abnormal thyroid levels but with a lot of other things going on

my doctors are not doing anything saying that they are all insignificant changes and that the lymph nodes are nothing to worry about even though they have been swollen for well over a year now

Ive lost alot of weight an im getting bone pain in various parts of my body my recent bloods showed:

immunoglobulin (m) - 0.41-------------------- ref 0.50 - 1.90

im really worried about this one because it is linked to malignancy but the doctors are saying its insignifiicant

............................................. result......................................reference

ceruloplasmn.......................0.15....................................... 0.20 - 0.60

platelet count...................... 219.........................................150 - 400

red blood cell........................5.23,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,4.33 - 5.60

haemoglobulin....................160...........................................132 - 169

haematocrit.........................0.45.......................................... 0.39 - 0.49

mcv....................................... 88.4..........................................82 - 100

mch.......................................29.9..........................................27 - 32.50

m c heamaglobulin.............338...........................................316 - 365

rdw.........................................12............................................12.20 - 15,40

reference result

serum total billrubin..............<2...........................10

serum alt............................... 0 to 40.....................29

ast serum................................0 to 40....................21

serum gamma gt................... 0 to 50....................28

serum alk phosphatase......30 to 130.................60

serum total protein............... 60 to 80..................73

serum albium.........................35 to 50.................. 51

serum globulin.......................23 to 44................... 29

reference last results

total white cell count..........3.7-10.........................6.4

neutrophil.............................1.7-6.6.......................4.3

lymphocyte count................1.00-3.00...................1.6

monocyte count..................0.20-0.80.....................0.3

esinophil count.....................0-0.45........................ 0.1

basophil couny.....................0-0.10.........................0.1

reference results

serum B12.........................211-917.................365

serum folate.....................3.40-15.8.................7.4

serum ferritin..................... 22-322.................124

serum afp mom..................0-10........................ 2

serum calcium..................2.10-2.60................2.51

serum tsh...........................0.2 to 4.0..............5.38

t4 level.................................. 9 -19..................13.8

I have strong suspicion of malignancy but my doctors are dismissing i

17 Replies

oldestnewest
  • alansmith81,

    Although you feel desperately unwell you mustn't be fobbed off by your doctor.

    Have you been offered thyroid hormone medication for your raised TSH?

    I don't want to scare monger but have just read an article on how the pituartry gland can effect the lymph system and given all the problems your poor body is experiencing at the moment, you should ask for T3 to be tested.

    I would also ask for antibodies blood test as in my view all this points to an auto immune problem. White blood cells don't always elevate with inflammation or infection if there it a lot of confusing issues going on.

    I am no good at reading blood tests (apart from whether they are in range of course) but I would recommend you ask for a second opinion or referral's based on how ill you are feeling.

    alansmith81, it is difficult when you feel so ill but you need to be assertive and persistent to get yourself heard.

    I wish you good health soon,

    flower007

  • As Flower007 says.

    Your blood results look ok but your B12 and folate could be a little higher. You may want to try supplementing with B vitamins.

    Your TSH is too high. As you clearly have plenty of hypothyroid symptoms it would not be unreasonable for your doctor to prescribe thyroxine. Hypothyroidism could be the cause of many of your symptoms.

    I hope you find a doctor to listen to you soon. It must be very worrying for you.

    Carolyn d

  • well either way a TSH of 5.38 and a free T4 of 13.8 indicates very strongly HYPOTHYROID

    your lymph glands could be the autoimmune attack of hashimotos .............thyroid antibodies need to be done and your thyroid needs treating

    can you change doctors ?

    Go to A and E with your malignancy worry

    Get a partner to go to doctors with you and argue your case

  • They have the mental health involved as they sa it is a fixed dillusion

    The say th bloods are insignificant and it's all due to stress and anxiety

    A and e say it's not life threatening immediately and to go consult my doctor

    Thanks for your reply x

  • Yes it is due to stress and anxiety but the cause is the non-action the doctors are taking to prescribe levo for you.

    The doctors who are suggesting you have a mental health problem, it's no wonder if you cannot get a prescription for levothyroxine. It's them that need to refresh their brains. They know absolutely nothing. Most of us on this forum would also be accused of a 'fixation' - of course we are/were fixated because we wanted to know why we have symptoms and being palmed off with a myriad of suggestions except the most important one. The thyroid gland which runs our bodies cannot function without thyroid hormones and if your TSH is 5.8 and they probably want it to reach 10 before they medicate. (Some genius decided 10 was a nice round figure to determine hypothyroid before prescribing - I think they had a fixation). You need thyroid hormones now so ask for a trial and pay no attention as they are incompetent.

  • thankyou for your advice, what im fearful of though is the fact that many underlying conditions can cause a thyroid dysfunction includin malignancy. I have that much going on right now its very hard to think positive and the objects/very large floaters in my eyes now are getting me down. the ophamologist checked the eyes and all looked ok so im worried this is happening due to changes upstairs in the brain

  • Alan I am sorry you are so worried and when doctors are slow to diagnose or take no notice our symptoms it's not surprising that we are apt to dwell on 'what is it then? there has to be something wrong?.

    Before blood tests were introduced along with levothyroxine, we were all diagnosed only by our clinical symptoms and given a trial of NDT and it was usual to get better. If patients didn't they looked elsewhere because hypo is very common.

    The ophthalmologist could have found something wrong with your eyes but he has said they are all o.k. so as he deals only with eyes I would believe him. Hypo on the other hand affects everything from head to toe so it's a whole body experience. The problem is doctors have been told to diagnose us only on our TSH result - that's where the problems begin.

  • Alan, hypos often get floaters, they're nothing to worry about. Annoying, but not dangerous. You are hypo. You need a new doctor. Yours are ignorant.

    Take care. x

  • Alan

    a major cause of floaters, weight loss and feeling thoroughly ill along with the thyroid is the use of aluminium ,foil or non stick cookware or your water supply has been treated with aluminium salts or flouride

    aluminium and flouride both affect the thyroid and add on hypothyroid or hashimotos and you have the lot

  • reallyfedup123,

    As someone who has floaters, I was interested enough to try to find more information about aluminium and floaters. However, I couldn't find anything - only things like aluminium garnet lasers being used on eyes, aluminium-hulled boats, and lots else that is completely unrelated.

    Can you provide any links to relevant information, please?

  • Only Homeopathic materia medica will list all the symptoms of aluminium toxicity

    as i was poisoned by the innocent use of aluminium pans over 30 yrs ago and only thanks to a homeopath did i find out ,recover and live a very fit life at 70 to tell the tale

    floaters can also occur as we age or if you injure your eyes

    but normally these do not persist in intensity

    as a teenager floaters drove me mental but that was also a time when my mother cooked everything in aluminium especially a ghastly pressure cooker

    if you want to know about the problems of aluminium

    google. Aluminium poisoning,aluminium allergy,camelford disaster

    and an onld work by H.Tomlinson titled. Dangers Inherent in Use of Aluminium cookware and Aluminium Utensils and Disease

  • I am very well aware of Camelford, and of many other questions about aluminium. However even without delving into highly specific sources you usually see relevant links quite quickly. I didn't - not even someone's blog quoting the possibility.

  • I will pull the Homeopathic material medicas and see what I can find

    but its certainly one of the symptoms my old Homeopath told me about

  • Alansmith81,

    You say many of your underlying conditions can cause a thyroid disfunction but many would say it is in fact the other way around.

    I would recommend you only focus on your thyroid condition proven by your high TSH blood test result.

    Thyroid problems are frequently misunderstood by GP's who simply aren't qualified to treat large hormone imbalances. This along with a possible autoimmune response can cause untold disease in the body and problems with the brain. (I know as have recently experienced it).

    I think your first step above all else should be to trial a dose of Levothyroxine.

    However, getting it is another matter. You could need to ask for a second doctors opinion or change doctors.

    You could also ask for a more comprehensive thyroid hormone test as I'm sure the results from T3 or RT3 would be more telling but these are expensive and not readily available.

    If you have the means, you could go private and have someone actually listen to you.

    You must realise all your other symptoms could be rated to your thyroid hormone imbalance and will correct themselves once you are medicated.

    Alansmith81, I too have had massive "head troubles' and know the confusions, obsessions, and feelings of inadequacy it can cause. The worst part is not being listened to and it is up to yourself to shout and make yourself heard.

    My thyroid hormone balance is now improving as are my head troubles and yours will too if you keep focused.

    flower007

  • Just a comment on the floaters. I understand that is a problem usually put down to aging but if you getting flashing lights as well then you must get this checked out in an eye clinic as it may be PVD-posterior vitreous detachment-and you need to be checked as it could lead to further damage.

  • hi thanks for your reply

    the floaters only started 2 months ago and are terribly bad now i think this is due to some other process as i had my eyes looked at by an ophamologist

    cheers

  • Glad you got it checked. PVD, I've had one in each eye, can lead to a problem so it's always stressed to come back if happens again. Thankfully it's been ok. I have a floater from this in each eye and it really got on my nerves at first but I hardly notice it much now, I started off trying to waft it away! So whether they get smaller or it's just that you get used to them I don't really know. I'm long sighted so don't tend to focus on them so that might be why. Hope you get things sorted soon

You may also like...