Received my results today, any ideas/help? Thanks x

I notice that my TSH has risen from 1.8, and FT4 still sits in the middle of the range, but don't really understand if other results bear any significance.



TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 97 nmol/L 59 - 154


FREE THYROXINE 13.7 pmol/l 12.0 - 22.0

FREE T3 4.0 pmol/L 3.1 - 6.8



Thyroglobulin Antibody 18.8 IU/mL 0-115(Negative)

Method used for Anti-Tg: Roche Modular

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies 7.7 IU/mL <34 (Negative)

Method used for Anti-TPO: Roche Modular

Thanks for looking :-)

9 Replies

  • Femme, your FT4 is nowhere near the middle of the range (mid-range is 17 here), it's right down the bottom and should be higher, near the top of the range. Same thing for the FT3. You don't say if you're on any levo, but if you are, your TSH is much too high, should be under one. So you need an increase in your dose.

    Antibodies are negative so we don't have to worry about them.

    Hope this helps, Grey

  • Hi , no not on any meds, just been suffering with all the hypo symptoms for abou 4 years, gradually getting worse. Doc would only test tsh and FT4 so paid for Blue Horizon test as I know something is wrong, sick of being so tired, and suffering with skin, hair, headaches, constipation, dry eyes, repeat infections (to name just a few) Mother has thyroid condition as do other female family members, hence this concern. Just want some help . Do these results aid me in getting help from doctor now though?

    Thanks for response , I appreciate it :-)

  • Hi Femme1 - this just goes to show how rubbish TSH is. I had pretty much the same FT3 and FT4 (same ranges) as you on diagnosis but was lucky that my TSH was 18.0 with these levels, even then hee doctor didn't want to put me on any thyroid meds, as my FT3 and FT4 were in range.

    I have not doubt that you are hypothyroid and need to be on meds.

    Unfortunately I don't think an NHS doctor will prescribe thyroxine for you with these results (they like TSH to be over 10), but TUK have a list of more sympathetic doctors who treat by symptoms as well as blood tests. The doctors list is available here if you want it:

    I have now got my FT3 up to 5.8 and FT4 to mid range and am feeling pretty well, so hopefully you can too.

    Good luck. xx

  • God that's awful regarding your results and the fact your gp still didn't want to put you on any meds, its both upsetting and infuriating. :-( Pleased to hear that things are turning around now though, at least there is some hope! I will have a look at this list so thank you, I may try with a different doc at my practise one last time , just to see if this makes any difference, but not holding my breath. Will try educate myself a little more before the appointment too. So am I right in thinking that the free thyroxine and free T3 are definitely low enough to be causing me these problems? I understand the TSH levels and pointless arguements about it needing to be stupidly high to get help. But would a decent doctor see enough of a correlation with these results?

    Many thanks again clairebear, and indeed to anyone else that advises :-)

  • It was my endo that didn't want to put me on meds - my GP would have but was a bit confused by my symptoms :D My GP is great actually and is presribing me NDT on the NHS now :)

    It might be worth trying another GP at your practice, but in my opionion they are so focussed on TSH, that they are unlikely to prescribe.

    The doctors on the TUK list usually take other things into account and are much more open-minded, but unfortunatley you are likely to have to go private.

    Yes with those levels of FT3 and FT4 in the same ranges and I feel very hypo.

    Clare xx

  • Fingers crossed my gp practise will help, private fees are a bit of a worry but my health is getting me down so much that I will try anything to help !

    If you are prescribed medication by a private doctor without go follow suit thereafter ? Not wanting to badger you for advice constantly, open to anyone that can help X

  • Bloody predictive text , should have read Will gp follow suit lol

  • I find GP's tend to follow what a specialist recommends so if you can find an endo to diagnose you with a thyroid problem that might help.

    You T3 and T4 levels are low and your TSH is a bit on the high side but perhaps not as high as it should be given your T3 and T4 levels. Maybe you should research things that can cause your pituitary to be less responsive and things you can do to make it more responsive. eg stress/adrenal function

  • Crickey this gets more complicated, looks like I have a fair bit of research to undertake, all very confusing :-( why can't we just visit to with symptoms and get help from those paid to do so ? It's not complicated, I feel like he'll, display the rotten symptoms and have family history, but all of this means nothing grrrr , sorry for rant, certainly not aimed at you :-)

You may also like...