Latest Blood results - Thoughts please

Been and had the recommended tests - these are the results:

Free T3 - 4.3 (Euthyroid 3.9-6.8)

Free T4 - 18.7 (Euth 10.3 - 24.4 / Hypo 0.0 - 10.00 / Hyper 25.0 - 77.00)

TSH 1.2 (Euth 0.3 - 4.2 / Hypo >7.5 / Hyper < 0.1)

Thyroid Antibodies

Thyroglobulin abs (Anti -Tg) - 480 (Normal less than 115)

TPO abs (Anti TPO) - 365 (Normal less than 34)

Vit B12 - 200 (Normal 197-866 / Def less than 150)

Folic Acid - 8.3 (4.6 - 18.7)

Iron - 112 (49.-151)

Ferritin - 46 (Premenopause 6-120 / Postmenopause 12-240 / Prefer >50)

Vit D total (25-OH) - 51.7 (Normal 30-4 / Min level for bone health - 20-30)

Haemoglobin - 14.1 (Female - 11.8-16.5)

Red call count - 4.9 (Female - 3.8-5.8)

Haematocrit - 42.5 (Female - 37-47)

MCV - 87 (82-92)

MCH - 29 (27-31)

MCHC - 33 (31-35)

Platelets - 259.000 (150.000 - 400.000)

White cell count - 8.2000 (4.000 - 11.000)

Neutrophils - 61 (40-75)

Lymphocytes - 33 (20-45)

Monocytes - 4 (2-10

Eosinophils - 2 (1-4)

I'm currently on 100 levo a day and have been on that dose for the last 18months - never felt 100% but feeling a lot worse at the mo - headaches, depression, fatigue and have a constant lump in my throat - any suggestions will be greatly received - thanks x

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Do you have Hashis or Graves? Your antibodies are high. Just a couple of thoughts. Try an auto-immune paleo diet and/or look at Low Dose Naltrexone. I don't have antibody problems, so can't really comment further.

  • Hi sorry - i've got Hasimotos - the results are from a blood doctor in Cyprus - you have to get your own blood tests then find a doctor to tell you what they say.

  • Get your vit b12 to high in the range for a kickoff

  • Ditto vit d

  • Vitamin D is within the range quoted.

    But I 100% agree about B12. That is way too low. Indeed, I would hope a doctor would offer injections of hydroxocobalamin - though what forms of B12 are available in Cyprus, I do not know.

    Rod

You may also like...