Test results - endo says Ok apart from high T3 but would appreciate input here from knowledgeable people please

Hi all

I recently had blood tests for thyroid function and iron levels (a whole lot of figures), which I don't really understand. My endo says the results are normal but he is concerned about the high free t3 and if it continues he would stop prescribing T3 for me. The bloods were taken after I took my meds in the morning so that might explain that figure. With regards to iron levels, it seems to me the ferritin is on the low side (my blood was taken about 1 week before my period). Below are all the figures as stated on the lab report- would anyone be able to comment please? Many thanks.

- tH Full blood count

- pH White cell count 5.22 10*9/L (4 - 11)

- pH Haemoglobin 14.6 g/dl (11.5 - 16.5)

- pH Platelets 262 10*9/L (150 - 450)

- pH RBC 5.11 10*12/L (3.5 - 5.5)

- pH Haematocrit 0.44 ratio (0.37 - 0.47)

- pH MVC 85.4 f1 (75 - 100)

- pH MCH 28.6 pg (26 - 35)

- pH RDW 13.2 (11.0 - 15.0)

- pH Mean platelet volume 11.0 f1 (7.5 - 9.0)

- tH WBC differential

- pH Neutrophils 3.0 57.2% 10*9/L (2.0 - 7.5)

- pH Lymphocytes 1.6 30.5% 10*9/L (1.0 - 4.0)

- pH Monocytes 0.3 6.4% 10*9/L (0.2 - 0.8)

- pH Eosinophils 0.2 3.2% 10*9/L (0.04 - 0.44)

- pH Basophils 0.0 0.4% 10*9/L (0 - 0.1)

- pB Ferritin 36 ug/L (15 - 250)

Ferritin ref range - mean value higher in post menopausal women

- pB TSH 0.97 mu/L (0.35 - 5.0)

- pB Free T4 10.5 pmol/L (9 - 24)

- pB Free T3 * 9.8 pmol/L (3.5 - 6.5) * high

8 Replies

oldestnewest
  • So, you're taking T3? And you took it before your blood test? That's probably the answer then. Nothing to worry about - just remember to knock off the T3 for 24 hours before the next blood test. Do not allow your endo to reduce your meds on the strength of this result. He should know that blood tests are a bit pointless if you are on T3 and he should go by your symptoms.

    Your ferritin is too low though - needs to be at least 70 and preferably 90.You can buy iron supplements OTC at the chemist.

    AN

  • Hi An

    Thanks very much for such a quick reply. I did read another post indicating this about ferritin (might have been one of yours). May I ask if you have a medical background or how you know that ferritin should be at least 70? Also, if my endo or GP don't accept that it's currently too low, how would I know that my levels are right should I start taking iron without a blood test? Finally, do you know anything about mean platelet volume? According to my results the level is higher than the reference range. Thank you again for your help.

  • Hi Did you try a combination of T4 and T3 to start with, on blood results.Usually T3 only given on its own if someone cannot take T4, even then the second choice is Armour etc, often better tolerated. You need to take some Ferritin/ Iron, spatone in sachets, (Amazon,) is considered best by most Endos.What about the other hormonal autoimmune test, the Endo should have done them first visit, if not already. They also need repeating every year.Vit D ( corrected calcium, if low before treatment) B12 + Foliates and Diabetes, autoimmune and hormonal.. Also you do not say how you feel.?

    Best wishes, Jackie

    Not sure if you know to reply to a post, click on £Reply to this£ under that specific post.

  • Hi Jackie

    Thanks for replying. Yes, I'm on T4/T3 combination (50mcg T4 adn 20 T3). I think the dose probably needs tweaking but I don't want to rock the boat. My endo agreed to me trying it this year, only because I knew him from working for him years ago and I badgered him about it a few times. He isn't keen though on using T3 (definitely doesn't support Armour), and my GP won't prescribe any T3 so I don't want to be too difficult. I had B12 and D done a few times in the last couple of years. D tends to be low and I supplement every so often + try and go in the sun when it comes out; B12 I was told was normal but by recommendation of the CFS clinic I had injections for a while (I found them very painful and didn't really feel any better for them). As for iron, I'm sure you're right in that it's on the low side. Interestingly I recently saw an article by Dr Mercola talking about iron overdose, and he said that the ideal levels are 40-60. So many people have so many different views, it makes the whole thing rather confusing :~) As for symptoms, it's the usual tiredness, muscle aches and pain, stiffness, changeable moods although I must say I have been feeling quite a bit better this past few months (I was diagnosed with fibromyalgia in 2000 and CFS last year).

  • Hi you seem well looked after. The glaring thing is vit D, So long as corrected calcium well in its small range, and D lowish, permanent Vit D, is considered best. ideally on a script with re tests after 3 months,to check levels.. This is Endo, hormonal It can make a difference. Usually you need to always be on D, it does take 3 months to be at optimum. The only time to stop is if corrected calcium goes above range as an electrolyte.

    I hope that gives you a few ideas. I would also looking at increasing the iron a little, so long as you know the result. Normally these 4 autoimmune, hormonal should be done at least annually with thyroid disease, make sure you have had Diabetes test, as to start with very like thyroid symptoms.

    Best wishes,

    Jackie

  • The 70-90 range for ferritin comes from the collected experience of many thyroid patients - check out "Stop the Thyroid Madness" - here's a link:

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/f...

    Don't expect much sympathy from your GP on ferritin levels - despite patients' experience indicating otherwise they stick rigidly to the "textbook" levels of what they believe is normal.

    I found that my energy levels and sense of well-being improved as I increased my ferritin from 19 to 46 and I'm still taking ferrous fumarate to bring it up further. Like your doctor, my GP said that my results were "normal" but a full iron panel test done privately showed that I was "below normal" in another iron measure, transferrin saturation. That convinced him to prescribe iron. But you can buy it OTC. Spatone is very gentle on the tummy, but low dose. Ferrous fumarate delivers a higher dose and is better on the tum than ferrous sulphate. It can take a long time to bring your iron levels up - months! I check my levels using Blue Horizon's home finger-prick test. You must do this to avoid overdosing because high levels of iron are toxic.

  • Hi Xanthe

    Thanks for replying and for the link. I did have to take iron tablets years ago (not sure what my levels were at the time), so it doesn't surprise me to be told my levels are on the low side. I saw an article from Dr Mercola recently saying that optimum levels are 40-60, so at least 70 seems a little high... it's all too complicated for my little brain... :-(

  • If you're nervous about the iron levels perhaps try taking them up to 40-50 and see how you feel - that's what is most important - it made a real difference to me.

    Xanthe

    x

You may also like...