Blood test results

Please can somebody that knows how to interpret results please have a look at my results and let me know what you think. Thanks in advance.

Vit D 83.0 nmo/L Range 50.00 -250.00nmo/L

Serum free T4 8.9 pmo/L Range 7.00 -17.00 pmo/L

Serum TSH level 0.60mu/L Range 0.40 - 4.50 mu/L

Serum ferritin 47ug/L Range 11.00 - 307.00 ug/L

Serum folate 4.3 ug/L Range 3.00 - 19.9 ug/L

Serum vitamin B12 481ng/L Range 145.00 - 910.00ng/L

Serum free T3 level 5.1pmo/L Range 3.50 - 6.50pmo/L

2 Replies

  • Mackers, thyroid results look good. TSH is low and FT3 is good, just shy of the top third of range. FT4 is low because of the T3 in NDT. If you are still symptomatic there is room for a dose increase.

    VitD 83 is in the optimally replete range 75-200. Top up with some sun on your face and arms.

    Ferritin is optimal half way through range. You can supplement iron and take each tablet with 500mg-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation.

    B12 is optimal 1,000. Supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin sublingual lozenges, spray or patches and take a B Complex vitamin which will also improve your folate.

  • Thanks for your help.I did try and increase the NDT a couple of weeks ago but i became very shaky so i dropped back down to 2 and a 1/4 grains a day. I have just done an adrenal stress test so i am awaiting results of that to see how my adrenals are functioning.I will start taking a B complex too to increase the levels of folate.I am still symptomatic so there is definitely something amiss. Thanks

You may also like...