My latest blood test results since taking T3

Free T4 17.40 (12-22)

Free T3 5.10 (3.1-6.8)

TSH 0.005 (0.27-4.20)

T4 Total 95.6 (64.5-142.00)

CRP 1.60 (<3.0)

Ferritin 89.7 (20-150)

Vit B12 268 (140-250 sufficient)

Serum Folate 31.93 (10.4-42.4)

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 13.3 (<34)

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 623.5 (<115)

This is taking 12.5mcg T3 and 125mcg T4 (Thyroxine) daily.

Please could anyone tell me if I need to increase or decrease my dose, or what the high Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs figure means? These tests were done privately and not via my doctors.

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Hi

    The antibodies suggest that there is some degree of autoimmune activity, which is quite likely if you have thyroid disease.

    Are you sure about the reference range for your B12 test? I have never seen a range like this before. It usually goes up to about 700 or so depending on the lab.

    Are you being prescribed T3 by your doctor? If so, he may be the best person to advise as we don't know your medical history or have medical training. However, your T3 does look quite good. There may be room for improvement if you are not feeling well yet but it is difficult to say as blood levels don't tell the full story. Do you still feel hypothyroid? If so, you may need a small increase in the T3.

    Sorry I couldn't be more help.

    Carolyn x

You may also like...