Results help please

I posted these in another thread but unrelated title so thought I should give them a proper thread of their own. Can anyone help with interpreting my long list of results please? My GP is obsessed with everything being in ranges but think my ferritin is too low?

Serum creatinine 94 (50-98)

Gfr 55

Serum potassium 3.7 (3.5-5.3)

Serum sodium 141 (133-146)

ESR 6 (6-13)

Serum globulin 31 (20-34)

Serum protein 68 (60-80)

Hemoglobin concentration 14.6 (11.5-14.8)

Total white blood count 5 (4.5-13)

Platelet 173 (140-400)

Red blood cell count 4.5 (3.82-4.98)

Mean cell volume 95 (84-99)

Hematocrit 0.428 (0.36-0.46)

Mean cell hemoglobin level 32.5 (27.5-32.5)

B12 361 (187-883)

Serum folate 7.8 (1.8-18.3)

Serum ferritin 50.4 (10-204)

Free T3 4.17 (3.6-6.5)

Free T4 12.5 (9-19.1)

TSH 2.6 (0.35-4.94)

TPO antibodies 203

Serum prolactin 208 (108-557)

Any advice would be appreciated as desperately trying to deal with hypo symptoms and no help from GP.

Last edited by

20 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Your B12 is VERY low too.

    b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

    I expect you also have a diagnosis of Hashimotos.

    What treatment are you on ? How long ? If on treatment then the TSH is too high and FT4 and FT3 too low.

  • No treatment at all as everything is fine according to my GP. I am wondering about anaemias because my RBC levels all at top markers but my GP is wanting to put a CFS label to my symptoms.

  • Did you read the B12 link I posted ? ....you will read that the range starts at 500 in Japan. Also only 20% of the result you had can be utilised in the cells. You have thyroid anti-bodies - so what is the range in your area ? If you have Hashimotos then you will benefit from some treatment of T4 to quell the attack or as I see it support the thyroid whilst under attack.

    Do not even think about CFS until you have read everything you can about Hashimotos and vitamin and mineral deficiencies. What books/websites have you explored - don't want to list them all if you are already informed.....

  • Hi Marz. I have a range for antibodies less than 5.6 I think it was. But only slightly over per GP. I have had TSH levels up to 5.4 and 2.4 lowest I have been. Yes I am reading about B12 now. What with the symptoms for my thyroid, B12 and low ferritin no wonder I feel as if walking up hill all day. If all in range my GP will not treat me.

    I have iron, B vits, vit c & zinc ordered.

    Sorry forgot to answer re books I have on order Isabella Wentz's Hashimoto's book.

  • She also has a website which is informative. Have you considered going gluten free ? You need to take Jarrow Methylcobalamin B12 1000mcg from Amazon. They are chewable and held under the tongue so they can be taken up by the mico-circulation....avoiding the gut. You mention IBS - ummm. Another syndrome with multiple causes....like CFS.

    When taking B12 ensure it is a GOOD B Complex that gives you adequate levels of Folic Acid as it works in the body to hold onto the B12 longer. Am suspecting your VitD will also be low - so you need to take that too. A private test is only about 28 pounds with City Assays Birmingham or other places on the Thyroid UK website.

    mercola.com/article/vitamin...

    You can ignore the sales pitch and just read the information...sorry lots to read.

  • I have just this past week been on gluten free. To early to tell on that one

  • ..have to say I didn't think I had a problem - but as my anti-bodies are still high I decided I had to try something. The Gluten Summit on-line last year convinced me ! So have been GF for over a year now. The changes can be subtle so don't give up too quickly :-) Have you had a look at my profile - the edited version !!

    Wishing you well....

  • Good grief a long battle you've had! Thank you wishing you well too.

  • ...just wanted you to know I was speaking from experiences :-) Feeling good these days....

  • Feeling good is something you learn to appreciate when you don't feel so good.

  • Marz not that I wish it on you but that's what keeps me inspired when folks battle and improve their health. Shall keep on battling. Is my T3 low/ish? I read it should be in top 75% of range or is my head making that up? Of course in range so GP won't do anything.

  • As long as the FT3 is not over range things should be fine. It is often suggest that T3 needs to be in the upper quarter of the range....as Clarebear says below both your FT4 and FT3 look low.

    So going for optimising the Ferritin - B12 - VitD - Folate - Iron and I am sure you will see an improvement. VitD is more than a vitamin - it is a steroidal pre-hormone and involved in so much in the body - including gene expression. Every cell in the body has a receptor for VitD I have read - so it must be there for a reason :-)

  • Marz not that I wish it on you but that's what keeps me inspired when folks battle and improve their health. Shall keep on battling. Is my T3 low/ish? I read it should be in top 75% of range or is my head making that up? Of course in range so GP won't do anything.

  • Yes your FT3 looks low, as does your fT4. You look as though you are hypo to me, but unfortunately GP unlikely to treat you as in range :(

  • Thanks Yes not likely to happen - what happened to proactive medicine!

  • B12 very low

    ferritin must be over halfway in its range

    tsh should be below 1

    t4 should be nearer 19

    free t3 could be higher and may be reverse t3 given low ferritin

    you need b12

    iron plus 1000mg vit c 4 hours away from levothyroxine for some months to pull ferritin up

    t3 or NDT would be better medication

    be sure to take a good multivitamin before bed

    for sure these results are typical of hashimotos no matter what your GP thinks

  • Thank you for those optimal reference points - will certainly work on those. If only I could get levothyroxine my GP is adamant my symptoms are CFS or FM nothing to do with my thyroid. Potentially going to look at private endo but first armed with all the info I have learned here I will go to battle with GP again.

  • Levothyroxine wont work when ferritin is low like yours

    simply order and self treat with NDT then you can provevyour GP is wromg because we all know from bitter experience that he is

  • Yes I have ordered some NDT just got to wait for it to arrive. Thank you I have to say the support here is amazing and you are all so knowledgeable.

    Isabella Wentz's book arrived today so off to read that. Tempted to give it to my GP for Xmas!

  • Far better to present when you show your gp how well you are on ndt

You may also like...