I am re-posting my test results - I was at the hospital on new years day and was told that I have M.S

free t3 -5.0 normal range 3.1 - 6.8

free t4 - 4.1 normal range 9-21

tsh 1.90 normal range 0.20-5.00

vit d = value = 23 nmol/L Normal range 25-170

full blood count - fbc

B12 AND FOLATE RESULTS FOLLOWED

value normal range

Haemoglobin estimation 13.2g/ dL 11.5 -16.5

Total white blood count 6.9 x10 ^9/L 4.0-11.0

Platelet count 279x10^9/L 140 -450

mean corpuscular volume 93.5 fL 80.0-100

Neutrophil count 4.2 x10^9/L 2.0 -7.5

Red blood cell count 4.13 x10 ^12/L 3.90-5.60

lymphocyte count 1.9x10^9/L 1.0-4.0

haematocrit 0.386L/L 0.370-0.470

Monocyte count 0.7x10^9/L 0.2 -0.8

Mean corpusc. 32.0pg 27.0 -32.0

haemoglobin

Eosinophil count 0.1 x10^9/L 0.0-0.4

Mean corpus,Hb. conc. 34.2g/dL 32.0-36.0

basophil count 0x10^9/L 0.0-0.1

Red blood cell distribution 13.2% 11.0 -16.0

width

nucleated red blood cell count 0x10^9/L

B12/FOLATE LEVEL

SERUM VIT.B12 VALUE - 335.2PG/mL norm range =190.0-900.0

serum folate 7.60ng/mL 4.60-18.70

serum ferritin 193.0 14.0-186.0

plasma glucose level 5.5mmol/L 3.0-8.0

SERUM CALCIUM

serum albumin 45g/L 35-50

LIVER FUNCTION TEST

corrected serum calcium level 2.35mmol/L 2.20-2.60

serum alanin aminotransferase level 61 U/L 5-55

serum alkaline phosphatase 81 U/L 30-130

serum bilirubin level 3umol/L 0-21

serum albumin 45g/L 35-50

UREA AND ELECTROLYTES

SERUM SODIUM 14mmol/L 133-146

SERUM POTASSIUM 4.4 mmol/L 3.5-5.3

SERUM CHLORIDE 99mmol/L 95 -108

SERUM BICARBONATE 29mmol/L 22-29

SERUM UREA LEVEL 4.2mmol/L 2.5-7.8

SERUM CREATININE 71 umol/L 60-100

Estimated EGFR >59

TPO ANTI BODIES 12.1 iu/ml 0.0-34.0

I am still experiencing chronic fatigue, exhaustion, weakness,lack of motivation for anything life, poor concentration, mood swings, feeling cranky, bed ridden, aches and pains in my muscles and joints, breathlessness, unable to walk far, insomnia, poor sleep patterns - its a bloody night mare! I am unable to hold down a job because im very chaotic too....I have been diagnosed with bipolar as well with borderline personality disorder and suspect most of it is down to the thyroid condition. It is terrible! I am unable to clean up my house and its been messy for 2 month! I have been completely bed ridden and pfff all over the joint! I simply do not have motivation - my friends are all partying and doing stuff and I am like good lord help me please! give me strength i want to go out and get back into my martial arts and pole dancing classes ...it is so not fair!!!:( I feel really bad and like a failure - often having suicidal thoughts too!

Update - My doctor has told me to increase my medication from 60mg to 80mg. I was in hospital a couple of month ago with numbness in the brain, face,etc. Doctors found nothing and I came on here and someone advised me to drop my medication to 40mg and see what happens and the numbness in the brain disappeared.

I am waiting for my Methyl B12 lozenges and 5000 I.U vitamin D tablets to come through - At the moment I am take 800IU vitamin d and holland and barrats vitamin B complex which contains 25mg of B12.

Yesterday I felt like I was going to end up dead - it was a horribly deathly feeling where I was feeling paralyzed and giddy and fluttery inside, I was completely bed ridden and hungry and I just could not eat or function all day, I was completely numb all over.

20 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi flashinthepan,

    You must have got a big shock when they gave you the diagnosis of M.S. You don't say what your medication is and I also looked on your profile. Are your on T3 as I am guessing going by the dose. If T3 it will be by Amdipharm (aka Mercury Pharma)?

    Others will comment on your blood tests but I see that your TSH is still high as your symptoms are hypo. I note your are going to increase your B12 which is good. Many of us, to feel an improvement, have to have a suppressed TSH but some doctors wont give you sufficient to do this.

    I am really sorry you are so unwell and re hypothyroidism, I wonder if you are on thyroid hormones that suit you.

  • hi ya - it was a shock to hear that from the doctor but the doctor is gonna contact my G.P to refer me to a neurologist for further tests. I have tried self medicating on NDT and never responded well on it even though I increased the dose as high as 4 grain and 20mg of T3 and My T3 levels were constantly low and my T4 levels were low but within normal range.

    I have been prescribed 60 mg of T3 and my t3 levels were slightly over the Normal range and I was experiencing numbness in the brain and stuff like that - ended up in hospital and they could not find anything wrong and they sent me back home.That was 3 month ago!

    Contacted people on here before and one suggested i should drop my dose to 40mg

    My doctor has bumped it up to 80mg of T3 - I told him that I am on on 40mg and he said to me my thyroid levels are pretty low and need to be bumped up. He told me just to take the 80mg and we will see from there...:S

    I have increased up to 50mg for just now and see what happens after 2 weeks, I will increase it again and take it from there! So doing it slowly!

  • You seem to have a very good Endocrinologist. You may have something called Thyroid Hormone Resistance which is when the thyroid hormones cannot get into the Receptor Cells. I know of someone who could only function normally when his dose was 150mcg of T3.

    yourhormones.info/endocrine...

    I hope you feel better soon and that the hospital gets to the root of your problems.

  • my endocrinologist dismissed me and said my tsh level is supressed

  • sorry my medication im given by hospital doctor for m.s symptoms is Amitripltyline for the numbness but they exasperate my fatigue even more! which is not brilliant I feel even more spaced out!

    My t3 im not too sur because it does not say on my bottle just says boots the chemist medication name my name the amount and the address of the chemist.

  • It's must be from UK I think. Re your MS symptoms. This is a link I have just read. Maybe you need more T3.

    three-peaks.net/annette/MS-...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/resear...

  • sorry my medication im given by hospital doctor for m.s symptoms is Amitripltyline for the numbness but they exasperate my fatigue even more! which is not brilliant I feel even more spaced out!

    My t3 im not too sur because it does not say on my bottle just says boots the chemist medication name my name the amount and the address of the chemist.

  • So sorry you have been diagnosed with MS.

    You will be treated under a Neurologist now & hopefully they will look at everything medically for you & not individual medical conditions. There is more than one type of MS, have they told you which? Once established, make sure the Neurologist is made fully aware of all medical conditions before any treatment as one may effect the there in some way.

    Wish you well xx

  • My concentration is crap and have an awful of habit of making typos and missing out words and all that jazz- i meant to say dr said I may have M.S he said the symptoms you tell me sound like it. He did say that with your having thyroid issues and Vitamin D deficiency its pretty much linked!

    I am waiting for my Vitamin D 5000 i.u tablets to come through along with my methyl B12 lonzenges - should be sent to my door by saturday.

  • Flash - did they say you have MS, or that it might be? I didn't think MS was something that was diagnosed without (1) doing extensive tests and (2) ruling everything else out.

    Either way, it must have been a really scary thing to hear. Had you been taking B12 supplements at the time the test was done? And you need much more Vit D than 800iu. I think with results like those I'd be looking to take 5000iu a day for a while.

    So sorry to hear you're struggling so badly x

  • sorry typo meant to say may have m.s but they are going to contact my doctor to refer me to see a neurologist I have been given tablets that they give for m.s sufferers. To help with the numbness and so far they are ok but still numb in the toes and feet.

    I have been taking Vitamin B complex from holland and barrat. it contains

    b1-10mg

    b2-15mg

    niacin-25mg

    pantothenic acid 100mg

    b6-10mg

    b12-25mg

    folic acid 400mg

    biotin -100mg

    choline bitartate 250mg

    inositol 250mg

    PABA 50mg

    should I take more vit complex? can I take that along with the 5000mg of b12?

    I am also taking 500mg of l-tyrosine

    Taurine -500mg

    how many tablets do i take? it says take 1-2 tablets a day the dose on these holland and barrat tablets are 10mg - 400i.u

    I take 100mg of Magnesium citrate

    I also got cod liver oil max strength 1000mg with vitamin A and D - doesnt tell me how much vitamin D is in them but I will take them.

    I have been drinking horlicks - I know its got wheat in it but I bloody love the stuff and its packed with vitamins.

  • sorry typo meant to say may have m.s but they are going to contact my doctor to refer me to see a neurologist I have been given tablets that they give for m.s sufferers. To help with the numbness and so far they are ok but still numb in the toes and feet.

    I have been taking Vitamin B complex from holland and barrat. it contains

    b1-10mg

    b2-15mg

    niacin-25mg

    pantothenic acid 100mg

    b6-10mg

    b12-25mg

    folic acid 400mg

    biotin -100mg

    choline bitartate 250mg

    inositol 250mg

    PABA 50mg

    should I take more vit complex? can I take that along with the 5000mg of b12?

    I am also taking 500mg of l-tyrosine

    Taurine -500mg

    how many tablets do i take? it says take 1-2 tablets a day the dose on these holland and barrat tablets are 10mg - 400i.u

    I take 100mg of Magnesium citrate

    I also got cod liver oil max strength 1000mg with vitamin A and D - doesnt tell me how much vitamin D is in them but I will take them.

    I have been drinking horlicks - I know its got wheat in it but I bloody love the stuff and its packed with vitamins.

  • sorry typo meant to say may have m.s but they are going to contact my doctor to refer me to see a neurologist I have been given tablets that they give for m.s sufferers. To help with the numbness and so far they are ok but still numb in the toes and feet.

    I have been taking Vitamin B complex from holland and barrat. it contains

    b1-10mg

    b2-15mg

    niacin-25mg

    pantothenic acid 100mg

    b6-10mg

    b12-25mg

    folic acid 400mg

    biotin -100mg

    choline bitartate 250mg

    inositol 250mg

    PABA 50mg

    should I take more vit complex? can I take that along with the 5000mg of b12?

    I am also taking 500mg of l-tyrosine

    Taurine -500mg

    how many tablets do i take? it says take 1-2 tablets a day the dose on these holland and barrat tablets are 10mg - 400i.u

    I take 100mg of Magnesium citrate

    I also got cod liver oil max strength 1000mg with vitamin A and D - doesnt tell me how much vitamin D is in them but I will take them.

    I have been drinking horlicks - I know its got wheat in it but I bloody love the stuff and its packed with vitamins.

  • i missed out the word may have ms. my concentration is crap and i often miss out words.

    I never took any when the tests were done - I waited til after.

    im waiting for the pills to come through!

    I found one site that has a year and a half supply of vitamin d 5000 i.u for 20 pound!

    I just spent a fortune on one month supllies of vits and im on a low income need money for food bills etc

    does anyone know where I can get high strength vitamins that are a year or 2 year supply and are pretty cheap too?:D

  • Hi,

    If you go to Neurologist to check for MS they will MRI brain initially if they think likely.

    What are the medicines prescribes that are given for MS?

    X

  • amitriptyline tablets thats all

  • I don't know enough about vitamin supplements to know if you are on the right ones apart from the vitamin D. My Vit D was low same as yours but my hypothyriidism is officially in normal range now and i take 100mcg of Levothyroxine.

    I too have slightly numb feet and hands and legs and arms - only affected my face when I was on an epilepsy drug for the nerve pain. The numbness also comes with extremely painful burning pain in hands and feet and hot and cold issues plus constant tingle.

    I don't think I have MS but I do have a diagnosis of Rheumatoid Arthritis and am now seeing a neurologist who has so far diagnosed a progressive and advanced small fibre neuropathy. I am having a brain scan in a few weeks time as well as more specific nerve conduction and blood tests to try and establish whether this is immune mediated or part of my RA.

    If you have any type of autoimmune disease such as RA or MS then neurological symptoms and depression can go with these as a response to inflamation in the body. I wouldnt worry too much about the MS comment however at this stage because it is hard to diagnose and the doctor who said it may not be specialist enough to have said this or know your full medical history.

    But I would advise that you see your GP and ask for a referral to a neurologist asap. Also that you be quite careful about those many supplements and perhaps take advice from a nutritionist or naturopath or your GP if you have a good one. Ideally you should be able to get many of these vitamins through eating a healthy and balanced diet unless you have specific absorption issues, in which case tests should help. Sometimes vitamin supplements can make you pretty ill - especially if you are taking prescribed medication -so it is important to have proper confirmation that you are taking the right ones for you from someone who knows their stuff and can assess you face to face. I only take AdCal D3 (on prescription) and extra D3 capsules currently but I know B12 sublingually can't hurt - it just didn't make any difference to my symptoms after six months on it and was expensive so I stopped.

    I really hope things improve for you - please don't let any doctor dismiss you until you've had your neurological symptoms properly checked out and MS formally confirmed or ruled out.

  • thanks hun yep getting that sorted out!

  • This all sounds very, very similar to what I went through a few years back. I was told that I could possibly have MS, Fibromyalgia, anxiety and a ton of other things that cost me thousands of dollars. Basically, what worked for me was to gather all of my doctor's notes and find an Integrative Medical Doctor (not a Holistic Dr). I was diagnosed with low thyroid, adrenal fatigue and food intolerances as well as some environmental allergies to dust, mold, etc. I am not a doctor and I am not saying this it the end all be all answer but it just sounds so very familiar. This is my story (3 articles)-

    allergyphoods.blogspot.com/...

    allergyphoods.blogspot.com/...

    allergyphoods.blogspot.com/...

  • Hi Flash, reading though all your comments, it does sound like your low B12 is having a very bad effect on you, could cause the numbness and all the rest. When it arrives, continue to take the B complex with it because the Bs all work together. B12 is the nerve vitamin, and when it's low it can cause all sorts of nasty problems like the ones you're having. Good that you're going to see a neurologist to rule things out, but it could just be the low B12.

    It's good that your taking magnesium and vit D3. Try adding a little zinc in. That might help.

    Hugs, Grey

You may also like...