Hashimoto's? Doctor Visit Pending

After feeling "not quite right" for over a year (and probably not 100% for about 20 years) someone pointed me in the direction of researching hypothyroidism, which pretty much gave me a checklist of my symptoms. My GP agreed to do a TSH (but not T3/T4 on the grounds of cost) so I went ahead and had a private test, results as follows:

Free T4 13.46 12 - 22 pmol/L

Free T3 3.85 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

TSH 2.48 0.27 - 4.20 IU/L

T4 Total 86.1 64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 20.9 <34 kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs H 420.6 <115 kU/L

Vitamin B12 376 142 - 725 pmol/L

CRP 1.70 <3.0 mg/L

Ferritin 71.1 20 - 150 ug/L

Serum Folate 15.23 10.4 - 42.4 nmol/L

So - my assumption is Hashimoto's as the antibodies are somewhat elevated and the T3/T4 are at the low end of "normal". From everything I've read, I believe I may have some hard times ahead at my GP appointment next week to discuss the results of the tests so I want to make sure I'm armed and ready and I'm having a bit of a hard time trying to figure out whether the other tests are OK as they're all in the "normal" range. Any advice gratefully received.

11 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to the forum, Hunny59.

    Elevated thyroglobulin antibodies means you are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). This will almost inevitably progress to hypothyroidism which will be diagnosed when TSH is over range or FT4 below range.

    TSH 2.48 and low in range FT4 and FT3 indicate your thyroid is struggling but it's unlikely you will get a diagnosis and treatment for hypothyroidism yet, although Levothyroxine would slow disease progression and improve symptoms.

    B12 <500 can cause neuropathy, 1,000 is optimal. Supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin sublingual lozenges, spray or patches and take a B Complex vitamin to keep the other B vitamins balanced.

    CRP is low, which is good. Ferritin is good halfway through range, and folate is good.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/diagno...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • Thank you!

    I have plenty of the hypo symptoms now and am not really prepared to let them get any worse. They've seriously interfered with my "get fitter" campaign already. As I'm not anticipating much co-operation from my GP next week I'm looking into self medicating with NDT (unless someone thinks that's not a good idea?) and am just in the process of ordering the B12 and B Complex - the sooner I get on top of the symptoms, the better.

  • Hunny, I doubt you'll get a NHS diagnosis until TSH is >5.0 If you decide to self medicate members can advise sources and how to dose.

  • Thanks again Clutter - I'm ploughing through lots of posts on here to get as broad a range of advice as I can - everyone is so lovely and helpful - it's a pleasure to be here and, dare I say it, a relief! :)

  • Hunny, 100% gluten-free diet can slow progression of Hashimoto's and can help reduce antibodies. Maybe worth a go.

  • I went gluten free for about six months when I was diagnosed with Chronic Fatigue 13 years ago but it made no difference to the symptoms back then. The good news is that if I did it once, I can do it again and I had read in a few places that cutting out gluten can have a beneficial effect on Hashimoto's progress so it looks like I'll be giving it another go :|

  • Did they test your thyroid before they gave you a CFS diagnosis ? It could be interesting to have a look at your blood test results from that time ! As you know we are entitled to have copies of our blood test results .....

    I was diagnosed with Fibro in 2000 by a Rheumatologist - and Hashimotos in 2005 so just interested really !

  • No - they tested for nothing except routine bloods - the doctor at that time very much gave me the impression that he thought I was making it all up. Told me I was exhausted because I was overweight and smoked. No surprise there really. I only got the diagnosis because I had private health care at work at the time and they suggested being referred to a general medical specialist, which the doctor agreed to (funny that).

  • ...ah - apparently smoking suppresses the TSH I have read :-) I woz a smoker too !

  • if your GP refuses to acceopt what we all know is Hashimotos simply order NDT online yourself and self treat

  • He admitted he had no knowledge in the area and has referred me to an endocrinologist so I've been self medicating with NDT and other supplements for a couple of weeks now with the help and guidance of the wonderful folks on here. Endo's appointment in just under two weeks although I anticipate bugger all help from them too judging by all the other posts that I've read but am trying to remain open minded ;)

You may also like...