Log in
Thyroid UK
91,803 members106,069 posts

Hashimotos

Am seriously confused as Dr recently gave me results of blood test but nothing refers to Hashimotos (which I requested tests for too )So back to surgery and have a copy of original test results but have been told by a GP at practice that top reading is Hashimotos result.

Test shows:

20 Sep 2017 Se Thyroid peroxidase AB conc - SHH190)= <4 lu/mL <25.00 iu/mL'

Normal no action

20Sep-2017 Serum free T4 level - (SIP) -Normal no action 17 .2 pmol/L 12.00-2200pmol/L

20 Sep -2017 !Serum TSH Level-)SIP)-pn to sar 5.21mu/L.......0.27-4.20 mu/L

The Levothyroxine was increased from 50 to 75 Mcg on this reading and have a printout of Vitamin tests from May 2017 and was prescribed VIT D 800 iu

(my reading was 41.9 nmol/L)

(Note followed: New Vitamin D method in use from 22nd November 2016. To protect muscoskeletal health, 250HVit D should not fall below 25 nmol a5t any time of year. 25-50 nmol/L may be insufficient for some people.

Levels >200nmol/L:Increased risk of toxicity.

All rest seem normal-No action But still feeling awful could previous (renal TB /Mengitis) illness have damaged pituitary or adrenal glands? How can I get these tested/

20 Replies
oldestnewest

Diddums - it really worries me when doctors can't interpret blood tests, makes me wonder how they graduated from med school if they don't understand the simple basics of maths.

The symbol < means less than.

Your TPO antibody result is < 4

The upper limit of the TPO antibody test is < 25. Therefore anything over 25 is positive, anything below 25 is negative.

Maybe you should point out to this doctor that < 4 is lower than < 25 therefore your result is negative.

I would avoid this particular doctor in future, he's not particularly good at doctoring!

**

With regards to the Vit D result, the Vit D Council recommends a level of 100-150nmol/L so you have a long way to go. It will take a very long time to raise your level by taking just 800iu daily, it's hardly a maintenance dose for someone with a decent level start with. Your GP probably can't prescribe more so you might want to buy your own D3 softgels, eg Doctors Best 5000iu, and take 1 daily for 3 months then retest.

When you've reached the recommended level then you'll need a reduced amount as a maintenance dose, try 5000iu alternate days, you may need less, it's trial and error so it's recommended to retest once or twice a year when supplementing to keep within the recommended range. You can donate bloodspot fingerprick test with City Assays for £28 vitamindtest.org.uk/index.html

When taking D3 there are important cofactors needed vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs the calcium to bones and teeth where it is needed and away from arteries and soft tissues where it can be deposited and cause problems.

D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day, D3 four hours away from thyroid meds.

Magnesium comes in different forms, check to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening, four hours away from thyroid meds naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

Check the other cofactors too.

3 likes
Reply

Thank you.....I appreciate your time

Reply

The doctor is correct in telling you the top result is the hashimotos test result, which shows as negative , the rest Seaside Susie has covered in her post.

If my level of tag was at your level I too would be feeling ill, let's hope the medication increase starts to bring it down

Reply

Yes,with so many queries it is easy to read something wrong.

Reply

Agree! Thank you.

Reply

Thank you very much.

Reply

Definitely get ferritin, folate and B12 tested.

Reply

Vit B12 and Folate profile test in May 2017 shows "normal no action" B12 as 358 ng/L 170,00-700.00ng/L

Serum folate reads 5.5ug/L 4.60-18.70ug/L (Assuming that is normal too?)

Haemoglobin estimation 132g/L 115,00-165.00g/L (assuming this is normal too.........why is estimation used?)

Can't seem to see FERRATIN on list I'm afraid.........would that have ben tested automatically. There is another note added to TSH result

1 like
Reply

B12 needs to be above 500 at a minimum, and you need a multivit b to go with it, was vit d tested? I feel your iron is possibly a bit low too but someone who knows more about that will probably clear that up for us :-)

Reply

Thanks, appreciate your time &still getting to grips with all this info ,,,My VITAMIN B12 and FOLATE PROFILE (taken in early May this year serum viamin B12 358 ng/L (ECB190) - Normal No Action then under that the readings are:

Serum Vitamin B12 358ng/L..............180.00-700.00ng/L

Serum folate 5.5ug/L.............4.60-18.70ug/L

Vitamin tests from May 2017 and was prescribed VIT D 800 iu

(my reading was 41.9 nmol/L) Seaside Susie has given her advice and provided links

(Note followed: New Vitamin D method in use from 22nd November 2016. To protect muscoskeletal health, 250HVit D should not fall below 25 nmol/L at any time of year. 25-50 nmol/L may be insufficient for some people.

Levels >200nmol/L:Increased risk of toxicity.

Sorry have no idea what iron levels are....and ferritin not on list either.....seem to have Full Blood count, TSH, VIT D and Vit B12 profile on this sheet!

Am seeing an endo next Thurs should be asking anything specific.. Where can I get Vit B12 and Multivit b too-SHOPS?

Reply

But seems my readings indicate I dont suffer from Hashimotos......Seaside Suzie agrees:o)

Reply

There's are two antibody tests you have only had one, which was negative

1 like
Reply

I realise that NOW so its back to GP I think.

I was given this info: only first but not latter done

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies (TPOAb) and Antithyroglobulin antibodies (TgAb) tested

Gosh this is slow!

Reply

Diddums Did I misinterpret what you said in your original post?

I read:

".... results but have been told by a GP at practice that top reading is Hashimotos result.

Test shows:

20 Sep 2017 Se Thyroid peroxidase AB conc - SHH190)= <4 lu/mL <25.00 iu/mL' "

and thought that you meant the doctor said it was a "Hashimoto's result" as in he meant it was positive for Hashimoto's.

Reply

My GP works at surgery just two days a week(MT) and I queried test results, as previous week I had a phone call from my GP telling me he was raising the levo and would leave a copy of results at reception, He left quoted ones (as above)and when I queried why no hashimotos results the receptionist (who had never heard of it) asked another GP (as now Wed)and he said "top reading was the Hashimotos one" This was relayed to me by receptionist....BTW Have booked a follow up blood test Mon 6th Nov and an appt with my GP Mon 23rd Oct (I booked them as nothing was mentioned by GP) Post is mentioned further up this line by "whispers"

The doctor is correct in telling you the top result is the hashimotos test result, which shows as negative , the rest Seaside Susie has covered in her post.

I am still assuming negative for Hashimotos as GP only mentioned raised TSH level and given my demeanor I forgot to ask until GP off work! Hope all is clearer now,

Reply

Yes, it seems as I did misinterpret it then. Looking at when I replied it was nearly midnight so I must have run out of steam and brain not functioning at it's best :D

You are definitely negative for Hashi's with that result :)

Hopefully you have the earliest appointment of the morning for your next thyroid test. TSH is highest very early morning, also fast overnight. You want the highest possible TSH when looking for an increase or two avoid a reduction. Leave off Levo for 24 hours too.

Reply

Thanks again Seaside Susie I appreciate your help and pleased that negative was referred to. Am sure you have found your brain and steam again, Rest assured I always follow Group's advice re testing,

Thanks again!

1 like
Reply

Sorry can see I said 'results' Could I have been quoting the receptionist 'Chinese whispers'?

1 like
Reply

Not to worry, sorted now :)

1 like
Reply

Thanks :o)

Reply

You may also like...