TSH lower than before, so should I ask for medi... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

111,459 members129,608 posts

TSH lower than before, so should I ask for medication?

Samd39
Samd39

Hi,

I’ve just got my most recent blood test results. Sorry for the long post.

TPO 94.8 (<34)

TgAb 492 (<115)

TSH 3.17 (0.27-4.2)

Free T3 5.17 (3.1-6.8)

Free Thyroxine 16.2 (12-22)

Ferritin 19.9 (13-150)

Folate 6.42 (>3.89)

B12 69.0 (>37.5)

Vitamin D 19.2 (50-175)

I was also tested for coeliac disease but done with my gp.

Anti-IgA TTG was 0.6 (0.0-10.0)

IgA 2.85 (0.80-2.80)

So, I know my vitamin D is low and my ferritin is on its way. I’m not currently medicated for Hashimoto’s but I’m wondering whether should sort out my vitamin deficiencies before I pursue? What do you think? My TSH seems to be dropping as it was 3.95 last time and 4.95 back in June.

Also, I had a slightly over range IgA and my GP was very dismissive about it but I would appreciate a second opinion.

It might also be worth mentioning that I suffer with chronic pelvic pain and digestive issues that my GP thinks is IBS (hence the coeliac test). I’m in the process of tests for that.

I’m still so confused about all my symptoms, this has all been going on for well over a year and I have very few answers. Luckily I don’t have to go out to work because there’s no way I could hold down a job at the moment. I honestly admire all of you that carry on in your lives with a chronic illness, it can be so debilitating. I want to start Uni at the end of the year so really want to sort my health out. Any advice is welcome. Thank you ❤️

Edited to show ranges. Also, this was a home finger prick test as my blood test done with my gp was a nightmare! They couldn’t find any veins, so ended up going through my wrist (I’m not very good at having blood taken 😬) so a lot of it couldn’t be tested that’s why there’s a mix of results.

16 Replies
oldestnewest

Did you mean to post twice ? Confusing !

Samd39
Samd39 in reply to Marz

No. Ugh 😀

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

So both your TPO and TG antibodies are over range. This confirms autoimmune thyroid disease also called Hashimoto’s

Presumably this was Medichecks test?

Vitamin D ....presumably this is measured in nmol and is EXTREMELY low

See GP. They should prescribe a LOADING Dose vitamin D. That’s 300,000iu vitamin D prescription over 6-8 weeks and retested at the end of course

As described here

ouh.nhs.uk/osteoporosis/use...

GP will only prescribe to bring levels to 50nmol.

But improving to around 80nmol or 100nmol may be better

ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/218...

vitamindsociety.org/pdf/Vit...

Once you Improve level, very likely you will need on going maintenance dose to keep it there.

Test twice yearly via vitamindtest.org.uk

Vitamin D mouth spray by Better You is very effective as it avoids poor gut function. They make one that includes vitamin K2 Mk7

It’s trial and error what dose vitamin D we need, with hashimoto’s we frequently need higher dose than average

Government recommends everyone supplement October to April

gov.uk/government/news/phe-...

Magnesium is also important

betterbones.com/bone-nutrit...

medicalnewstoday.com/articl...

livescience.com/61866-magne...

sciencedaily.com/releases/2...

If vitamin D is low, B vitamins may be too. As explained by Dr Gominack

drgominak.com/sleep/vitamin...

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Ferritin is very low. Ask GP for full iron panel test for anaemia

Samd39
Samd39 in reply to SlowDragon

Yes Medichecks. I asked to have my vitamin D checked, my gp requested it on my form but the lab refused so I’m going to have to keep checking it myself, which suits me. I’ll make an appointment to see my doctor, hopefully he’ll take notice of the results. Thank you 😊

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Samd39

GP should have tested vitamin D

All Patients with autoimmune thyroid disease should have vitamin D tested annually

ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/286...

Vitamin D deficiency is frequent in Hashimoto's thyroiditis and treatment of patients with this condition with Vitamin D may slow down the course of development of hypothyroidism and also decrease cardiovascular risks in these patients. Vitamin D measurement and replacement may be critical in these patients.

endocrine-abstracts.org/ea/...

Evidence of a link between increased level of antithyroid antibodies in hypothyroid patients with HT and 25OHD3 deficiency may suggest that this group is particularly prone to the vitamin D deficiency and can benefit from its alignment.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

No 100% sure ....but I think your above range IgA result means you need further investigation for coeliac disease

Ask GP to explain

Or speak to Coeliac UK

You have to remain in high gluten diet for a confirmation endoscopy. Should be maximum 6 week wait

If coeliac test is actually negative..... many many Hashimoto’s patients are gluten intolerant and benefit from strictly gluten free diet

Samd39
Samd39 in reply to SlowDragon

Thank you. I’ve been eating gluten free since I had the test so I’m guessing an intolerance. My daughter is coeliac so eating GF is easy for me. Whilst there’s been improvements in some areas i.e less bloating, it’s not stopped my ibs symptoms.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Samd39

It can take a while.

Improving very low vitamin D should help too

Watch out for cross contamination. Separate GF toaster. No shared butter, jam etc

Guess you are use to that with your daughter being coeliac

You should have been tested as soon as she was diagnosed

Samd39
Samd39 in reply to SlowDragon

I have to ask to be tested for anything and even then my GP often tells me it’s not worth testing T3 etc. I don’t know whether it’s a countywide issue or just my doctor issue as the lab refused to test my Vitamin D. Very very frustrating 😐

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Samd39

NHS doesn’t want to test Ft3 (costs under £1)

Vitamin D is only allowed annually (budget issues)

But having been below 25nmol at diagnosis...you should have vitamin D retested at end of course

vocalEK
vocalEK in reply to SlowDragon

I suspect that it isn't the cost of the test that bothers NHS, but rather the cost of treating the low T3 status that can be revealed by the test.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Samd39

Make sure to regularly get your daughters vitamins tested

Samd39
Samd39 in reply to SlowDragon

Will do, thank you 😊

Please, get another GP & get an endo. Your antibodies mean you have a big problem; Hashi's or whatever it goes by, it is something you will have lifetime & take thyroid pills for. Your vit. D is too low, & ferrtin & Folate need looking at. Peace be upon you.

Samd39
Samd39 in reply to GKeith

Thank you, I am definitely going to change my doctor, I went to see him yesterday and you can tell he’s just given up with me. I took my husband with me because I felt so rough and he couldn’t believe how dismissive he was. I am taking supplements now.

Good, you will need a human being who just also happens to be a doctor, with a heart and a spirit to judge you. Look for someone who has a human side besides just a business side; businessmen, especially doctors, seem to be very cold and uncaring individuals who, no matter how much "education" they have, seem to work only for money. May peace be upon us all.

You may also like...