Thyroid UK
85,767 members100,703 posts

Test results

Hi,Could someone help me interpret the thyroid results, please? I feel bad, tired, have problems with losing my hair and I put on weight. My worst problem is waking up at night and I have to eat something to fall asleep again. I eat healthy, I do not use sugar, I drink only a lot of water. I'm making spelled bread myself. I move a lot during the day, but I still gain weight. I have no idea what to do next. ENDOCRINOLOGY

Thyroid Function

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 3.66 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.2

FREE THYROXINE 13.2 pmol/l 12.0 - 22.0

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 90 nmol/L 59 - 154

FREE T3 5.6 pmol/L 3.1 - 6.8

REVERSE T3 To follow

REVERSE T3 RATIO To follow

Thyroglobulin Antibody 12.3 IU/mL 0-115 Method used for Anti-Tg: Roche Modular

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies 21.4 IU/mL 0 - 34 Method used for Anti-TPO: Roche Modular

HAEMATOLOGY

Vitamins

Active B12 * 175 pmol/L 25.1 - 165.0

Folate (serum) 10.4 ug/L > 2.9 25 OH Vitamin D 110 nmol/L 50 - 200 Interpretation of results: Deficient <25 Insufficient 25 - 49 Normal Range 50 - 200 Consider reducing dose >200

BIOCHEMISTRY

Inflammation Marker CRP - High sensitivity 1.0 mg/l 0.0 - 5.0

Iron Status

FERRITIN * 190 ug/L 13 - 150 Optimum Ferritin level for females : >27 ug/L Thank you very much.Beti

15 Replies
oldestnewest

Lulik

Unfortunately on my tablet your results are unreadable, they're too small and the print is too pale. Can you type the results and ranges please.

Also, can you say if you have a diagnosis and if you're on any medication.

Reply

Hi,thank you,I just edited my post. I do not take any medication.Beti

Reply

I was supplementing b complex plus b12 but not iron

Reply

Does your B contain Biotin (B7) and if so did you leave it off for 3-5 days before testing?

Reply

yes it contains biotin, I left it for 3-4 days before the tests. Do you know what is the cause of waking up at night and I have to eat anything to fall asleep again? I've tried everything to stop it but nothing works:(

Reply

I imagine there are many reasons that cause waking during the night but I have no idea about why you need to eat to fall asleep again.

Reply

Waking at 3am needing to eat can be low cortisol. It keeps glucose levels stable during sleep and when it cannot the body calls on adrenaline. Thus the waking.

I should add that the cortisol may not be low at other times. It may actually be high. A fairly typical pattern in adrenal fatigue.

2 likes
Reply

Lulik

Your TSH, even though in range, is quite high and in another country you would have a diagnosis of hypothyroidism when your TSH reached 3, unfortunately here in the UK most doctors wait until it reaches 10. Your FT4 is very low in range but your body is managing to make a decent amount of FT3 at the moment.

Your Thyroid Peroxidase antibodies aren't low enough to not be of concern. It's likely that another test at some time might find them further up the range or over range, you should keep an eye on them as if they do go over range that would confirm autoimmune thyroid disease aka Hashimoto's which is where the antibodies attack the thyroid and gradually destroy it.

Are you supplementing B12?

Are you supplementing with iron tablets? If not I would discuss your high Ferritin to your GP.

Vit D and Folate are fine.

1 like
Reply

I forgot to add two results, I have to edit again. I'm sorry I'm new here and I'm just learning. These are the two results RESERVE T3 -12 (10-24) RESERVE T3 RATIO- 30.377(15.01-75.00)

Thank you!

Reply

There is no problem with rT3 and ratio, which is as I expected with your other thyroid results.

Reply

so what does this mean? I have hypotension?

Reply

Hypotension?? Did you mean hypothyroidism? No, your results are euthyroid (normal) because everything is in range. However, I explained in my previous reply that your TSH is high in range but not high enough to get you a diagnosis of hypothyroidism here in the UK. But as I also said, in another country a TSH of 3 would give you that diagnosis. You won't get prescribed thyroid meds with those results here in the UK. If your antibodies do eventually go over range you will have a chance of getting a diagnosis of autoimmune thyroid disease from a doctor who understands it, but not all do.

You need to discuss your high Ferritin level with your GP as you are not supplementing iron.

3 likes
Reply

Which supplements are you taking and how much ?

Other medications ?

Diet ?

Raised Ferritin can indicate inflammation but your inflammatory marker is fine.

1 like
Reply

Raised Ferritin can also indicate an inflamed liver.

1 like
Reply

Hi luli8,

Take care of your liver first.

It may be blocked. That happens if you were exposed to toxins,

as in aluminium or mercury.

Like everybody has been.

I did a liver cleans. It is not an "over the night take pill "cure , it takes an effort, but still it is quite miraculous.

I wonder why I never heard of it from a doc..

There is a book on Amazone, which I would recommend.

It´s quite pricey, so I checked further.

Try this site, it sums up the book.

Iraisemyhealth.

Best of wishes.

Barbara

Reply

You may also like...