Hi all newbie here,

Can someone help me work out whether my doc should be prescribing me something else, other than antidepressants?

This all started about twenty years ago now 50 , after my first pregnancy. Breathlessness, puffy ankles ,hair loss, joint pain , gout. Doc said depression and I refused medication.

2001 second pregnancy same symptoms gained 11 yes 11 stone! bloods done found high rheumatoid arthritis factor in blood 0-20 mine was 120.

Came off steroid after a month terrible side effects.

Age 42 full hysterectomy on hrt

last 3 years horrendous weight gain , weightloss without any exercise

May 2015 could not take anymore went to docs, surprise surprise depression , I gave up the fight and took the Prozac. 8 weeks later still the same but now had another gout attack and sleeping more than I did before. I have had to retire from my lovely job ( believe it or not for the NHS) due to breathing, fatigue , pain and another weight gain of 3 stone ( 17 stone now) although I'm tall 5ft7)

Another blood test in July revealed acute vit d deficiency -12ng ( in summer)


High cholesterol 6.68

triglycerides 2.17

HDL 1.48


LDL 4.2

ALT 52(1-33)

GGT 42 (5-40)

Raised Basophils 0.22 (0.02-0.10)

RBC 4.8 (3.8-4.8)

Folate Serum 4.7 (4.6-18.7

TSH 1.62 (0.2-4.7)

Free T4 14.14 (12-22)

No meds prescribed apart from D3 40,000 iu for 8 weeks and keep taking the Prozac upped to 40mgs from 20


I have just received my private blood tests back from Blue Horizon as follows

TSH 0.58 (0.27-4.20)

Free T4 19.03 (12-22)

Free T3 6.78 (3.1-6.8)

T4 Total 94.5 ( 64.5-142)

Anti TPO 125.4 (34) Positive

Anti Thyroglobulin 73.6 (115)

Vitamin B12 531 Good

Serum Folate 21.67 (10.4-42.4)

CRP Raised 3.60 (3.0)

Anyone see something wrong ? and if so where do I go from here?

If results look ok thanks in advance for your time .

3 Replies

  • You have an autoimmune thyroid disease called Hashimotos due to having antibodies which wax and wane while attacking your thyroid gland until, eventually you become hypothyroid. Members have found going gluten-free has helped them and reduces antibody levels.

    All of your background sounds as if you were undiagnosed for many years, from after 'pregnancy':-


    Female problems:


    High cholesterol


    Email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org.uk and ask for a copy of the Pulse Online article by Dr Toft and in it you will see that he recommends prescribing if we have antibodies. Highlight and see your GP. Many only take notice of the TSH and wait until it reaches 10 before prescribing. In that time many people may have had completely unnecessary medication for symptoms rather than the root cause.

    P.S. Dr Toft was President of the BTA.

  • shaws,

    Thank you so much for your swift and informative reply .

    I will definitely ensure my GP sees the info by Dr Toft and I will update on my progress.

    Once again thank you, I was ready to throw the towel in , but with this info I will now enter round 20 with my doc :(

  • We can feel angry with our doctors but if that's how they've been trained we remain helpless. The fact is that there are so many people suffering unnecessarily so and it's being going on for years. Now we have the internet and can get info and support it makes a huge difference. We have to educate ourselves.

    If we are fortunate to either get increases which improve our health or the trial of an alternative we can get better or 99%.

You may also like...