Can someone please give me there thoughts on the following blood results. Thanks

I am still having lots of hypo symptoms any suggestions will be very welcome.

May 2013

Total White Blood Count 7.10 10*9/L (4.5 - 11.0)

Red blood cell count 4.63 10*12/L (3.8 - 5.8)

Haemoglobin Concentration 13.5g/dL (11.5 - 16)

Haematocrit 0.408 (0.36 - 0.47)

Mean Cell Volume 88.0 fl (80.0 - 100.0)

Mean cell haemoglobin level 29.2pg (27.0 - 32.0)

Mean cell haemoglobin concentration 331 g/L (300 - 350)

Platelet count - observation 254 10*9/L (150.0 - 450.0)

Neutrophil count 4.56 10*9/L (2.5 - 7.5)

Lymphocyte count 1.79 10*9/L (1.5 - 3.5)

Monocyte count 0.58 10*9/L (0.2 - 0.8)

Eosinophil count 0.12 10*9/L (0.04 - 0.4)

Basophil count 0.05 10*9/L (0.01 - 0.1)

Vitamin D results on Adcal D3 for a year.

Vit D 55 (insufficient less than 50) (deficient less than 25)

Blood haematinic levels

Serum ferritin level 93 ug/L (15.0 – 150.0)

Serum folate level 10.0 ug/L (3.8 – 16.0)

Serum Vitamin B12 487 ng/L (191.0 – 663.0)

Thyroid levels on 150mcg levothyroxine

TSH 0.05 (0.3 - 5.5)

Ft4 20. (12 - 22)

Ft3 4.5 (3.1 - 6.8)

Thanks smileyface

7 Replies

  • They all look pretty good, except that your T3 could be higher. You may need an increase in your thyroxine in order to increase your T3. It may be that you need a little T3 added if more thyroxine doesn't bring your T3 up. Your T3 is in the bottom half of the range when it should be in the top half for most people to feel well.

    It might also be worth looking at cortisol levels. If cortisol levels are abnormal it could explain some of your symptoms and may be preventing you from converting T4 to T3 as efficiently as you should be. T3 is also important for making cortisol, so it's a bit of a catch 22.

    I hope that helps.

    Carolyn x

  • Thanks Carolyn I tried increasing the thyroxine, but it just made me feel really ill.

  • I had the same problem. It might be that you need to add some T3 instead of more T4. Do get your cortisol levels checked if you can. Abnormal cortisol levels could explain some of your symptoms but also why you can't tolerate a higher dose of thyroxine.

    Carolyn x

  • What is the treatment if you have abnormal cortisol levels?

    My gp won't consider t3 at all I have been trying since October 2012 to introduce some t3. He's very happy for me to increase the thyroxine till symptoms have gone, which I was impressed with but he won't consider any other treatment.

    Thanks Smileyface

  • Treatment of abnormal cortisol levels is usually self help measures, unless you have Addison's disease or Cushing's syndrome. If you google "adrenal fatigue" you will find loads of information about treating it :)

    Carolyn x

  • Thanks Smileyface


    I like using this chart to compare the three levels. Look under low TSH, high FT4 and slightly low FT3. Estrogen can play a part if you are middle aged.

You may also like...