Thyroid UK
82,996 members98,026 posts

Latest test results

Could anyone enlighten me on these results. I had a full blood test but no T3 although it was asked for..., everything looks normal but not sure about these. Have an appt on Thursday to go through it with the Dr.

Thanks in advance.

TSH 0.1 [0.2-5.5]

Serum Free T4 18.1 pmo/L [ <5.0]

Serum Thyroid Peroxidase antibody 40iu/Ml [<60 negative]

Serum Creatinine 91 umol/L [45-84] ABOVE RANGE ( kidneys apparently)

Serum Vitamin B12 1086 ng/l [180.0-1000.0] ABOVE RANGE

Ferritin 42 ug/L [10-300]

Mean cell haemaglobin level was above range

Cortisol 468nmol [170-540]

13 Replies
oldestnewest

Cal1961, TPOab 40 means you are negative for autoimmune thyroid disease as a cause of hypothyroidism. It might be worth having it retested in 12 months.

Have you made an error with FT4 range? It is usually expressed (12-22) although the values may be different.. TSH 0.1 is low but doesn't mean you are overmedicated unless FT4 is considerably over range. FT4 18.1 is good, almost in the top quadrant, if the range is 12-22.

PAS say B12 is optimal 1,000. If you are supplementing excess will be excreted in urine.

High creatinine can mean kidneys aren't working well but yours is barely over range and may be due to dehydration at the time of testing.

High MCH mirrors MCV:

Indicates RBCs are larger than normal (macrocytic), for example in anemia caused by vitamin B12 or folate deficiency, myelodysplasia, liver disease, hypothyroidism

labtestsonline.org/understa...

1 like
Reply

Sorry, yes, it was 10-24.5 the T4 range, I got confused with my 10 pages of results!!!!

Reply

Cal1971, you should resist any attempt to decrease dose to raise TSH as your FT4 is only just over half way through range. You aren't overmedicated just because TSH is low.

Reply

Thanks for your reply- I have an appointment on Thursday, will request a T3 test again, and maybe on this basis (FT4 only being halfway through the range) ask to increase my levo then? I am currently on 125mg with twice a week 150... I want to go up to 150mg daily I think?

Reply

Cal1971, it's certainly worth asking about increasing dose. Read Dr. Toft's comments on dosing in this link thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Reply

Have just made a note of these levels to tell the DR-many thanks for your help!

Reply

Would you be able to send me a link to the whole Pulse report- I did have it but seem to have lost it :(

Reply

HIgh creatinine can be due to hypothyroidism.

Reply

Free t3 could be the interesting bit as low TSH with hypo symptoms may mean central /2ndary hypothyroid

Reply

I know, I'm really annoyed that they didn't test it :(

Reply

The only way NHS labs will test Free T3 is if GP puts ? Hypopituarity /central hypothyroid on the forms

Reply

As Clutter has already indicated, MCH is elevated in B12def. and your symptoms suggest this might be so, especially as autoimmune thyroid disease and PA/B12 are often interlinked. Have you been supplementing with B12? ***In any case, the serum B12 is only an indication of levels in the blood and not in the tissues, so you can still be deficient if you have a problem with absorption.

The following is a helpful link with lots of advice and information, with templates for writing to your doctor, as well as an excellent film:

b12deficiency.info/sign...

Latest BMJ Research Document with summary re. tests, diagnosis and treatment:

cmim.org/pdf2014/funcion.ph...

Cmim/BMJ document. " Summary:

* Vitamin B12 deficiency is a common but serious condition

* Clinical presentation may not be obvious thus leading to complex issues around diagnosis and treatment.

* There is no ideal test to define deficiency and therefore the clinical condition of the patient is of utmost importance."

* There is evidence that new techniques, such as measurement of holotranscobalamin and methylmalonic acid levels seem useful in more accurately defining deficiency.

* If clinical features suggest deficiency, then it is important to treat patients to avoid neurological impairment even if there may be discordance between test results and clinical features.

Severe deficiency shows evidence of bone marrow suppression, clear evidence of

neurological features and risk of cardiomyopathy.

It is important to recognise that clinical features of deficiency can manifest without anaemia and ***also without low serum vitamin B12 levels. In these cases, treatment should still be given without delay."

Reply

I have been taking Jarrow Methyl B12 supps at 5000 mcg daily for a while now?

Reply

You may also like...