Got my blood test results

Need some help understand what it all means, do I have hashis?

Can someone please help me understand my results ...

CRP 0.9 <3.0

Ferritin 85.4 (20-150)

Free t4 21.24 (12-22)

Free t3 4.7 (3.1-6.8)

TSH 0.23 (0.27-4.20)

T4 total 112.3 (64.5-142.0)

Anti-thyroidperoxidase abs 35.7 <34

Anti-thyroglobulin Abs 500.7 <115

B12 337 (142-725)

Serum folate 34.9 (10.4-42.4)

Last edited by

15 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I'm fairly sure, given your high antibody counts, that you do have Hashimoto's disease.

    I notice there is no TSH in that list. Did they not do that one? The reason I ask is because your T3 isn't great despite your T4 being very good and one reason can be that your TSH is low. TSH could be low for a number of reasons and not necessarily over medication. In fact once you are on thyroid medication it is quite likely that your TSH would be on the low side. That's perfectly normal in many cases.

    One thing I do notice is that your B12 could be a little higher. It's not terrible but you may find you benefit from supplementing. Many experts feel that it should be above the 400-500 mark depending on the units it is measured in.

    I hope that helps.

    Carolyn x

  • Sorry just realised I missed that off, have added it in now

    I am on 125 mcg of levo

    Had a blood test in May and TSH had risen from just under range to 1.26 & I had loads of symptoms. GP reluctantly let me increase from 100 to 125 mcg. I went back after 6 weeks still not feeling better, he wouldn't even do a blood test, said I was depressed and sent me away with a prescription for anti-depressants, wanted me to reduce back to 100mcg. I'm not taking the anti-depressants and stayed on 125 mcg for a further 2 weeks and just paid for the blood tests myself.

  • Your TSH being just under range isn't in itself an indication of overmedication. If, however, you are also having symptoms of over medication it would be reasonable to try a lower dose otherwise there is no evidence to suggest a TSH slightly below range with a T3 in range is anything to be concerned about. It would be different if your T3 was high.

  • VitD - when low can make you feel poorly. Have you had it tested ? B12 needs to be at the top of the range as only 20% of your result can be utilised at a cellular level - where it is needed.

    Something is slowing down the conversion of the T4 into the Active T3 - maybe suggest to your Doc/Endo they add in a small amount of T3 whilst reducing the T4.

    D102 Gene could also be playing its part ?

    Are you coping with any other conditions ? - or gut issues ?

  • Thanks for your replies.

    I have just changed multi vitamins to one that has 10ug rather than 6 B12 will this be enough or should I be looking at separate vitamins?

    Haven't had a test for vit D, will look into that.

    Need to book in with GP to show him these results and ask about T3, given that most won't prescribe and he think I'm just depressed, not holding out much hope.

    Have felt better these past 2 weeks but it's far from perfect.

    Don't have other other conditions or gut issues that I'm aware of. I think I'm gluten intolerant (recently cutting it out) suffer with scalp issues & candida.

  • You may like to remind him that T3 was used in times past for the treatment of depression ! There are more receptors for T3 in the brain than anywhere else in the body. I had scalp issues before being optimally treated - now T3 only. Itchy areas that were raised and bled on scratching !

    Hope all goes well with your GP.... :-)

    I do think you need to take B12 on its own - as suggested by Clutter - below. Low B12 can make you feel low....

  • b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

    Am adding the above B12 link - as the Edit button would not allow me to post !

  • Pinklady, TSH and FT4 are good but FT3 is less than halfway through range which indicates you aren't converting well and may benefit from a small amount of T3 added to a reduced dose of Levothyroxine.

    Antibodies are positive for Hashimoto's. 100% gluten-free may help reduce antibodies but it will take 6-12 months.

    B12 is low, optimal is 1,000. Supplement 1,000mcg methylcobabalmin sublingual lozenges, spray or patches and take a B Complex vitamin to keep the other B vits balanced.

    CRP is an inflammatory marker. Yours is very low which is excellent. Ferritin is just over the optimal half way through range which is also good.

  • Ooo Marz, funny you should mention head because my friend said I always have my hands in my hair, that's because I'm always scratching I replied. I didn't realise until then!

  • Thanks so much for all the replies & advice, I will look into B12 straight away, that link was very interesting, I had no idea.

    My scalp is the same and at its worst would bleed. I switched to a cade oil shampoo and no sls which has helped, but a trichologist told me it was something inside. Just didn't click that it was all linked to thyroid.

    I finally feel like I'm getting an understanding of this disease and can take positive steps to hopefully improve my health.

  • I've ordered some b complex vitamins and b12 boost spray.

    I already have vit c tablets and feroglobin with b6 5mg, b12 10ug, folic acid 400.

    Should I be taking them all or swap some?

    Concerned as b12 in 3, and folic acid would be 600 in total.

  • ..you cannot overdose on B12 - anything the body does not process will be eliminated. Folic Acid will help the b12 to stay in the body longer.

  • Ok great, so I should take them all!

    It's vitabiotics ultra b complex, feroglobin, b12?boost spray & vit c.

    Should that cover everything?

  • Sounds good :-) Hope you are too - soon !

  • Thank you 😀 I'll be rattling with all the pills, but fingers crossed it helps.

You may also like...