Any advice would be appreciated for these blood test results for Menopause HRT

I have had the results from the blood draw taken at my recent Endo appointment, the letter says they want me back in clinic to discuss taking some HRT and are leaving my current dose of Levothyroxine unchanged. I am still suffering various symptoms which I think are down to Hypothyroidism, although some of the I have had the results from the blood draw taken at my recent Endo appointment, the letter says they want me back in clinic to discuss taking some HRT and are leaving my current dose of Levothyroxine unchanged. I am still suffering various symptoms which I think are down to Hypothyroidism, although some of the symptoms have improved and others have gone away. I am relieved they are not going to reduce my dose, as I feared that would be the case since the blood draw was taken at 10.30am after having taken my 50 mcg of Levo at 7.30am and eating breakfast at about 8.30am.

Here are the results including the ranges in brackets;

LH = 46.4

(2.0 - 13) in women of child bearing age

FSH = 86.7

(3.0 - 10) in women of child bearing age

Estradiol = 52

(72 - 529) in women of child bearing age

Free T4 = 17.7 (10 - 20)

TSH = 0.80 mU/L

(0.35 - 5.5)

Vitamin D = 49.2 nmol/L (50 to 125)

Iron = 11.0

(9.0 - 30.0)

Iron Saturation = 20

(15 - 45)

Transferrin = 2.17

(2.5 - 3.8)

FBC normal except platelets = 515

(Platelet range 150 - 450)

Thanks in anticipation for the comments and advice from you lovely people with experience of Menopause and HRT issues.

oldestnewest

You may also like...