which has been very useful for me understanding the battles some exceptional medical professionals went through to support the right of patients to access good, accurate health care. The level of persecution shows the fear that the words and actions of these determined few would eventually be heard.

    Thank you for sharing this information. I have learnt a huge amount and feel a lot more confident about moving forward. You are a very strong and able advocate and champion of Dr Skinner and you should continue to introduce the uninitiated to his work. I am very appreciative of your help and support.

  • I saw Dr S and he was so down-to-earth and a Scotsman. My daughter's doctor wouldn't diagnose (she has also other autoimmune conditions) but she said the pain was different from other ones she's had. Her husband took her for a consultation and Dr S prescribed - got the hormones on the way home and by the time they got home she was very much improved. Her husband said it was the best money he'd ever spent. I think doctors forget we have loved ones at home who care but mostly they are at a loss when doctors deny the symptoms.

    Thanks for the compliments but when we've gone through a maze and finally found the way out, you don't want others to go down the same path if possible.

  • Regardless of my diagnosis, I feel as though he would have been a very good person to spend time with or know. Patience, kindness, empathy and the ability to listen (actively listen) cost nothing. And to the person for whom you are patient, kind, empathetic and listen to, it can change their world.

    I'm glad for you that you had the chance to spend time with him. It's wicked that many others are now prevented that privilege.

  • At his last hearing the GMC had bound all the testimonies from former patients/patients in beautiful red folders and they contained around 2,500 testimonials of patients he treated despite the TSH and all thanked him for saving their lives. One of his friends did a calculation of his appearances before the GMC and later another person re-did the calculation and said the 'odds' were 10million to 1.

    If you are a one-man band you know what you are up against - and it cost him dearly in the end.

  • What a good outcome for your daughter after her struggle.

    Drs don't see what happens after we leave their surgeries. I know they have to be clinical in diagnosing but it's not clinical for the person suffering (or their families), but I've said my piece about drs on a different post! Thank you for your help and most of all for your support x

  • What time of day was your blood test and were you fasting?

  • Hi crimple

    Blood test was at 10am. Fasting from 9pm the night before.

  • Definitely a bit of a mystery then, hope you get answers soon.

  • Thanks for giving it some thought crimple. Where's Agatha Christie when you need her?!

You may also like...