Right, confused with rest of blood results

Right, after speaking to the clinic about the lack of the blood results, here they are...

ENDOCRINOLOGY

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 100 nmol/L 59 - 154

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 3.99 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.2

FREE THYROXINE 13.4 pmol/l 12.0 - 22.0

FREE T3 4.4 pmol/L 3.1 - 6.8

THYROID ANTIBODIES

Thyroglobulin Antibody 10.8 IU/mL 0-115(Negative)

Method used for Anti-Tg: Roche Modular

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies 6.9 IU/mL <34 (Negative)

Method used for Anti-TPO: Roche Modular

Anyone any idea??? What does Negative mean??

Ann xxx

13 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Negative usually means no antibodies present. I know you have had your thyroid antibodies checked but have you considered having antibodies for other autoimmune diseases checked as they can give similar symptoms to thyroid problems it might be worth having a word with your new GP when you get registered.

  • Is there supposed to be antibodies present??

  • if there were antibodies it would indicate that you had an autoimmune disorder (hashimotos/graves)

  • However, you haven't had the other thryoid antibodies checked which are Tg ab - however, my GP wouldn't test these and I had to get the endo to test them - both came back negative in my case.

    Your TSH looks on the high side - sorry I can't remember if you are on treatment or not? If so then most people tend to feel better if their TSH is under 1. Correspondingly your FT3 and FT4 look on the low side, so I would imagine that you need an increase in thyroxine. xx

  • Hi Clarebear. not on any treatment as endo states that I am 'within normal limits' so refuses to offer any treatment. Was hoping the tests would be more clearcut, but I am baffled, not knowing what low FT3 and FT4 means.

    Ann xx

  • Hi Clarebear, she has had Tg Ab done, it's the 'thyroglobulin antibody' :)

  • Thanks - I didn't spot this :D xx

  • Hi ann,only a result above 115 on the tgab test will be classed as positive as everyone has a number of antibodies in their system so they consider anything under 115 to be negative on this particular lab range.Similar with the thyr perox,anything over 34 will be classed as a positive result but under negative.My tgab result for example was 550 which they highlighted as being positive.Your ft4 and ft3 are low in the range and are even lower than mine were.My TSH though was almost 8 and I had the antibodies which was enough to get treatment.Everyone on here would prob agree that you warrant at least a trial of thyroxine with them results.If you are already being treated with levo forget that last sentence.

    Ian

  • Hi Ian, I am not on any treatment, the endo refused and the GP wont go against him

    Ann x

  • So, the t4 and t3 are on the low side but the tsh hasnT risen. And does tsh always rise when it needs to stimulate the thyroid? Well no, it doesn't. There could be a fault in the feedback / pituary, There could be a mutation in the IGSF1 gene, Ok, so far this fault has only been found in men, but it probably means they havenT looked in the right places....

    Complain, they are not investigating properly and only doing half a job!

  • Hi Ann again,there is another avenue you could explore if your not getting anywhere down the line.There are a number of pharmacies online were you can get Eltroxin from so you could maybe trial yourself with say 50mcg over 6-8 weeks and see if you feel any better.Your GP would only be doing the same thing if they put you on a trial.Once more levo is a pretty safe drug and even Toft says a normal person with a functioning thyroid could take it in a lower dose without any adverse effects.They wouldn't however get any benefits from it.I know self treatment is a big issue and its always better to have your GP on board but were not talking about taking armour or T3 here.It would be interesting to see how you felt once your T4 levels were raised.

    Ian

  • your results are a bit hypothyroid. TSH a bit high (above 2) and fT4 a bit low

  • Please get another GP...also check your adrenal function. GP won't do that but I can put you in touch with a practitioner who will. Your abs are negative so you don't have autoimmune hypothyroidism...90% of hypos are autoimmune which makes me think your adrenal function may be playing a part in what look like borderline hypo t4 and tsh results. Also your symptoms could be due to either -they overlap. Barry Peatfield's book your thyroid and how to keep it healthy breaks all this down.

You may also like...