Advice on latest results please!

Bloods, 12th May:

Haemoglobin 137, Range 122-165

White Cell Count 7.3, Range 3.9-11.1

RBC 4.45, Range 3.88-4.99

Haematocrit 0.39, Range 0.36-0.48

MCV 88, Range 82-98

MCH 30.8, Range 27.3-32.6

MCHC 351, Range 316-349 "HI"

Platelets 257, Range 150-400

Neutrophils 4.5, Range 1.8-7.4

Lymphocytes 2.1, Range 1.1-5

Monocytes 0.4, Range 0.2-0.9

Eosinophils 0.2, Range 0.1-0.7

Basophils 0, Range 0-0.1

Ferritin 16.1, Range 12-300 "acceptable"

Free T4 12.9, Range 9-24

TSH 18.8 Range 0.3-6 "HI"

--------------------------------------

Based on the above results, I was started on Levothyroxine 50 micrograms.

Bloods, 17th June:

Haemoglobin 133, Range 122-165

White Cell Count 5.8, Range 3.9-11.1

RBC 4.39, Range 3.88-4.99

Haematocrit 0.39, Range 0.36-0.48

MCV 89, Range 82-98

MCH 30.3, Range 27.3-32.6

MCHC 341, Range 316-349

Platelets 279, Range 150-400

Neutrophils 2.8, Range 1.8-7.4

Lymphocytes 2.3, Range 1.1-5

Monocytes 0.4, Range 0.2-0.9

Eosinophils 0.3, Range 0.1-0.7

Basophils 0, Range 0-0.1

Ferritin 17.6, Range 12-300 "improving"

Free T4 14.6, Range 9-24

TSH 4.77 Range 0.3-6

-----------------------------------------------

Discussed result with doc of antibodies test - doc said it was up at 1000, confirming Hashimoto.

Took your advice: asked about Ferritin, B12, vitamin D.

Doc said all had been done in April, and all were in range....

Said she would do vitamin D on next bloods.

She suggested I stayed on 50 micrograms, but because I am still feeling ill and unnaturally tired, I pushed for more and we agreed on 75 until next bloods in 6 weeks' time.

Any comments or help would be very much appreciated, as this is all very new to me.

Thank you.

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • If it were me I would want to know where 'in range' my folate, b12 and vitamin D were. At the bottom of normal might be medically acceptable but perhaps not best for optimal function. Plus it is so easy/safe/cheap to supplement them if they are below optimal.

    I think you were right to push for an increase of Levo to 75mg. 75mg is still a low-ish dose but it will hopefully bring your TSH down and T4 up to a better level which may help your fatigue.

    Ferritin is lowish... are you on any medication for that?

You may also like...